Contribute
Register

Direct Update to macOS Sierra using Clover

Joined
May 11, 2016
Messages
80
CPU
2.4 GHz Intel Core i5
Graphics
Intel HD Graphics 3000
Mac
  1. MacBook Air
Mobile Phone
  1. iOS
Some users have reported success using this version of clover perhaps you could give it a try!
"Clover_v2.3k_r3726.zip"
successfully update macOS Sierra using "Clover_v2.3k_r3726.zip".
 
Joined
Sep 20, 2011
Messages
223
Motherboard
GA-Z77X-UDH5
CPU
i7 3770k
Graphics
GA GTX650 TI 1024
Mac
Classic Mac
Mobile Phone
  1. iOS
Hi all, I did all the process no issues/panics but cannot boot sierra.. all seems to be good but got a black screen.
I'm using ga-z77x-ud5h i7 3770k and gtx650ti (HDMI only) . sys def 12,2 (if I use 13,2 I lose the internal broadcomm BT)
El Capitan is ok on another disk
any ideas? big tks

I can only boot in safe mode for now....
 
Joined
Apr 13, 2010
Messages
8
Motherboard
BioStar TH55 HD Ver. 5.x
CPU
3.43 GHz Intel Core i5
Graphics
NVIDIA GeForce GTX 650 2048 MB
Mac
  1. MacBook Pro
  2. Mac Pro
Mobile Phone
  1. Android
upload_2016-9-24_17-52-24.png


All good here, once I had completed the requirements and ran the toledo setup (big up's to it creator), set the device audio injection number to 3 in clover, and everything appears to be working. Make sure you follow all the directions. I didn't even back up, but I do have TimeMachine setup and fully functional. Please do read the directions concerning turning off settings no longer needed in clover.
 
Joined
Mar 22, 2013
Messages
64
Motherboard
Gigabyte Z390 AORUS PRO
CPU
i7-9700K
Graphics
MSI RX 5700 XT
Mac
  1. iMac
Mobile Phone
  1. iOS
How did you recreate EFI partition?

Before the OS Update.
Mount EFI Partition
Backup - Copy the partition in a backup folder on my desktop
Remove all files from the EFI Partition
With MultiBeast using the QuickStart option and select the Ethernet an sound driver
it recreates the EFI files in EFI partition.
Then using Clover Configurator I was able to update to the lastest version using the install/Update Clover
I was able to launch the Sierra Update as describe in post #1
At reboot I noticed that's the sound was not working so I apply the patch audio_cloverALC-120_v1.0b0
Then I put back my config.plist previously backuped
I also put back the Microsoft folder because I have a dual boot....
That's it....
All is back and working as previously.
 
Joined
Oct 19, 2012
Messages
61
Motherboard
Asrock z87 Extreme3
CPU
i7-4770K
Graphics
GTX 660
Mobile Phone
  1. Android
Updated. All work great but when update clover... Boot0 Error from SSD >.<. Only work with USB clover.
 
Joined
Sep 20, 2011
Messages
223
Motherboard
GA-Z77X-UDH5
CPU
i7 3770k
Graphics
GA GTX650 TI 1024
Mac
Classic Mac
Mobile Phone
  1. iOS
if you can only boot in safe mode, it sounds like you have some conflict with your add on kext. try to boot in Verbal mode -v, you should see which kext that cause the problem.

nothing on -v I can boot nv_disable=1 VESA mode so the issue is with my card gtx650ti, seems to boot ok in normal mode but display goes to sleep, so no video. also tried to install the webdriver and nothing. Tks.
 
Joined
Mar 9, 2012
Messages
2,590
Motherboard
Gigabyte Z390 AORUS Pro WFI
CPU
3.6 GHz 8-Core Intel Core i7
Graphics
RX 580
Mac
  1. iMac
  2. Mac Pro
Mobile Phone
  1. iOS
Updated. All work great but when update clover... Boot0 Error from SSD >.<. Only work with USB clover.

Easy fix - copy EFI folder from usb installer to the EFI partition of the ssd drive after deleting the one in there, then you can edit the config.plist to suit.
 
Joined
Oct 11, 2012
Messages
190
Motherboard
Gigabyte Z390 Aorus Ultra
CPU
i7-9700K
Graphics
RX 580
Mac
  1. iMac
Mobile Phone
  1. iOS
There may be another way to do it. Im running xfx 280x as well. If you boot with internal graphics first, you should be able to delete the kext. You can also try to dynamically upload a different vbios. Im using asus 280x vbios.
There's a good description here on how to do it in case deleting the kext no longer works. Damn xfx cards not liking hackintoshes
http://www.tonymacx86.com/threads/adding-amd-280x-graphics-card.183264/page-2

Hey Ricky7, so I tried doing this and it works...sort of. I'm booting by injecting ATi, but now my performance is low (about 1/3, based on Luxmark/cinebench). Any suggestions?

Edit: I spoke too soon. I tried a few different ROM's, and also unchecked "Inject ATi," and it seems to be working now. Thanks again!
 
Last edited:
Top