Elitebook 8470p black screen after using external monitors

Discussion in 'HP ProBook - Mavericks' started by Crowman, Jul 15, 2014.

  1. Crowman

    Crowman

    Joined:
    Sep 14, 2011
    Messages:
    4
    Motherboard:
    Elitebook 8470p MacOS X 10.9.4
    CPU:
    i5 3320M
    Graphics:
    Intel HD4000
    Jul 15, 2014 at 12:11 AM #1
    Crowman

    Crowman

    Joined:
    Sep 14, 2011
    Messages:
    4
    Motherboard:
    Elitebook 8470p MacOS X 10.9.4
    CPU:
    i5 3320M
    Graphics:
    Intel HD4000
    Hi,

    I'm having problems with my Elitebook 8470p (HD4000) that has mavericks installed with clover and the Probook 6.1.14 clover edition installer. When I installed everything, I used the internal screen, but have used an Apple Cinema Display connected with a DVI-D to Displayport adapter as an external display on a Advanced Docking Station on the first displayport. I've also been using a VGA monitor on a displayport adapter on the laptop's internal displayport, as it does not work on the docking stations second displayport, to have dual external monitors with the laptop closed.

    I have two problems, when I remove the external monitors and try and reboot to use the internal screen, it get's to the apple logo after clover and fades to black (using the -v flag, it fades just after the text turns from the system font to a graphics based one. I can then only get to a desktop using the -x safe mode flag. If I reattach the external monitors it's fine.

    The second, if I wake the laptop from sleep, I have no sound. A reboot does not restore it. I have to install the support kexts for the 8470p from the probook installer to get the sound back. I'm using and SSD, if that makes any difference. I also have no sound through the docking station, but I'm looking into another thread to try and solve that!

    Any ideas?

    - Colin
     
  2. RehabMan

    RehabMan Moderator

    Joined:
    May 3, 2012
    Messages:
    176,417
    Motherboard:
    Intel DH67BL
    CPU:
    Core i7-2600K
    Graphics:
    Intel HD 3000
    Mac:
    MacBook Air
    Mobile Phone:
    iOS
    Jul 15, 2014 at 12:18 AM #2
    RehabMan

    RehabMan Moderator

    Joined:
    May 3, 2012
    Messages:
    176,417
    Motherboard:
    Intel DH67BL
    CPU:
    Core i7-2600K
    Graphics:
    Intel HD 3000
    Mac:
    MacBook Air
    Mobile Phone:
    iOS
    What happens if you use your brightness up key?
     
  3. Crowman

    Crowman

    Joined:
    Sep 14, 2011
    Messages:
    4
    Motherboard:
    Elitebook 8470p MacOS X 10.9.4
    CPU:
    i5 3320M
    Graphics:
    Intel HD4000
    Jul 15, 2014 at 9:17 AM #3
    Crowman

    Crowman

    Joined:
    Sep 14, 2011
    Messages:
    4
    Motherboard:
    Elitebook 8470p MacOS X 10.9.4
    CPU:
    i5 3320M
    Graphics:
    Intel HD4000
    Nothing screen is still black, but given the disk and wifi activity the OS is loading, it hasn't hung.
     
  4. RehabMan

    RehabMan Moderator

    Joined:
    May 3, 2012
    Messages:
    176,417
    Motherboard:
    Intel DH67BL
    CPU:
    Core i7-2600K
    Graphics:
    Intel HD 3000
    Mac:
    MacBook Air
    Mobile Phone:
    iOS
    Jul 15, 2014 at 2:32 PM #4
    RehabMan

    RehabMan Moderator

    Joined:
    May 3, 2012
    Messages:
    176,417
    Motherboard:
    Intel DH67BL
    CPU:
    Core i7-2600K
    Graphics:
    Intel HD 3000
    Mac:
    MacBook Air
    Mobile Phone:
    iOS
  5. Crowman

    Crowman

    Joined:
    Sep 14, 2011
    Messages:
    4
    Motherboard:
    Elitebook 8470p MacOS X 10.9.4
    CPU:
    i5 3320M
    Graphics:
    Intel HD4000
    Jul 16, 2014 at 9:30 PM #5
    Crowman

    Crowman

    Joined:
    Sep 14, 2011
    Messages:
    4
    Motherboard:
    Elitebook 8470p MacOS X 10.9.4
    CPU:
    i5 3320M
    Graphics:
    Intel HD4000
    Please accept my noob apologies, it was all about the brightness. I was pressing Fn+Brightness-up rather than just the Brightness-up key. Yeah, I know ;) Thanks for your help.
     
  6. RehabMan

    RehabMan Moderator

    Joined:
    May 3, 2012
    Messages:
    176,417
    Motherboard:
    Intel DH67BL
    CPU:
    Core i7-2600K
    Graphics:
    Intel HD 3000
    Mac:
    MacBook Air
    Mobile Phone:
    iOS
    Jul 16, 2014 at 10:09 PM #6
    RehabMan

    RehabMan Moderator

    Joined:
    May 3, 2012
    Messages:
    176,417
    Motherboard:
    Intel DH67BL
    CPU:
    Core i7-2600K
    Graphics:
    Intel HD 3000
    Mac:
    MacBook Air
    Mobile Phone:
    iOS
    It is switchable in SysPrefs->Keyboard->"Use all F1, F2..."
     

Share This Page

  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice