Contribute
Register

EFI Agent v1.2.5 (menu bar utility)

Joined
Jul 10, 2013
Messages
174
Motherboard
ASUS TUF Z390M-Pro Gaming WiFi AC
CPU
i7-9700K
Graphics
UHD 630 - RX 580
Mac
iMac, MacBook Pro, Mac Pro
Classic Mac
eMac, iBook, iMac, PowerBook
Mobile Phone
Android
You only have to enter your password the first time you mount/unmount.
I have tried but it requires to type in password each time you want to mount EFI partition.. I recall you mentioned once how to log what happens with an app with terminal, but I can't remember, I could send you that log if you remind me how, or are interested?

EDIT: I just remember how was done, but it has no effect with EFI Agent, could be because its a docked app?
 
Last edited:
Joined
Jun 20, 2014
Messages
855
Motherboard
Gigabyte Aero 15X v8-BK4K4P
CPU
i7-8750H
Graphics
UHD 630 / GTX 1070 Max-Q / 4K
I have tried but it requires to type in password each time you want to mount EFI partition.. I recall you mentioned once how to log what happens with an app with terminal, but I can't remember, I could send you that log if you remind me how, or are interested?

EDIT: I just remember how was done, but it has no effect with EFI Agent, could be because its a docked app?
Are you using the latest version of EFI Agent (1.2.5)?

Hackintool also has the same mounting system under the Disks tab so you could try that too.
 
Joined
Jul 10, 2013
Messages
174
Motherboard
ASUS TUF Z390M-Pro Gaming WiFi AC
CPU
i7-9700K
Graphics
UHD 630 - RX 580
Mac
iMac, MacBook Pro, Mac Pro
Classic Mac
eMac, iBook, iMac, PowerBook
Mobile Phone
Android
Are you using the latest version of EFI Agent (1.2.5)?

Hackintool also has the same mounting system under the Disks tab so you could try that too.
I wasn't, I was still on 1.2.3, since I didn't see an update, and the post title didn't change to a newer version I didn't know there was.. There is no update option in the app like hackintool right?

Now it works perfectly btw! thank you!
 
Joined
Jun 20, 2014
Messages
855
Motherboard
Gigabyte Aero 15X v8-BK4K4P
CPU
i7-8750H
Graphics
UHD 630 / GTX 1070 Max-Q / 4K
I wasn't, I was still on 1.2.3, since I didn't see an update, and the post title didn't change to a newer version I didn't know there was.. There is no update option in the app like hackintool right?

Now it works perfectly btw! thank you!
There is still a timeout value (default is 5 minutes) until it will prompt again for your password but at least it shouldn't ask every time you mount/unmount.
 
Joined
Jul 10, 2013
Messages
174
Motherboard
ASUS TUF Z390M-Pro Gaming WiFi AC
CPU
i7-9700K
Graphics
UHD 630 - RX 580
Mac
iMac, MacBook Pro, Mac Pro
Classic Mac
eMac, iBook, iMac, PowerBook
Mobile Phone
Android
There is still a timeout value (default is 5 minutes) until it will prompt again for your password but at least it shouldn't ask every time you mount/unmount.
Yep, just found out because after a while I went back to mount EFI and prompted me with the password.. Could the time out be nulled? I do tend to change things very often in pursuit of optimising and perfecting my build, so I tend to mount EFI allot.

Cheers
 
Joined
Jun 20, 2014
Messages
855
Motherboard
Gigabyte Aero 15X v8-BK4K4P
CPU
i7-8750H
Graphics
UHD 630 / GTX 1070 Max-Q / 4K
Yep, just found out because after a while I went back to mount EFI and prompted me with the password.. Could the time out be nulled? I do tend to change things very often in pursuit of optimising and perfecting my build, so I tend to mount EFI allot.

Cheers
Try this and let us know if it works.
 
Joined
Jul 10, 2013
Messages
174
Motherboard
ASUS TUF Z390M-Pro Gaming WiFi AC
CPU
i7-9700K
Graphics
UHD 630 - RX 580
Mac
iMac, MacBook Pro, Mac Pro
Classic Mac
eMac, iBook, iMac, PowerBook
Mobile Phone
Android
Try this and let us know if it works.
Hello,

I did try to follow the "instructions" but it seems to me that the info was released for a much older platform, since I could not find the location of the mentioned file.. I think that was made for 10.3..

EDIT: I found this other article, which shows how to edit the "sudo" for an extensive timeout, in the guide they missed to type the "a" key just after moving to the last line of the file with shift+G to start "editing", but for the rest is pretty accurate. In this other article it describes how to change the editor, vim is a bit weird to what I am used to.
Hope this helps!
 
Last edited:
Top