Contribute
Register

Dual Monitors on HD 630

Adrian B

Moderator
Joined
Mar 18, 2012
Messages
7,302
Motherboard
Gigabyte GA-B75M-HD3
CPU
i7-3770
Graphics
HD 5570
Mac
iMac, MacBook Pro
Mobile Phone
Other
Can I suggest that you report this on the Intel fb patcher thread for further assistance as I do not have experience with your newer hardware. :thumbup:
 
Joined
Sep 12, 2017
Messages
31
Motherboard
ASRock B250 PRO4
CPU
i5-7500
Graphics
HD 630
Can I suggest that you report this on the Intel fb patcher thread for further assistance as I do not have experience with your newer hardware. :thumbup:
I've posted there, hopefully I get it figured out. Thanks mate
 
Joined
Nov 22, 2018
Messages
5
Motherboard
B250
CPU
i5-7500
Graphics
HD630
Thank you So now both monitors work but they're of the same screen and the display is being detected as a projector. I'm also experiencing 7 MB of vram with a lot of stuttering and flickering.
@XpertVolvox

I got the exactly the same appearance as you!
 
Joined
Oct 26, 2013
Messages
819
Motherboard
ASUS B150 PRO GAMING D3
CPU
i3-7100
Graphics
RX 460
@XpertVolvox

If OS auto EDID detection for multi display configuration failed, then need update monitors information manually, carry out following procedures.

For example, monitor default resolution is 1920 x1080,

1, step down resolution to 1280 x 720, then reboot
2, from 1280 x 720 step up to 1600 x 900, then reboot
3, after reboot resolution is 1600 x 900 then stop, shutdown.

Repeat above steps to 2nd port / 2nd monitor and so on for 3rd port / 3 rd monitor.
Now EDID information should enough for multi monitor application.

Make sure all ports and monitors are set at 1600 x 900 before hotplug monitor test.
If OK, then switch back to monitor best resolution 1920 x1080.
 
Joined
Sep 12, 2017
Messages
31
Motherboard
ASRock B250 PRO4
CPU
i5-7500
Graphics
HD 630
@XpertVolvox

If OS auto EDID detection for multi display configuration failed, then need update monitors information manually, carry out following procedures.

For example, monitor default resolution is 1920 x1080,

1, step down resolution to 1280 x 720, then reboot
2, from 1280 x 720 step up to 1600 x 900, then reboot
3, after reboot resolution is 1600 x 900 then stop, shutdown.

Repeat above steps to 2nd port / 2nd monitor and so on for 3rd port / 3 rd monitor.
Now EDID information should enough for multi monitor application.

Make sure all ports and monitors are set at 1600 x 900 before hotplug monitor test.
If OK, then switch back to monitor best resolution 1920 x1080.
Tried this step by step but whole system just crashed when I plug in second monitor.

I've figured out if I keep both plugged in and boot up which is when the first screen has jagged black bars while second monitor doesn't work. I then shut down and plug out second monitor and boot up. I then plug in the second monitor then it works. Anyway I can just get the EDID to stick.
 
Joined
Oct 26, 2013
Messages
819
Motherboard
ASUS B150 PRO GAMING D3
CPU
i3-7100
Graphics
RX 460
Tried this step by step but whole system just crashed when I plug in second monitor.

I've figured out if I keep both plugged in and boot up which is when the first screen has jagged black bars while second monitor doesn't work. I then shut down and plug out second monitor and boot up. I then plug in the second monitor then it works. Anyway I can just get the EDID to stick.
Boot up with 2 monitors never work for me, secondary display need hotplug, EDID information will stick until monitor have change or swap.
 
Last edited:
Joined
Sep 12, 2017
Messages
31
Motherboard
ASRock B250 PRO4
CPU
i5-7500
Graphics
HD 630
Boot up with 2 monitors never work for me, secondary display need hotplug, EDID information will stick until monitor have change or swap.
Yeah booting up with two monitors just gives me black bars across the first monitor but both are detected. I then have restart and unplug the second monitor and then plug it back in after log on. However If I boot in without the second one being plugged in the first time then it just crashes and restarts.
 
Joined
Jun 20, 2014
Messages
655
Motherboard
Gigabyte Aero 15X v8-BK4K4P
CPU
i7-8750H
Graphics
UHD 630 / GTX 1070 Max-Q / 4K
Anyway I can just get the EDID to stick.
There is a new version of Intel FB-Patcher coming out soon (it's now called Hackintool) with EDID exporting based on Andy Vandijck's FixEDID. You can give it a try if you like but it hasn't been thoroughly tested yet. You can download it from here.
 
