Contribute
Register

Display Preferences Pane Not loading in Sierra (Solved)

Joined
Aug 8, 2010
Messages
33
Motherboard
HP 15-BS015DX - Clover
CPU
i5-7200U
Graphics
HD 620, 1366x768
*** IMPORTANT NOTE ***

This method is considered deprecated in favor of a more direct method: https://www.tonymacx86.com/threads/display-prefpane-cant-load-found-the-problem-and-solution.203955/

*** END IMPORTANT NOTE ***

After upgrading to the final Build of Sierra, my Display Preferences Pane is still not loading. Needed to use dual displays
Aspire E1-572 Internal Graphics = HD4400, Injection of 0x0a026006 ad Fake ID of 0x04198086, with full graphics acceleration.

Tried: I used the Display Pref-pane from El Capitan, still no dice.
However: If disable Injection, by booting in Safe Mode with FakeID 0x00000001, using VESA, then I can open the Display Pref-pane. Of course there is no graphics acceleration then.

Edit: Update:
----------------------------------------------------
Success through Clover custom EDID injection!
Ok, so here is what I did.
Using "DarwinDumper", extract the Display EDID info from laptop into a folder
Use "FixEDID.app" to create the custom EDID from the EDID.bin file. (see previous post)
This will generate three files on desktop.
Open the DisplayVendorID-xxx file "inside" of the folder with same name with "TextEdit.app" and save it with any name.
Using PlistEdit Pro.app open the saved text file and copy the converted EDID info to Clover Custom EDID section.
***Note: you cannot use the edid info from the text file in Clover Configurator.app as is.****

Copy the same DisplayVendorID and DisplayProductIDs integers as hex values (eg) 0x????) to Clover's
VendorID and ProductID also.
Select "Inject EDID" in Clover and reboot.
Now injection is through Clover only...no kext required.

Using Clover_3786

Of course you will NOT install the kext.
 

Attachments

Last edited by a moderator:
Joined
Nov 23, 2011
Messages
255
Motherboard
H67MA-USB3-B3, Lenovo G580 (20157)
CPU
i5-2400, i5-3230M
Graphics
HD7870, Intel HD4000
Mac
Classic Mac
Mobile Phone
Yes it seems to be only effecting HD4400 users
Sadly not. My Lenovo G580 has a HD4000 and the Display Prefpane won't load. Only thing I'm using is ig-platform injection.
Although I don't really need this prefpane, I would like to help by providing Info if needed.
 

RehabMan

Moderator
Joined
May 3, 2012
Messages
191,719
Motherboard
Intel DH67BL
CPU
Core i7-2600K
Graphics
Intel HD 3000
Mac
MacBook Air
Mobile Phone
iOS
Sadly not. My Lenovo G580 has a HD4000 and the Display Prefpane won't load. Only thing I'm using is ig-platform injection.
Although I don't really need this prefpane, I would like to help by providing Info if needed.
What is your screen resolution? Please update your profile...

Please provide complete details in your profile/signature
(Profile/Settings link in upper right corner of this site)

Mobo: manufacturer/model + bootloader(Clover/Chameleon/Chimera)
CPU: detailed CPU model + motherboard chipset
Graphics: all graphics devices + laptop internal screen resolution

For example, typical Ivy laptop:
Mobo: HP ProBook 4540s (Clover)
CPU: i5-3320m/HM76
Graphics: HD4000, 1366x768

Use CPU-Z on Windows to find CPU (Core iX-xxx) and motherboard chipset (HMxx), and graphics capabilities. For a laptop, these details are important and affect critical installation procedures.

Note: When specifying your bootloader, if using Clover legacy, please be sure to specify "Clover legacy"). Specifying "Clover" will be assumed as "Clover UEFI"
 
Joined
Aug 8, 2010
Messages
33
Motherboard
HP 15-BS015DX - Clover
CPU
i5-7200U
Graphics
HD 620, 1366x768
This problem is not related to DSDT.
Rehabman, I notice that if I "Mirror" my display through HDMI to my ORION Ext TV/Monitor, I can open Display Pref. No error.

