Contribute
Register

Direct Update to macOS Sierra using Clover

Joined
Apr 26, 2012
Messages
35
Motherboard
OS X Yosemite
CPU
i7 3.34
Graphics
GTX 470, GT 220
Mac
Classic Mac
Mobile Phone
  1. iOS
I will confirm I have this working when enabling kext, verbose, web graphics enabled, and without cache selected.

My only issue right now is that I can't seem to get my video card to display color correctly. Installed the beta graphics card and my blues and reds are all mixed up.

I'm using Mac Pro 5,1 profile
 
Joined
May 19, 2016
Messages
2
How does you're L/E look?

http://imgur.com/a/LQwM1
Nothing too out of the ordinary, I think.

EDIT:
I will confirm I have this working when enabling kext, verbose, web graphics enabled, and without cache selected.

My only issue right now is that I can't seem to get my video card to display color correctly. Installed the beta graphics card and my blues and reds are all mixed up.

I'm using Mac Pro 5,1 profile

THIS WORKS.
 
Last edited:
Joined
May 9, 2016
Messages
87
Motherboard
Gigabyte Z170X-UD5
CPU
i7-6700
Graphics
RX 580
Mac
  1. MacBook Pro
  2. Mac mini
Wondering if folk can help. I've downloaded Sierra and tried to install. Upon reboot via Clover the 'Boot macOS Install' option does not show up. And therefore the machine just boots right back into the old El Capitan install. Tried a few times with the same result.

In terms of system, I have fixed the system definition to iMac 14,2 and it shows up in About This Mac as a 27-inch, Late 2013 iMac. I am using Clover Configurator version 4.32.0 which I think is the latest one (hitting check for updates says that this is the newest version available).

Any ideas on how to fix this? