EBIOS read error: Error 0x01 10.6.0

Discussion in 'Snow Leopard Desktop Support' started by mowsa, Mar 21, 2013.

  1. mowsa

    mowsa

    Joined:
    Mar 10, 2013
    Messages:
    6
    Motherboard:
    lion
    CPU:
    i79630
    Graphics:
    invedia
    Mar 21, 2013 at 10:52 PM #1
    mowsa

    mowsa

    Joined:
    Mar 10, 2013
    Messages:
    6
    Motherboard:
    lion
    CPU:
    i79630
    Graphics:
    invedia
    Untitled-1.jpg
     

    Attached Files:

    • صورة.JPG  (446.6 KB, 220 views)
  2. Going Bald

    Going Bald Moderator

    Joined:
    Aug 14, 2010
    Messages:
    22,309
    Motherboard:
    GA-X58A-UD7 Rev.1 BIOS F7
    CPU:
    i7-920
    Graphics:
    Sapphire HD5770
    Mac:
    iMac, MacBook Pro, Mac mini
    Classic Mac:
    iMac
    Mar 22, 2013 at 10:44 PM #2
    Going Bald

    Going Bald Moderator

    Joined:
    Aug 14, 2010
    Messages:
    22,309
    Motherboard:
    GA-X58A-UD7 Rev.1 BIOS F7
    CPU:
    i7-920
    Graphics:
    Sapphire HD5770
    Mac:
    iMac, MacBook Pro, Mac mini
    Classic Mac:
    iMac
    Usually caused by the DVD-RW not being read. Does it work in Windows?
     
  3. rosh_dsa

    rosh_dsa

    Joined:
    Feb 16, 2013
    Messages:
    3
    Motherboard:
    Intel
    CPU:
    Intel
    Graphics:
    Nvdia
    Mar 22, 2013 at 11:00 PM #3
    rosh_dsa

    rosh_dsa

    Joined:
    Feb 16, 2013
    Messages:
    3
    Motherboard:
    Intel
    CPU:
    Intel
    Graphics:
    Nvdia
    I am having the same problem, using iBoot 3
    HP Elitebook (i7), with a dock, the dvd drive is on the dock.
    I have tried it with a snow leopard ISO and same issue.

    Please help
    The DVD reads fine and everything.
     
  4. rosh_dsa

    rosh_dsa

    Joined:
    Feb 16, 2013
    Messages:
    3
    Motherboard:
    Intel
    CPU:
    Intel
    Graphics:
    Nvdia
    Mar 30, 2013 at 4:48 PM #4
    rosh_dsa

    rosh_dsa

    Joined:
    Feb 16, 2013
    Messages:
    3
    Motherboard:
    Intel
    CPU:
    Intel
    Graphics:
    Nvdia
    I got the issue resolved. I was using Virtual Box and was using a SATA hard drive instead of IDE. Once I change the Harddisk to IDE, the OS Installed fine, now I have windows 8 and Mac OS X on the same box. Awesome.
     
  5. TangoDeathClaw

    TangoDeathClaw

    Joined:
    Jul 11, 2014
    Messages:
    1
    Motherboard:
    64 bit
    CPU:
    intel core i7 4700-MQ cpu @ 2.40 GHz 2.39 GHz
    Graphics:
    nVidia GeForce GT 745m
    Jul 11, 2014 at 7:53 PM #5
    TangoDeathClaw

    TangoDeathClaw

    Joined:
    Jul 11, 2014
    Messages:
    1
    Motherboard:
    64 bit
    CPU:
    intel core i7 4700-MQ cpu @ 2.40 GHz 2.39 GHz
    Graphics:
    nVidia GeForce GT 745m
    I am having same issue. Help!?!:banghead:
     
  6. totenkopf4

    totenkopf4

    Joined:
    May 21, 2010
    Messages:
    4,150
    Motherboard:
    GA-EX58-UD3R-SLI
    CPU:
    XEON x5570
    Graphics:
    NVidia 9600GT
    Mac:
    MacBook, Mac Pro
    Classic Mac:
    SE
    Mobile Phone:
    Android
    Jul 12, 2014 at 3:35 AM #6
    totenkopf4

    totenkopf4

    Joined:
    May 21, 2010
    Messages:
    4,150
    Motherboard:
    GA-EX58-UD3R-SLI
    CPU:
    XEON x5570
    Graphics:
    NVidia 9600GT
    Mac:
    MacBook, Mac Pro
    Classic Mac:
    SE
    Mobile Phone:
    Android
    Tango

    These errors are related to timing issues and something is not ready when OSX wants to access it.

    Areas to look at - Does the device work in other OS environments - so can you install windows from the DVD drive to a HDD if the problem was a DVD.

    If its a HDD then same question.

    Also other areas are these Media drives Blu Ray if so will not work w Snow Leo.

    Also certain DVD drives are not compatible w OSX and using a brand that works (search posts) is recommended.

    Finally BIOS settings and the order of boot up effect this - such as delay for startup - some hardware needs this

    Sata Cable order can effect this - some builds have SATA DVD as the last SATA device on the MB. Others have it as the first Sata Device and cable on the MB, Your Milage may Vary.

    Over clocking can also do this try to use standard default parameters for ram and CPU settings.

    As you not mentioning how your OSX media was made - is it original Apple and in good condition or a dupe then this can have an effect on these errors as well. Could be bad media written it happens!

    It comes down to something is not compatible
     

Share This Page

  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice