Contribute
Register

El Capitan Beta with Dell XPS 13 9343 (Early 2015 Model)

Status
Not open for further replies.
Joined
Nov 29, 2015
Messages
14
Motherboard
Dell xps-13 9343
CPU
i7-5500u
Graphics
intel HD 5500
Mac
Classic Mac
Mobile Phone
I install two OS in my xps 9343 : OSX 10.11.1 and win 10
use the clover to boot them
clover is 3320 version
computer is dell xps 9343 i7-5500U 8G 256SSD 1920 x 1080 bios version is a05

/efi/CLOVER/drivers64UEFI/ i use this files
CsmVideoDxe-64.efi
DataHubDxe-64.efi
EmuVariableUefi-64.efi
FSInject-64.efi
OsxAptioFix2Drv.efi
OsxFatBinaryDrv-64.efi
PartitionDxe-64.efi
VBoxHfs-64.efi
this is my config.plist View attachment config.plist

i follow this post install OSX , and sound not work sleep off sleep on not work but this is not the point.
the problem is
1 - In sometimes when i chose osx to boot , it's will display this, not everytimes just sometimes
/// picfile.jpg

2 - In sometimes When i use the osx and i reboot it switch to the win10 ,it will stick black screen , i must hold the power button to power off and press the power button again to start computer
3 - very weird , i dont know when it started on the time i switch to win10 system, my win10's sound will not work, "no sound device"; and the wifi not working fine , connected my wifi,and a few seconds later the wifi just disconnected。

i found this thrid problem,and i have no idea to it,it break me down, very sad ,i drop the xps aside for a long time, dont want touch it
and this time I get up the courage, hope you guys could help me ,
where should i start it
thanks a lot
 

RehabMan

Moderator
Joined
May 2, 2012
Messages
183,933
Motherboard
Intel DH67BL
CPU
i7-2600K
Graphics
HD 3000
Mac
  1. MacBook Air
Mobile Phone
  1. iOS
I install two OS in my xps 9343 : OSX 10.11.1 and win 10
use the clover to boot them
clover is 3320 version
computer is dell xps 9343 i7-5500U 8G 256SSD 1920 x 1080 bios version is a05

/efi/CLOVER/drivers64UEFI/ i use this files
CsmVideoDxe-64.efi
DataHubDxe-64.efi
EmuVariableUefi-64.efi
FSInject-64.efi
OsxAptioFix2Drv.efi
OsxFatBinaryDrv-64.efi
PartitionDxe-64.efi
VBoxHfs-64.efi

Suggest: remove OsxAptioFix2Drv.efi, use OsxAptioFixDrv.efi instead. Remove VBoxHfs-64.efi, use HFSPlus.efi instead (if it works for your laptop). Remove DataHub, CsmVideo, PartitionDxe.

this is my config.plist View attachment 164643

Many of your KextsToPatch are for Haswell, not Broadwell.

i follow this post install OSX , and sound not work sleep off sleep

https://github.com/RehabMan/EAPD-Codec-Commander

2 - In sometimes When i use the osx and i reboot it switch to the win10 ,it will stick black screen , i must hold the power button to power off and press the power button again to start computer

Win10 installed UEFI or legacy?

3 - very weird , i dont know when it started on the time i switch to win10 system, my win10's sound will not work, "no sound device"; and the wifi not working fine , connected my wifi,and a few seconds later the wifi just disconnected。

Experiment with different settings config.plist/Devices/Audio.
 
Joined
Nov 29, 2015
Messages
14
Motherboard
Dell xps-13 9343
CPU
i7-5500u
Graphics
intel HD 5500
Mac
Classic Mac
Mobile Phone
:thumbup:
I follow your guide ,use OsxAptioFixDrv.efi and delete that efi ,and delete all the KextsToPatch
and delete device audio resetHDA
for now reboot thrice ,the problem 1,2,seems solved
next step i will research the sound and the sleep section Thanks a lot !
=====================
and the problem 3 was not solved , i use the win10 play a music and close the cover and open the cover
the win 10 system 's sound have a red cross, have no audio device,
and i reboot the win 10 there wifi cant connect any ap and audio also red cross.
 
