Direct Update to OS X El Capitan Using Clover

Discussion in 'El Capitan Desktop Guides' started by tonymacx86, Sep 30, 2015.

  1. raidanameen

    raidanameen

    Joined:
    Nov 22, 2015
    Messages:
    1
    Aug 11, 2016 at 2:05 PM #511
    raidanameen

    raidanameen

    Joined:
    Nov 22, 2015
    Messages:
    1
    Are you sure ???? Is it that simple ??
     
  2. Stork

    Stork Admin Staff Member

    Joined:
    Sep 21, 2010
    Messages:
    10,504
    Mobo:
    ASUS MAXIMUS VIII GENE Z170
    CPU:
    i5-6600K
    Graphics:
    Gigabyte GTX 950 2GB OC WindForce 2X
    Mac:
    MacBook Pro, Mac mini, Mac Pro
    Classic Mac:
    Power Mac, PowerBook
    Mobile Phone:
    iOS
    Aug 12, 2016 at 2:08 PM #512
    Stork

    Stork Admin Staff Member

    Joined:
    Sep 21, 2010
    Messages:
    10,504
    Mobo:
    ASUS MAXIMUS VIII GENE Z170
    CPU:
    i5-6600K
    Graphics:
    Gigabyte GTX 950 2GB OC WindForce 2X
    Mac:
    MacBook Pro, Mac mini, Mac Pro
    Classic Mac:
    Power Mac, PowerBook
    Mobile Phone:
    iOS
    If you're referring to Post #1, yes. If not, what are you asking?
     
  3. EddyMac

    EddyMac

    Joined:
    Oct 30, 2011
    Messages:
    762
    Mobo:
    GA-Z170X-UD5 TH
    CPU:
    Core i7 6700K
    Graphics:
    NVIDIA GTX 970
    Mac:
    MacBook Air, MacBook Pro
    Mobile Phone:
    iOS
    Aug 26, 2016 at 6:23 PM #513
    EddyMac

    EddyMac

    Joined:
    Oct 30, 2011
    Messages:
    762
    Mobo:
    GA-Z170X-UD5 TH
    CPU:
    Core i7 6700K
    Graphics:
    NVIDIA GTX 970
    Mac:
    MacBook Air, MacBook Pro
    Mobile Phone:
    iOS
    If your Yosemite install is not based on Clover (i.e. it's based on Chimera etc.), then no, this thread is not for you.
     
  4. EddyMac

    EddyMac

    Joined:
    Oct 30, 2011
    Messages:
    762
    Mobo:
    GA-Z170X-UD5 TH
    CPU:
    Core i7 6700K
    Graphics:
    NVIDIA GTX 970
    Mac:
    MacBook Air, MacBook Pro
    Mobile Phone:
    iOS
    Aug 26, 2016 at 6:47 PM #514
    EddyMac

    EddyMac

    Joined:
    Oct 30, 2011
    Messages:
    762
    Mobo:
    GA-Z170X-UD5 TH
    CPU:
    Core i7 6700K
    Graphics:
    NVIDIA GTX 970
    Mac:
    MacBook Air, MacBook Pro
    Mobile Phone:
    iOS
    You have a working install of Yosemite that uses Clover as the bootloader? OK, so I misunderstood. Then yes, post #1 is your pathway.
     
  5. aakburns

    aakburns

    Joined:
    Oct 29, 2012
    Messages:
    1
    Mobo:
    Win10
    CPU:
    4
    Graphics:
    Nvidia
    Sep 10, 2016 at 4:02 AM #515
    aakburns

    aakburns

    Joined:
    Oct 29, 2012
    Messages:
    1
    Mobo:
    Win10
    CPU:
    4
    Graphics:
    Nvidia
    Original Post:
    I have followed the guide. As far as I am aware, I've done everything correctly. Yes Yosemite works perfectly.

    When I launch the installer from clover for Mac OS as instructed, I get this.

    Thanks for any help.

    Edit:

    I solved my issue, somehow the newest clover didn't install correctly. I installed it again and the install worked.

    I look at it this way. If you have Yosemite working and you have issues updating to El Capitan, you didn't follow the guide correctly, as I didn't.

