Contribute
Register

Eglobal S200 Nuc Intel i7 8750H / Mini PC Compatible?

Joined
Apr 21, 2019
Messages
125
Motherboard
Eglobal S200
CPU
i7-8750H
Graphics
UHD 630
Mac
  1. MacBook Pro
Mobile Phone
  1. iOS
I never tried it. The problem with these configurators is that you dive less deep into your system and learn less. Part of the fun is also the period where you have to tackle all the problems and frustrations ;)
The are some lazy asses there
 
Joined
Jun 4, 2020
Messages
11
Motherboard
C236
CPU
8850H
Graphics
UHD630
Mac
  1. MacBook Pro
Mobile Phone
  1. Android
  2. iOS
Recently I buy a 4k monitor with dp, which works well in Windows with S200. However, When I switch to MacOS10.15.7 , the screen is black After boot while the old HDMI monitor display well.

My boot loader is Clover and I also have Windows in the same SSD. Could I use both 1080p and 4k monitor with Clover ?
I will upload my config file tomorrow.

Please
 
Joined
May 29, 2020
Messages
21
Motherboard
S200 eGlobal
CPU
i7 8750H
Graphics
Intel UHD 630
Mac
  1. Mac mini
Did someone Updated to OC 0.6.2 ? If someone could share his own EFI (S200) plz to verify some things, thx :)
 
Last edited:
Joined
Jun 4, 2020
Messages
11
Motherboard
C236
CPU
8850H
Graphics
UHD630
Mac
  1. MacBook Pro
Mobile Phone
  1. Android
  2. iOS
Here is my latest Clover config, if you are going to use it, change it, etc...pay an attention to the boot args, namely to the param agpmod=vit9696. Without this param the config does not work.

The only thing I couldn't get is making my mDP port the primary display and HDMI port the secondary one.
Tried to change connector, but couldn't get the dual monitors working. Dunno if this is possible. As I've told earlier,
I run dual boot, the second OS is Ubuntu 20.04. And on Ubuntu this setup works great.

BTW, I've changed my SMBIOS to the macmini8,1.

Another note, my HDMI port works only as 4K30Hz, if I change to the 4K60Hz there is no output from the port, monitor goes blank. I've got DP on both monitors, I could connect my Dell to the HDMI port and make it as the primary monitor, but in this case it will run at 4k30Hz, which I don't want for this beautiful beast. ;)

The config has no SMBIOS and SystemParameters data, please add yours.
Hello! Recently I buy a DIY 4k monitor with only one DP port and works well with S200 in Windows. However, When I change to MacOS 10.15.5 or 10.15.7 in Clover boot , MACOS didn't detect DP monitor. I change my SMBIOS to macmini8,1. In hackintools, It can detect my new 4k monitor but the both screens are black. I replug the HDMI cable then the HDMI monitor work well.
Did I set Bus ID correctly?
1603004295520.png

1603004332661.png

1603004435623.png
 
Joined
Apr 21, 2019
Messages
125
Motherboard
Eglobal S200
CPU
i7-8750H
Graphics
UHD 630
Mac
  1. MacBook Pro
Mobile Phone
  1. iOS
Hello! Recently I buy a DIY 4k monitor with only one DP port and works well with S200 in Windows. However, When I change to MacOS 10.15.5 or 10.15.7 in Clover boot , MACOS didn't detect DP monitor. I change my SMBIOS to macmini8,1. In hackintools, It can detect my new 4k monitor but the both screens are black. I replug the HDMI cable then the HDMI monitor work well.
Did I set Bus ID correctly?
Here goes my setup:
Screen Shot 2020-10-18 at 14.12.37.png


As you can see above, mine differs from yours.
I really don't know if it helps, since it seems your PC is a little different than mine. And I hope, you did set the same boot arguments as in my config.

And here go my displays:
Screen Shot 2020-10-18 at 14.15.17.png
 
Joined
Jun 4, 2020
Messages
11
Motherboard
C236
CPU
8850H
Graphics
UHD630
Mac
  1. MacBook Pro
Mobile Phone
  1. Android
  2. iOS
Here goes my setup:
View attachment 492214

As you can see above, mine differs from yours.
I really don't know if it helps, since it seems your PC is a little different than mine. And I hope, you did set the same boot arguments as in my config.

And here go my displays:
View attachment 492215
Thank you for your kindly reply. I had tried your config.plist but my 4k monitor still black and my HDMI monitor is blurred. I will try change other settings.
 
Top