Contribute
Register

Dual monitors not working on 660 Ti

Status
Not open for further replies.
Joined
Nov 11, 2012
Messages
16
Motherboard
Gigabyte Z77x-ud5h
CPU
Intel i7
Graphics
Nvidia 660ti
So I have my hackintosh all up and running now (yay!!!!)

This is my setup:
A Gigabyte GA-Z77X-UD5H Motherboard
An Nvidia 660Ti Graphics card
An Intel i5 3570K CPU

The problem is I can't get dual monitors to work on my 660 Ti card.
I installed the NVIDIA Fermi >2GB Open CL patch
I installed the NVIDIA 670/680/690 Support patch
I have installed 10.8.2

But I still can't get a second monitor plugged into my graphics card to come on.
If I just have my HDMI cord attached and boot everything boots fine. If I plug in the HDMI and the DVI it just boots to a white screen on the HDMI side and does nothing on the DVI side.

I have my bios display settings set to "peg" (vs. IGFX or PCI)

What am I doing wrong? Have other people gotten dual monitor support working with the card?
Please advise.

Thanks!!

P.S. I'm loving this hackintosh business so far!
 
Joined
Nov 10, 2012
Messages
1
Motherboard
mac 10.8
CPU
i3770
Graphics
n660Ti
Mac
Classic Mac
Mobile Phone
same problem here
almost the same build as yours
but i use z77x-up5-th
if i use only one monitor,everything smooth
once i tried to plug-in my second monitor.....sign
i use dvi-hdmi as my main monitor,a vga-vga to dvi as the second
and there is nothing there but grey after boot.....still trying and waiting for answers....

many thank
 
Joined
Aug 28, 2012
Messages
4
Motherboard
10.8.2
CPU
Intel i5 3750K
Graphics
Asus DCIIO GeForce GTX 660 Ti
Mac
Classic Mac
Mobile Phone
My dual monitors are working perfectly.

I think you have to install the nVidia drivers, which have been posted on this site a few weeks ago.
 
Joined
Nov 22, 2011
Messages
48
Motherboard
GA-ep45-ds3l
CPU
Q6600 2.4ghz
Graphics
msi gtx 660 ti 2GB
Mac
  1. Mac Pro
Classic Mac
Mobile Phone
My MSI GTX 660 ti has always done two monitors fine, but from the two DVI ports, never tried the HDMI.

Have you done anything specific for the HDMI? I know you need dsdt edits to get HDMI audio working.
 
Joined
Aug 28, 2012
Messages
4
Motherboard
10.8.2
CPU
Intel i5 3750K
Graphics
Asus DCIIO GeForce GTX 660 Ti
Mac
Classic Mac
Mobile Phone
At the moment I do not use HDMI Audio, but an additional cable. For the future I certainly want to get rid of that. :)

Anyway, HDMI in combination with a DVI Port works!
 
Joined
Nov 11, 2012
Messages
16
Motherboard
Gigabyte Z77x-ud5h
CPU
Intel i7
Graphics
Nvidia 660ti
Well that's very strange then. Because as I mentioned in my original post I have installed the nvidia drivers but dual monitors still don't work. Bummer.
 
Joined
Aug 28, 2012
Messages
4
Motherboard
10.8.2
CPU
Intel i5 3750K
Graphics
Asus DCIIO GeForce GTX 660 Ti
Mac
Classic Mac
Mobile Phone
Joined
Jan 26, 2013
Messages
5
Motherboard
i7
CPU
3770k
Graphics
gb nvidia 660 ti
Mac
Classic Mac
Mobile Phone
same config here!

i7 3370k
mobo GA Z77 UP5 TH
16gb ram
GA nvidia 660ti

istalled nvidia drivers, no results

got to tweak something elese?

thanks!
 
Joined
Feb 21, 2011
Messages
1,271
Motherboard
GA-Z77X-UP5-TH
CPU
i7-3770K
Graphics
GTX 650
Mac
  1. MacBook Pro
  2. Mac Pro
Mobile Phone
  1. iOS
So I have my hackintosh all up and running now (yay!!!!)

This is my setup:
A Gigabyte GA-Z77X-UD5H Motherboard
An Nvidia 660Ti Graphics card
An Intel i5 3570K CPU

The problem is I can't get dual monitors to work on my 660 Ti card.
I installed the NVIDIA Fermi >2GB Open CL patch
I installed the NVIDIA 670/680/690 Support patch
I have installed 10.8.2

But I still can't get a second monitor plugged into my graphics card to come on.
If I just have my HDMI cord attached and boot everything boots fine. If I plug in the HDMI and the DVI it just boots to a white screen on the HDMI side and does nothing on the DVI side.

I have my bios display settings set to "peg" (vs. IGFX or PCI)

What am I doing wrong? Have other people gotten dual monitor support working with the card?
Please advise.

Thanks!!

P.S. I'm loving this hackintosh business so far!

Did you pick GraphicsEnabler=no for the card? Also, I don't think you needed that patch. I believe it's for cards with more then 2GB of RAM. I could be mistaken.
 
Status
Not open for further replies.
Top