Contribute
Register

Dual Boot Windows 7 & Lion on Different Hard Drives

Status
Not open for further replies.
Joined
Dec 26, 2011
Messages
10
Motherboard
Gigabyte Aorus Z390 Pro
CPU
i5-9600K
Graphics
GTX 1660
Mobile Phone
  1. Android
Hullo,

Wondering if anyone can help.

Have setup Lion and Win 7 on separate drives.

I've gone into the bios and made my Lion drive priority.

On bootup, I get the windows OS selector screen, I choose Windows 7 all ok.

If I choose the Lion install it then goes to the Chameleon boot screen, there is a brief period of disk activity then it reboots.

Can anyone help?

I hope that my Lion install isn't goosed!

Regards,

Richie
 
Joined
Dec 26, 2011
Messages
10
Motherboard
Gigabyte Aorus Z390 Pro
CPU
i5-9600K
Graphics
GTX 1660
Mobile Phone
  1. Android
Ok an update...

If I change the drive priority so my Lion install is the bootable one, I can get into Lion ok if I leave it on the boot screen.

If I press any key it shows me 3 icons, Lion, Win 7 and System Reserved.

Choosing Lion works ok.

Choosing Win 7 get error bootmgr is missing press ctrl alt delete.

Choosing System Reserved takes me to the windows boot manager screen and I can boot to Win 7 ok.

Is there anyway I can tidy this up at all?

Thanks in advance

Richie
 

Going Bald

Moderator
Joined
Aug 14, 2010
Messages
23,308
Motherboard
GA-X58A-UD7-F7
CPU
W3670
Graphics
RX 580
Mac
  1. iMac
  2. MacBook Pro
  3. Mac mini
Classic Mac
  1. iMac
Mobile Phone
  1. Android
use forum search engine: key words are hide partition and rename partition
 
Joined
Jan 6, 2012
Messages
12
Motherboard
Mountain Lion 10.8.2
CPU
Intel i5 2500
Graphics
Saphire HD6850
Mac
  1. MacBook Pro
Classic Mac
Mobile Phone
  1. iOS
I had the same Problem a few days ago on my first Hackintosh Build. I had Installed windows first before starting to put OSX on my computer. Windows worked great until I got Lion installed and started getting the same message. It had something to do with the order I installed everything.

I went back Installed OSX with the HD plugged into the Sata0 port.
Unplugged the OSX drive and plugged the new Drive that will be windows 7 to Sata 0. (I had to wipe my original install of 7)
When 7 was finished and was set up I shut it down switched it over to the Sata 1 port and plugged my OSX drive into the sata 0 port.

Dual boot worked fine after that with Chimera. Just make sure the Bios is set to boot from your OSX drive.
 
Joined
Feb 14, 2011
Messages
148
Motherboard
Gigabyte Z87X-UD5H
CPU
i7-4770K
Graphics
GTX 780
Mac
  1. MacBook Pro
Classic Mac
  1. Apple
Mobile Phone
  1. iOS
I have a different problem with my dual boot setup. If I boot Windows 7 via Chameleon, sleep and hibernate don't work. Instead, it does the equivalent of the Lock command.

Fortunately, I have a boot drive menu option in the BIOS so I can directly boot Windows 7 and sleep and hibernate work correctly. But I'm really curious as to whether there's a fix for this boot via Chameleon issue.
 
Joined
Dec 26, 2011
Messages
10
Motherboard
Gigabyte Aorus Z390 Pro
CPU
i5-9600K
Graphics
GTX 1660
Mobile Phone
  1. Android
Thanks for the replies,

Have had a long think about this and have decided to leave it alone.

It works and I've learnt from the past if it works THEN DON'T MESS!!!

Richie
 
Joined
Dec 24, 2011
Messages
31
Motherboard
Mac OS X Lion
CPU
Ivy Bridge
Graphics
CPU graphic
Mac
  1. MacBook Pro
  2. Mac mini
Classic Mac
Mobile Phone
  1. Other
archelon said:
I have a different problem with my dual boot setup. If I boot Windows 7 via Chameleon, sleep and hibernate don't work. Instead, it does the equivalent of the Lock command.

Fortunately, I have a boot drive menu option in the BIOS so I can directly boot Windows 7 and sleep and hibernate work correctly. But I'm really curious as to whether there's a fix for this boot via Chameleon issue.

And have you also tried Window backup? It won't back up system image with window 7 . I also press F12 and pick to the drive. Moreover , you might notice if you use Chimera and boot from system reserved drive , it takes longer than usual. Any way , I am not a frequent wnidow 7 user. :mrgreen: :mrgreen: :mrgreen:
 
Joined
Feb 14, 2011
Messages
148
Motherboard
Gigabyte Z87X-UD5H
CPU
i7-4770K
Graphics
GTX 780
Mac
  1. MacBook Pro
Classic Mac
  1. Apple
Mobile Phone
  1. iOS
schoolsearch09 said:
And have you also tried Window backup? It won't back up system image with window 7 . I also press F12 and pick to the drive. Moreover , you might notice if you use Chimera and boot from system reserved drive , it takes longer than usual. Any way , I am not a frequent wnidow 7 user. :mrgreen: :mrgreen: :mrgreen:
I've tried Windows Backup (after booting Windows 7 normally) and I find it to be painfully and pathetically slow!
 
Status
Not open for further replies.
Top