Last edited:
Joined
Sep 12, 2017
Messages
31
Motherboard
ASRock B250 PRO4
CPU
i5-7500
Graphics
HD 630
There is a new version of Intel FB-Patcher coming out soon (it's now called Hackintool) with EDID exporting based on Andy Vandijck's FixEDID. You can give it a try if you like but it hasn't been thoroughly tested yet. You can download it from here.
Ye I messed around with it quite a bit and actually got both monitors to display when using any iMac display but they had black bars.

I tried just trying EDID unpatched but it would either use my main(ASUS) monitor for both or my secondary(Dell) if I had the ASUS unplugged for both after restarting and only the ASUS would work each time(with the black bars like before). I had to use the kext files as it would not work in the Overrides folder. Thanks for the great tool btw!

WhatsApp Image 2019-01-14 at 16.03.24.jpeg

Thank you so much btw appreciate the help!


EDIT:
  1. Display works when:
  2. Boot up - both monitors hooked up
  3. Run this script
  4. Shutdown
  5. Disconnect second monitor
  6. Boot up
  7. Plug second monitor in
however does not stick, even if I repeat steps 5-7. The script does not create a folder or any other files in the /S/L/Displays/Overrides folder and I do have folders in /S/L/Displays/Contents/Resources/Overrides


Code:
#!/usr/bin/ruby
# Create display override file to force Mac OS X to use RGB mode for Display
# see http://embdev.net/topic/284710
#
# Update 2013-06-24: added -w0 option to prevent truncated lines

require 'base64'

data=`ioreg -l -w0 -d0 -r -c AppleDisplay`

edid_hex=data.match(/IODisplayEDID.*?<([a-z0-9]+)>/i)[1]
vendorid=data.match(/DisplayVendorID.*?([0-9]+)/i)[1].to_i
productid=data.match(/DisplayProductID.*?([0-9]+)/i)[1].to_i

puts "found display: vendorid #{vendorid}, productid #{productid}, EDID:\n#{edid_hex}"

bytes=edid_hex.scan(/../).map{|x|Integer("0x#{x}")}.flatten

puts "Setting color support to RGB 4:4:4 only"
bytes[24] &= ~(0b11000)

puts "Number of extension blocks: #{bytes[126]}"
puts "removing extension block"
bytes = bytes[0..127]
bytes[126] = 0

bytes[127] = (0x100-(bytes[0..126].reduce(:+) % 256)) % 256
puts
puts "Recalculated checksum: 0x%x" % bytes[127]
puts "new EDID:\n#{bytes.map{|b|"%02X"%b}.join}"

Dir.mkdir("DisplayVendorID-%x" % vendorid) rescue nil
f = File.open("DisplayVendorID-%x/DisplayProductID-%x" % [vendorid, productid], 'w')
f.write '<?xml version="1.0" encoding="UTF-8"?>
<!DOCTYPE plist PUBLIC "-//Apple//DTD PLIST 1.0//EN" "http://www.apple.com/DTDs/PropertyList-1.0.dtd">
<plist version="1.0">'
f.write "
<dict>
  <key>DisplayProductName</key>
  <string>Display with forced RGB mode (EDID override)</string>
  <key>IODisplayEDID</key>
  <data>#{Base64.encode64(bytes.pack('C*'))}</data>
  <key>DisplayVendorID</key>
  <integer>#{vendorid}</integer>
  <key>DisplayProductID</key>
  <integer>#{productid}</integer>
</dict>
</plist>"
f.close
 

Attachments

Last edited:
Joined
Jun 20, 2014
Messages
655
Motherboard
Gigabyte Aero 15X v8-BK4K4P
CPU
i7-8750H
Graphics
UHD 630 / GTX 1070 Max-Q / 4K
I had to use the kext files as it would not work in the Overrides folder.
Can you please try Hackintool 1.7.3. Leave the Inject EDID drop down list to the actual display and leave "Inject 0x9C7C Product ID" and "Patch Color Profile" settings selected then export. It should create a kext for each display called DisplayEDID-xxx.kext. Copy them to /L/E and rebuild cache and reboot.

Check if the injection works by running "ioreg -l -w0 -d0 -r -c AppleDisplay". Also check to see if the injection sticks after a hotplug.
 
Last edited:
Top