Contribute
Register

Dual boot El Capitan/Lion with Clover; no audio in Lion, DSDT question

Status
Not open for further replies.
Joined
Dec 28, 2015
Messages
53
Motherboard
Gigabyte GA-EP45-UD3R 1.0/F12
CPU
Core 2 Quad Q9650 (4x3.00 GHz)
Graphics
EVGA GeForce GTX 750 Ti "FTW" (2 GB)
Mac
  1. MacBook
Mobile Phone
  1. iOS
After getting my Hackintosh all squared away with El Capitan, I took the next step and went for a dual-boot setup with Lion (for legacy apps, mostly games, from my MacBook) on a second internal drive. Knowing that graphics would be problematic with the GT 730 in Lion, I went to nVidia's download site and got all the necessary drivers, including CUDA.

Long story short, the Lion install went fine, everything works OK--except audio. I'm using Clover as a common bootloader for both OSes (the second drive, with Lion, has no bootloader of its own in EFI, since I'd have to do the F12 trick for that to work). Audio (including HDMI!) works OK in El Capitan, so it's not a hardware problem.

When I first built this box, I ran Lion on it and had the same problem (using Chimera). Looking over the guides, I noticed MultiBeast 4.7.0 didn't include the ALC8xxHDA.kext extension; I got 4.6.1 from the archives, extracted the kext with Pacifist into /S/L/E and rebooted. Still no audio devices (and the volume is locked at 100%)

Do the ALC8xxHDA.kext and AppleHDA.kext need to be from the same version of MultiBeast? The former is from 4.6.1; the latter, from 4.7.0. I'm using a DSDT with Lion, so the EasyBeast/enabler stuff doesn't apply.

This Gigabyte board should use the 885/889a (not 889) driver; that's what I installed with MultiBeast. As usual, it identifies itself as a Mac Pro 3,1. I'm pretty sure I need to edit the DSDT (in /Volumes/Lion/Extra?) but am unclear as to how to proceed.
 

toleda

Moderator
Joined
May 20, 2010
Messages
24,092
Motherboard
Asus Maximus VII Impact
CPU
Core i7-4770K
Graphics
RX 560 + HD4600
Mac
  1. iMac
  2. MacBook Pro
  3. Mac mini
Classic Mac
  1. 512K
  2. LC
  3. Power Mac
Mobile Phone
  1. iOS
Joined
Dec 28, 2015
Messages
53
Motherboard
Gigabyte GA-EP45-UD3R 1.0/F12
CPU
Core 2 Quad Q9650 (4x3.00 GHz)
Graphics
EVGA GeForce GTX 750 Ti "FTW" (2 GB)
Mac
  1. MacBook
Mobile Phone
  1. iOS
Done. See submission here.
 
Joined
Dec 28, 2015
Messages
53
Motherboard
Gigabyte GA-EP45-UD3R 1.0/F12
CPU
Core 2 Quad Q9650 (4x3.00 GHz)
Graphics
EVGA GeForce GTX 750 Ti "FTW" (2 GB)
Mac
  1. MacBook
Mobile Phone
  1. iOS
From toleda, here:

HTML:
Clover is replacing dsdt/HDEF
Fixes (try 1 or 2, not both):
1. edit: config.plist/Devices/Audio/Inject/885
2. set: config.plist/ACPI/DSDT/Fixes/FixHDA_8000/NO
and edit: config.plist/Devices/Audio/Inject/NO

Sorry it took so long...didn't realize the config.plist in question was on the drive containing Clover (and El Capitan), not the one containing Lion. Editing the latter had no effect. I should have specified that Lion and EC were on separate physical drives (not separate volumes on the same drive). Anyway:

Default (config.plist/Devices/Audio/Inject/1) works in El Capitan, but not Lion.
#1 fixed audio in Lion, but broke it in El Capitan.
#2 did not work in either Lion or El Capitan.
Guess I'll need to add some sort of OS version test to the /Devices/Audio/Inject tag...which means learning XML. :banghead:
 

toleda

Moderator
Joined
May 20, 2010
Messages
24,092
Motherboard
Asus Maximus VII Impact
CPU
Core i7-4770K
Graphics
RX 560 + HD4600
Mac
  1. iMac
  2. MacBook Pro
  3. Mac mini
Classic Mac
  1. 512K
  2. LC
  3. Power Mac
Mobile Phone
  1. iOS
Guess I'll need to add some sort of OS version test to the /Devices/Audio/Inject tag...which means learning
Lion: config.plist/Devices/Audio/Inject/885
El Cap: config.plist/Devices/Audio/Inject/1
Clover runs before OS X starts. XML will not solve the problem.
 
Joined
Dec 28, 2015
Messages
53
Motherboard
Gigabyte GA-EP45-UD3R 1.0/F12
CPU
Core 2 Quad Q9650 (4x3.00 GHz)
Graphics
EVGA GeForce GTX 750 Ti "FTW" (2 GB)
Mac
  1. MacBook
Mobile Phone
  1. iOS
Lion: config.plist/Devices/Audio/Inject/885
El Cap: config.plist/Devices/Audio/Inject/1
Clover runs before OS X starts. XML will not solve the problem.

After reading up on Clover's own docs, I've now got some context...turns out you're right. :| Thanks anyway for your help!

Since Clover loads before any OS, it can only ever see the one config.plist--the one in its own EFI partition (in this case, on the physical drive containing El Capitan). Although one can specify a default volume (either by name, e.g., "Hackintosh HD", or by UUID), one cannot specify a specific OS X version, because Clover has no way of knowing one version of OS X from another; viz., if the config.plist was generated by a version of MultiBeast appropriate for El Capitan, Clover will subsequently "believe" any OS X is El Capitan, and thus that the config.plist is appropriate for any boot volume.

Nor is there any way of testing which volume is which; the choice of boot volume (whether it's the default or not) is made after the config.plist has already been read. IOW, one would be asking Clover about something it cannot know.

One possible solution I might see would be, in effect, encapsulating two complete configurations inside the plist, but I don't know how that might be done, or how one would tell Clover which one to use, apart from creating a flag accessible from Clover's boot menu, which one would manually "flip" before choosing Lion. But then, why not just "flip" /Devices/Audio/Inject directly from 1 to 885?

So my question then becomes: where, in Clover, can I access this flag? I haven't been able to find it...and mounting the EFI to manually edit the config.plist every time I want to use Lion (and changing it back for EC), while not a major problem, would quickly become a hassle.
 

toleda

Moderator
Joined
May 20, 2010
Messages
24,092
Motherboard
Asus Maximus VII Impact
CPU
Core i7-4770K
Graphics
RX 560 + HD4600
Mac
  1. iMac
  2. MacBook Pro
  3. Mac mini
Classic Mac
  1. 512K
  2. LC
  3. Power Mac
Mobile Phone
  1. iOS
mounting the EFI to manually edit the config.plist every time I want to use Lion (and changing it back for EC), while not a major problem, would quickly become a hassle.
Clover used to support UUID which solved the problem, removed in v3259.
Yes.
 
Status
Not open for further replies.
Top