    :)
     

    Attached Files:

    • IMG_2511.JPG  (3 MB, 70 views)
    Last edited: Sep 10, 2016
  6. pascalholm

    pascalholm

    Joined:
    Jan 15, 2013
    Messages:
    26
    Mobo:
    10.10.5 / Gigabyte GA-X99-SOCFORCE . F7a / Clover
    CPU:
    i7-5930k - 4.4ghz
    Graphics:
    AMD Radeon HD 7970X/8970/R9 280X 3072 MB
    Mac:
    Mac Pro
    Sep 11, 2016 at 12:05 AM #516
    pascalholm

    pascalholm

    Joined:
    Jan 15, 2013
    Messages:
    26
    Mobo:
    10.10.5 / Gigabyte GA-X99-SOCFORCE . F7a / Clover
    CPU:
    i7-5930k - 4.4ghz
    Graphics:
    AMD Radeon HD 7970X/8970/R9 280X 3072 MB
    Mac:
    Mac Pro
    How did you fix this? I cant find the solution! HELP!
     
  7. asdfqaz

    asdfqaz

    Joined:
    Aug 29, 2015
    Messages:
    25
    Mobo:
    Asus Maximus VII Hero
    CPU:
    i7 4790K
    Graphics:
    Intel HD 4600
    Mac:
    iMac
    Sep 11, 2016 at 10:35 AM #517
    asdfqaz

    asdfqaz

    Joined:
    Aug 29, 2015
    Messages:
    25
    Mobo:
    Asus Maximus VII Hero
    CPU:
    i7 4790K
    Graphics:
    Intel HD 4600
    Mac:
    iMac
    Hey pascalhome,
    I had the same problem. All you have to do is put the LATEST version of FakeSMC into you 10.11 folder and then, once the install is done, it WILL boot. But beware, there is another step. This step is that you have to replace OsxAptioFixDrv with OsxAptioFix2Drv if you want it to boot a second time.

    I hope it helps.
     
  8. SAMEH209

    SAMEH209

    Joined:
    Feb 16, 2012
    Messages:
    33
    CPU:
    Intel Core2Duo E7500 2.93 GHz
    Graphics:
    AMD Readon 5570 HD 1GB
    Sep 12, 2016 at 3:30 AM #518
    SAMEH209

    SAMEH209

    Joined:
    Feb 16, 2012
    Messages:
    33
    CPU:
    Intel Core2Duo E7500 2.93 GHz
    Graphics:
    AMD Readon 5570 HD 1GB
    Does this work if I'm using MBR and not GPT or would I need to apply some kind of patch to the installer?
     
  9. Tylwith

    Tylwith

    Joined:
    Nov 27, 2013
    Messages:
    1
    Mobo:
    MSIi B85 G41 PC Mate
    CPU:
    i7-4770
    Graphics:
    GTX 660
    Sep 29, 2016 at 3:23 PM #519
    Tylwith

    Tylwith

    Joined:
    Nov 27, 2013
    Messages:
    1
    Mobo:
    MSIi B85 G41 PC Mate
    CPU:
    i7-4770
    Graphics:
    GTX 660
    I didi successfully updgrade to Sierra from El capitan using this guide.
    I had a kp at first boot after installation. I had to remove all the voodoops2 controller and device.
    vers happy with Sierra for now. System is snappier than el capitan.
    config :
    intel core i7 4770
    msi b85 g41 pc mate
    gtx 660
     
  10. UncleJammer

    UncleJammer

    Joined:
    Oct 21, 2016
    Messages:
    2
    Mobo:
    GA-Z97M-D3H
    CPU:
    Intel Core i7-4790
    Graphics:
    GeForce GT 740 OC 1024MB
    Mac:
    MacBook Pro
    Mobile Phone:
    Android
    Oct 28, 2016 at 3:07 PM #520
    UncleJammer

    UncleJammer

    Joined:
    Oct 21, 2016
    Messages:
    2
    Mobo:
    GA-Z97M-D3H
    CPU:
    Intel Core i7-4790
    Graphics:
    GeForce GT 740 OC 1024MB
    Mac:
    MacBook Pro
    Mobile Phone:
    Android
    Hello!
    I easily install Yosemite (10.10.5) according to the instructions (UniBeast+MultiBeast):
    https://www.tonymacx86.com/threads/...emite-on-any-supported-intel-based-pc.143976/

    But the update to El Capitan can not. I do not have a folder /EFI/ in the root directory (anywhere is not).

    screen-01.jpg

    And so, I can not perform steps 2 and 3:

    What to do?

    THX
     

Share This Page