Direct Update to OS X El Capitan Using Clover

Discussion in 'El Capitan Desktop Guides' started by tonymacx86, Sep 30, 2015.

  1. raidanameen

    raidanameen

    Joined:
    Nov 22, 2015
    Messages:
    1
    Aug 11, 2016 at 2:05 PM #511
    raidanameen

    raidanameen

    Joined:
    Nov 22, 2015
    Messages:
    1
    Are you sure ???? Is it that simple ??
     
  2. Stork

    Stork Admin Staff Member

    Joined:
    Sep 21, 2010
    Messages:
    9,394
    Mobo:
    ASUS MAXIMUS VIII GENE Z170
    CPU:
    i5-6600K
    Graphics:
    Gigabyte GTX 950 2GB OC WindForce 2X
    Mac:
    MacBook Pro, Mac mini, Mac Pro
    Classic Mac:
    Power Mac, PowerBook
    Mobile Phone:
    iOS
    Aug 12, 2016 at 2:08 PM #512
    Stork

    Stork Admin Staff Member

    Joined:
    Sep 21, 2010
    Messages:
    9,394
    Mobo:
    ASUS MAXIMUS VIII GENE Z170
    CPU:
    i5-6600K
    Graphics:
    Gigabyte GTX 950 2GB OC WindForce 2X
    Mac:
    MacBook Pro, Mac mini, Mac Pro
    Classic Mac:
    Power Mac, PowerBook
    Mobile Phone:
    iOS
    If you're referring to Post #1, yes. If not, what are you asking?
     
  3. JGKC9AYC

    JGKC9AYC

    Joined:
    Mar 29, 2011
    Messages:
    94
    Mobo:
    MSI P67A-GD80
    CPU:
    i5 2500k
    Graphics:
    HIS HD5850
    Classic Mac:
    Power Mac
    Mobile Phone:
    Android, Windows Phone
    Aug 26, 2016 at 6:20 PM #513
    JGKC9AYC

    JGKC9AYC

    Joined:
    Mar 29, 2011
    Messages:
    94
    Mobo:
    MSI P67A-GD80
    CPU:
    i5 2500k
    Graphics:
    HIS HD5850
    Classic Mac:
    Power Mac
    Mobile Phone:
    Android, Windows Phone
    I've been using my Hackintosh since the Snow Leopard days.
    I'm currently on Yosemite & have downloaded El Capitan.
    I've tried upgrading to Clover & using UniBeast on a thumbdrive, but I just get a progress bar & reboots.
    I then ran across this post. Is this all I need to do?
     
  4. EddyMac

    EddyMac

    Joined:
    Oct 30, 2011
    Messages:
    742
    Mobo:
    GA-Z170X-UD5 TH
    CPU:
    Core i7 6700K
    Graphics:
    NVIDIA GTX 970
    Mac:
    MacBook Air, MacBook Pro
    Mobile Phone:
    iOS
    Aug 26, 2016 at 6:23 PM #514
    EddyMac

    EddyMac

    Joined:
    Oct 30, 2011
    Messages:
    742
    Mobo:
    GA-Z170X-UD5 TH
    CPU:
    Core i7 6700K
    Graphics:
    NVIDIA GTX 970
    Mac:
    MacBook Air, MacBook Pro
    Mobile Phone:
    iOS
    If your Yosemite install is not based on Clover (i.e. it's based on Chimera etc.), then no, this thread is not for you.
     
  5. JGKC9AYC

    JGKC9AYC

    Joined:
    Mar 29, 2011
    Messages:
    94
    Mobo:
    MSI P67A-GD80
    CPU:
    i5 2500k
    Graphics:
    HIS HD5850
    Classic Mac:
    Power Mac
    Mobile Phone:
    Android, Windows Phone
    Aug 26, 2016 at 6:45 PM #515
    JGKC9AYC

    JGKC9AYC

    Joined:
    Mar 29, 2011
    Messages:
    94
    Mobo:
    MSI P67A-GD80
    CPU:
    i5 2500k
    Graphics:
    HIS HD5850
    Classic Mac:
    Power Mac
    Mobile Phone:
    Android, Windows Phone
    Now that i've "upgraded" to clover, could you direct me to the right place?
     
  6. EddyMac

    EddyMac

    Joined:
    Oct 30, 2011
    Messages:
    742
    Mobo:
    GA-Z170X-UD5 TH
    CPU:
    Core i7 6700K
    Graphics:
    NVIDIA GTX 970
    Mac:
    MacBook Air, MacBook Pro
    Mobile Phone:
    iOS
    Aug 26, 2016 at 6:47 PM #516
    EddyMac

    EddyMac

    Joined:
    Oct 30, 2011
    Messages:
    742
    Mobo:
    GA-Z170X-UD5 TH
    CPU:
    Core i7 6700K
    Graphics:
    NVIDIA GTX 970
    Mac:
    MacBook Air, MacBook Pro
    Mobile Phone:
    iOS
    You have a working install of Yosemite that uses Clover as the bootloader? OK, so I misunderstood. Then yes, post #1 is your pathway.
     
  7. JGKC9AYC

    JGKC9AYC

    Joined:
    Mar 29, 2011
    Messages:
    94
    Mobo:
    MSI P67A-GD80
    CPU:
    i5 2500k
    Graphics:
    HIS HD5850
    Classic Mac:
    Power Mac
    Mobile Phone:
    Android, Windows Phone
    Aug 26, 2016 at 6:55 PM #517
    JGKC9AYC

    JGKC9AYC

    Joined:
    Mar 29, 2011
    Messages:
    94
    Mobo:
    MSI P67A-GD80
    CPU:
    i5 2500k
    Graphics:
    HIS HD5850
    Classic Mac:
    Power Mac
    Mobile Phone:
    Android, Windows Phone
    Clover wasn't what I used when I upgraded to Yosemite from SL. I can't remember what the bootloader was but it had a totally different look.
    I just upgraded to Clover before trying to upgrade to El Capitan.
     
  8. aakburns

    aakburns

    Joined:
    Oct 29, 2012
    Messages:
    1
    Mobo:
    Win10
    CPU:
    4
    Graphics:
    Nvidia
    Sep 10, 2016 at 4:02 AM #518
    aakburns

    aakburns

    Joined:
    Oct 29, 2012
    Messages:
    1
    Mobo:
    Win10
    CPU:
    4
    Graphics:
    Nvidia
    Original Post:
    I have followed the guide. As far as I am aware, I've done everything correctly. Yes Yosemite works perfectly.

    When I launch the installer from clover for Mac OS as instructed, I get this.

    Thanks for any help.

    Edit:

    I solved my issue, somehow the newest clover didn't install correctly. I installed it again and the install worked.

    I look at it this way. If you have Yosemite working and you have issues updating to El Capitan, you didn't follow the guide correctly, as I didn't.

    :)
     

    Attached Files:

    • IMG_2511.JPG  (3 MB, 38 views)
    Last edited: Sep 10, 2016
  9. pascalholm

    pascalholm

    Joined:
    Jan 15, 2013
    Messages:
    24
    Mobo:
    10.10.5 / Gigabyte GA-X99-SOCFORCE . F7a / Clover
    CPU:
    i7-5930k - 4.4ghz
    Graphics:
    AMD Radeon HD 7970X/8970/R9 280X 3072 MB
    Mac:
    Mac Pro
    Sep 11, 2016 at 12:05 AM #519
    pascalholm

    pascalholm

    Joined:
    Jan 15, 2013
    Messages:
    24
    Mobo:
    10.10.5 / Gigabyte GA-X99-SOCFORCE . F7a / Clover
    CPU:
    i7-5930k - 4.4ghz
    Graphics:
    AMD Radeon HD 7970X/8970/R9 280X 3072 MB
    Mac:
    Mac Pro
    How did you fix this? I cant find the solution! HELP!
     
  10. asdfqaz

    asdfqaz

    Joined:
    Aug 29, 2015
    Messages:
    25
    Mobo:
    Asus Maximus VII Hero
    CPU:
    i7 4790K
    Graphics:
    Intel HD 4600
    Mac:
    iMac
    Sep 11, 2016 at 10:35 AM #520
    asdfqaz

    asdfqaz

    Joined:
    Aug 29, 2015
    Messages:
    25
    Mobo:
    Asus Maximus VII Hero
    CPU:
    i7 4790K
    Graphics:
    Intel HD 4600
    Mac:
    iMac
    Hey pascalhome,
    I had the same problem. All you have to do is put the LATEST version of FakeSMC into you 10.11 folder and then, once the install is done, it WILL boot. But beware, there is another step. This step is that you have to replace OsxAptioFixDrv with OsxAptioFix2Drv if you want it to boot a second time.

    I hope it helps.
     

Share This Page