Elitebook 8470p black screen after using external monitors

Discussion in 'HP ProBook - Mavericks' started by Crowman, Jul 15, 2014.

  1. Crowman

    Crowman

    Joined:
    Sep 14, 2011
    Messages:
    4
    Mobo:
    Elitebook 8470p MacOS X 10.9.4
    CPU:
    i5 3320M
    Graphics:
    Intel HD4000
    Jul 15, 2014 at 12:11 AM #1
    Crowman

    Crowman

    Joined:
    Sep 14, 2011
    Messages:
    4
    Mobo:
    Elitebook 8470p MacOS X 10.9.4
    CPU:
    i5 3320M
    Graphics:
    Intel HD4000
    Hi,

    I'm having problems with my Elitebook 8470p (HD4000) that has mavericks installed with clover and the Probook 6.1.14 clover edition installer. When I installed everything, I used the internal screen, but have used an Apple Cinema Display connected with a DVI-D to Displayport adapter as an external display on a Advanced Docking Station on the first displayport. I've also been using a VGA monitor on a displayport adapter on the laptop's internal displayport, as it does not work on the docking stations second displayport, to have dual external monitors with the laptop closed.

    I have two problems, when I remove the external monitors and try and reboot to use the internal screen, it get's to the apple logo after clover and fades to black (using the -v flag, it fades just after the text turns from the system font to a graphics based one. I can then only get to a desktop using the -x safe mode flag. If I reattach the external monitors it's fine.

    The second, if I wake the laptop from sleep, I have no sound. A reboot does not restore it. I have to install the support kexts for the 8470p from the probook installer to get the sound back. I'm using and SSD, if that makes any difference. I also have no sound through the docking station, but I'm looking into another thread to try and solve that!

    Any ideas?

    - Colin
     
  2. RehabMan

    RehabMan Moderator

    Joined:
    May 3, 2012
    Messages:
    170,290
    Mobo:
    Intel DH67BL
    CPU:
    Core i7-2600K
    Graphics:
    Intel HD 3000
    Mac:
    MacBook Air
    Mobile Phone:
    iOS
    Jul 15, 2014 at 12:18 AM #2
    RehabMan

    RehabMan Moderator

    Joined:
    May 3, 2012
    Messages:
    170,290
    Mobo:
    Intel DH67BL
    CPU:
    Core i7-2600K
    Graphics:
    Intel HD 3000
    Mac:
    MacBook Air
    Mobile Phone:
    iOS
    What happens if you use your brightness up key?
     
  3. Crowman

    Crowman

    Joined:
    Sep 14, 2011
    Messages:
    4
    Mobo:
    Elitebook 8470p MacOS X 10.9.4
    CPU:
    i5 3320M
    Graphics:
    Intel HD4000
    Jul 15, 2014 at 9:17 AM #3
    Crowman

    Crowman

    Joined:
    Sep 14, 2011
    Messages:
    4
    Mobo:
    Elitebook 8470p MacOS X 10.9.4
    CPU:
    i5 3320M
    Graphics:
    Intel HD4000
    Nothing screen is still black, but given the disk and wifi activity the OS is loading, it hasn't hung.
     
  4. RehabMan

    RehabMan Moderator

    Joined:
    May 3, 2012
    Messages:
    170,290
    Mobo:
    Intel DH67BL
    CPU:
    Core i7-2600K
    Graphics:
    Intel HD 3000
    Mac:
    MacBook Air
    Mobile Phone:
    iOS
    Jul 15, 2014 at 2:32 PM #4
    RehabMan

    RehabMan Moderator

    Joined:
    May 3, 2012
    Messages:
    170,290
    Mobo:
    Intel DH67BL
    CPU:
    Core i7-2600K
    Graphics:
    Intel HD 3000
    Mac:
    MacBook Air
    Mobile Phone:
    iOS
  5. Crowman

    Crowman

    Joined:
    Sep 14, 2011
    Messages:
    4
    Mobo:
    Elitebook 8470p MacOS X 10.9.4
    CPU:
    i5 3320M
    Graphics:
    Intel HD4000
    Jul 16, 2014 at 9:30 PM #5
    Crowman

    Crowman

    Joined:
    Sep 14, 2011
    Messages:
    4
    Mobo:
    Elitebook 8470p MacOS X 10.9.4
    CPU:
    i5 3320M
    Graphics:
    Intel HD4000
    Please accept my noob apologies, it was all about the brightness. I was pressing Fn+Brightness-up rather than just the Brightness-up key. Yeah, I know ;) Thanks for your help.
     
  6. RehabMan

    RehabMan Moderator

    Joined:
    May 3, 2012
    Messages:
    170,290
    Mobo:
    Intel DH67BL
    CPU:
    Core i7-2600K
    Graphics:
    Intel HD 3000
    Mac:
    MacBook Air
    Mobile Phone:
    iOS
    Jul 16, 2014 at 10:09 PM #6
    RehabMan

    RehabMan Moderator

    Joined:
    May 3, 2012
    Messages:
    170,290
    Mobo:
    Intel DH67BL
    CPU:
    Core i7-2600K
    Graphics:
    Intel HD 3000
    Mac:
    MacBook Air
    Mobile Phone:
    iOS
    It is switchable in SysPrefs->Keyboard->"Use all F1, F2..."
     

Share This Page