But, if I select "Use As Separate Display" from the Menu Bar option, Again Display Pref does not load.

Then when I switch back to Internal Display again, I got a crash, see attached.
Maybe this will help us in getting a solution.
 

Attachments

RehabMan

Moderator
Joined
May 3, 2012
Messages
191,719
Motherboard
Intel DH67BL
CPU
Core i7-2600K
Graphics
Intel HD 3000
Mac
MacBook Air
Mobile Phone
iOS
Rehabman, I notice that if I "Mirror" my display through HDMI to my ORION Ext TV/Monitor, I can open Display Pref. No error.

But, if I select "Use As Separate Display" from the Menu Bar option, Again Display Pref does not load.

Then when I switch back to Internal Display again, I got a crash, see attached.
Maybe this will help us in getting a solution.
Yes. It is a known problem. And I have observed the same array index out of bounds in Console logs.

Note that replacing the Displays.prefpane with the one from 10.11 does not help. So the problem is not in the code inside the prefpane, but rather somewhere else providing bad/unexpected data to it.
 
Joined
Aug 8, 2010
Messages
33
Motherboard
HP 15-BS015DX - Clover
CPU
i5-7200U
Graphics
HD 620, 1366x768
Yes. It is a known problem. And I have observed the same array index out of bounds in Console logs.

Note that replacing the Displays.prefpane with the one from 10.11 does not help. So the problem is not in the code inside the prefpane, but rather somewhere else providing bad/unexpected data to it.
Yeah, I tried the replacement too, didn't work. Anyway, I'm thinking that the SMBios has a role to play in the mix.
Most MacBooks and MacBookAirs are 13 inch screens. The OS may be checking somewhere, based on the SMBios and Serial, what display size and type the "internal screen" is. If it doesn't match, then we get the error, or it throws an exception.
With an External Monitor, it doesn't check (because Apple expects they can be any size). So we have to get the "internal screen" recognized as 13 inch, instead of 15.6 inch which our screens are.
Most 15 inch screens were back in 2008 and before, The SMBioses we used are for 13 inch screens. And as we know any SMBios before 2008 will not work oob. Hence out of bound displays
 

RehabMan

Moderator
Joined
May 3, 2012
Messages
191,719
Motherboard
Intel DH67BL
CPU
Core i7-2600K
Graphics
Intel HD 3000
Mac
MacBook Air
Mobile Phone
iOS
Yeah, I tried the replacement too, didn't work. Anyway, I'm thinking that the SMBios has a role to play in the mix.
Most MacBooks and MacBookAirs are 13 inch screens. The OS may be checking somewhere, based on the SMBios and Serial, what display size and type the "internal screen" is. If it doesn't match, then we get the error, or it throws an exception.
With an External Monitor, it doesn't check (because Apple expects they can be any size). So we have to get the "internal screen" recognized as 13 inch, instead of 15.6 inch which our screens are.
Most 15 inch screens were back in 2008 and before, The SMBioses we used are for 13 inch screens. And as we know any SMBios before 2008 will not work oob. Hence out of bound displays
Fine theory, but probably not correct (99.9% of guessed theories are wrong -:)).
Test it by changing your SMBIOS (iMac14,1 or iMac14.2).
 
Joined
Aug 8, 2010
Messages
33
Motherboard
HP 15-BS015DX - Clover
CPU
i5-7200U
Graphics
HD 620, 1366x768
Fine theory, but probably not correct (99.9% of guessed theories are wrong -:)).
Test it by changing your SMBIOS (iMac14,1 or iMac14.2).
Tried SMBOS 14,xxx and as I suspected, the built-in display shows the same screen size.
The Display Pref pane did not load. see attach pic.
 

Attachments

Top