Joined
Feb 16, 2013
Messages
45
Motherboard
XPS 13 (x2)
CPU
i5 - 5200 / i5 - 5500
Graphics
HD5500
Mac
Classic Mac
Mobile Phone
RehabMan, I noticed that if I enter a custom SMBIOS in clover (SWAG6,2 and MacBook6,2), it would load. It looks as if it's running into a character limit? I tried "MACBOOKAIR6,2" but it wouldn't work as well.
I'm now running my SMBIOS as iMac14,1. Would this be okay? or would I need MacBookAir6,2 ?
 
Joined
Mar 28, 2011
Messages
66
Motherboard
Gigabyte GA-Z77X-UD5H
CPU
Intel i5 3570K
Graphics
Gigabyte GTX 650ti Boost
Mac
Classic Mac
Mobile Phone
  1. Android
:thumbup:

next step i will research the sound and the sleep section Thanks a lot !
=====================
and the problem 3 was not solved , i use the win10 play a music and close the cover and open the cover
the win 10 system 's sound have a red cross, have no audio device,
and i reboot the win 10 there wifi cant connect any ap and audio also red cross.

I had a problem with sound before I solved it by installed VoodooHDA 2.8.8 and RM'm Codec Commander. You can download VoodooHDA 2.8.8 from OP post#1.
I fixed Windows 10 sound problem by every time I switched OS between OSX and Windows. I access BIOS first to disable sound click Apply then enable sound click Apply then reboot to OSX or Windows with that I'll have sound every time. I don't have to do all that if I boot to same OS as the last time sound will continue to works.
I don't know about WIFI problem because my WIFI works fine on both OS.

Good luck,
 
Joined
Nov 29, 2015
Messages
28
Mac
Classic Mac
Mobile Phone
Hello,

I am literally stuck in the first step :) I have the XPS 9343 (Touch model) and it seems like I have to dump the bios (A05) to modify the dedicated video memory. However I don't know which bios utility I should use to dump it. Any help would be appreciated.

Thanks.
 
Joined
Feb 16, 2013
Messages
45
Motherboard
XPS 13 (x2)
CPU
i5 - 5200 / i5 - 5500
Graphics
HD5500
Mac
Classic Mac
Mobile Phone
Hello,

I am literally stuck in the first step :) I have the XPS 9343 (Touch model) and it seems like I have to dump the bios (A05) to modify the dedicated video memory. However I don't know which bios utility I should use to dump it. Any help would be appreciated.

Thanks.

Search for Universal Bios Backup Toolkit.
Also, A07 is out already.. so you might wanna install that first.
Both of my XPS 13 had DVMT of 0x183, but you should still check that yours.
 
Joined
Nov 29, 2015
Messages
28
Mac
Classic Mac
Mobile Phone
Search for Universal Bios Backup Toolkit.
Also, A07 is out already.. so you might wanna install that first.
Both of my XPS 13 had DVMT of 0x183, but you should still check that yours.

Are you suggesting that if I install A07, the DVMT might actually be set properly? I have A05 installed on my laptop and the article was using the same firmware. I thought I should stick with it.
 
Joined
Feb 16, 2013
Messages
45
Motherboard
XPS 13 (x2)
CPU
i5 - 5200 / i5 - 5500
Graphics
HD5500
Mac
Classic Mac
Mobile Phone
Are you suggesting that if I install A07, the DVMT might actually be set properly? I have A05 installed on my laptop and the article was using the same firmware. I thought I should stick with it.
No. Check your DVMT value yourself. I cannot tell you what your DVMT value is.
It's up to you. I did an install on A04 till A07. It didn't make any difference.
My DVMT address for both of my XPS13 was 0x183, however I am not sure if it's the same for you. Thus I suggest you check yours yourself.
 
Joined
Nov 29, 2015
Messages
28
Mac
Classic Mac
Mobile Phone
No. Check your DVMT value yourself. I cannot tell you what your DVMT value is.
It's up to you. I did an install on A04 till A07. It didn't make any difference.
My DVMT address for both of my XPS13 was 0x183, however I am not sure if it's the same for you. Thus I suggest you check yours yourself.

Got it. Thank you.
 
Status
Not open for further replies.
Top