Contribute
Register

Does anyone here use the Quadro K6000?

Status
Not open for further replies.

trs96

Moderator
Joined
Jul 30, 2012
Messages
23,973
Motherboard
GA-Z97X-UD3H-BK
CPU
i5-4690K
Graphics
HD4600 / RX 570
Mac
  1. MacBook Pro
  2. Mac mini
Mobile Phone
  1. Android
I only need Cuda under Windows
You should also consider how long Nvidia will continue to support this for Windows as well. It's a 2013 card so you might not be able to continue to update your CUDA drivers over the next few years. The CUDA Toolkit 11.0 probably won't support the Kepler Quadro cards. If that doesn't matter to you then it's certainly a good deal on a card that retailed for over $5,000 back in July 2013.

They sell for just over $500 refurbished or $1,000 new. A graphics card with 12GB of ram was a massive amount 7 years ago.

 
Last edited:
Joined
Mar 31, 2020
Messages
1
Motherboard
macbook pro
CPU
i7
Graphics
750m
could work, still a kepler card. That said, does it need to be Mac flashed?
 

trs96

Moderator
Joined
Jul 30, 2012
Messages
23,973
Motherboard
GA-Z97X-UD3H-BK
CPU
i5-4690K
Graphics
HD4600 / RX 570
Mac
  1. MacBook Pro
  2. Mac mini
Mobile Phone
  1. Android
will the Quadro Kepler series work even if they are not ''mac flashed''
Yes they will work even if not Mac flashed. It's better if they aren't. Also please don't double post (post your ? in two different places) as it's against the site rules. https://www.tonymacx86.com/rules/

Also, will it work using EGPU's?
I've never heard of anyone doing that with these Kepler cards from 2013. Are you hoping to connect via TH2 on your MacBook Pro ? You would lose a lot of performance going the TH2 eGPU route.
 
Last edited:
Joined
Mar 14, 2011
Messages
7
Motherboard
HP 8300 Tower
CPU
i7-3770 3.4GHz
Graphics
Nvidia Quadro K6000-12GB
K6000 on catalina works
 
Joined
Oct 25, 2020
Messages
1
Motherboard
AsRock X570M Pro4
CPU
Ryzen 9 3900x
Graphics
Nvidea Quadro K6000
K6000 on catalina works
Hi diti,
I know it's kind of an old thread, but on this topic the information and/or the people running this system are rare.
So, you managed to get your Quadro running on MacOs?
I'm new to the whole Hackintosh topic and currently trying to set up my system.
I started to gather all the relvant kexts an SSDTs to install MacOs using OpenCore 0.6.2.
Unfortunately after starting the Installer I get a Black Screen. In Verbose Mode tho it looks like the install process (or the hidden loading bar) is running through. Immediately after that, when I get the black screen the PC isn't shutting down, it is still up running.
I'd really appreciate every help I can get.
Any idea what I'm doing wrong?
 

trs96

Moderator
Joined
Jul 30, 2012
Messages
23,973
Motherboard
GA-Z97X-UD3H-BK
CPU
i5-4690K
Graphics
HD4600 / RX 570
Mac
  1. MacBook Pro
  2. Mac mini
Mobile Phone
  1. Android
I'd really appreciate every help I can get.
You'll need to start your own support thread in Catalina Desktop Support to get help. This is buying advice only. Make sure to put the fact it's an AMD system you're trying to install on into the title of your thread.
 
Status
Not open for further replies.
Top