Contribute
Register

eelhead's GA-X79-UD5 / i7-3820 / GT 610

Status
Not open for further replies.

eelhead

Super Moderator
Joined
Mar 1, 2011
Messages
3,117
Motherboard
GA-Z170X-Designare
CPU
i5 7600k
Graphics
GTX 1070
Mac
  1. iMac
  2. MacBook Pro
Classic Mac
  1. iMac
  2. Power Mac
Mobile Phone
  1. iOS
I have a 4 core CPU which was giving me my issues hence why I needed cpus=1 to boot, then was able to use MB.

VoodooTSCSync.kext was needed for me, which was added into MB, you might need the 6 core one that is also in MB.

Also the GE=Yes because the 610 isn't supported. The pllist says No because I was testing with a 670.
 

Attachments

  • Screen Shot 2014-03-01 at 2.40.00 PM.png
    Screen Shot 2014-03-01 at 2.40.00 PM.png
    87.8 KB · Views: 162
  • Screen Shot 2014-03-12 at 8.53.55 PM.png
    Screen Shot 2014-03-12 at 8.53.55 PM.png
    174.1 KB · Views: 176
  • Screen Shot 2014-03-01 at 2.41.42 PM.png
    Screen Shot 2014-03-01 at 2.41.42 PM.png
    92.4 KB · Views: 168
Joined
May 12, 2012
Messages
13
Motherboard
Z490 Vision D
CPU
i7-10700K
Graphics
RX 580 Nitro+ 8GB
Classic Mac
  1. Power Mac
:(
I try your setings & Boot.plist...
VoodooTSCSync.kext fo 6 cores
Same problem, still blocked on the apple boot screen.

You were talking about cpus=1, so you add it into your Boot.plist, right?
<key>cpus</key>
<string>1</string>


CarbonCCloner and return to the 10.9.1 for the moment...
 

eelhead

Super Moderator
Joined
Mar 1, 2011
Messages
3,117
Motherboard
GA-Z170X-Designare
CPU
i5 7600k
Graphics
GTX 1070
Mac
  1. iMac
  2. MacBook Pro
Classic Mac
  1. iMac
  2. Power Mac
Mobile Phone
  1. iOS
Heya Eels,

I'm reading conflicting reports. Some say the 610 is working OOB with GE=No, some say that it requires GE. What has your experience been in Mavericks?

My Asus Silent 610 needs GE=Y to work, if I use no I get black screen everytime.
 

eelhead

Super Moderator
Joined
Mar 1, 2011
Messages
3,117
Motherboard
GA-Z170X-Designare
CPU
i5 7600k
Graphics
GTX 1070
Mac
  1. iMac
  2. MacBook Pro
Classic Mac
  1. iMac
  2. Power Mac
Mobile Phone
  1. iOS
That's the exact one I was looking at. Does multiple monitors work? (One via DVI, one via HDMI)

Yes, with your looking and finding a post from my way back, I can say that DVI and HDMI multiple monitors work lol. I used my 50" TV in HDMI and a 20" LCD monitor on the DVI four dual action extravaganza!

(just posing here for anybody looking later on as gordo and myself were chatting elsewhere about this lol)
 
Status
Not open for further replies.
Top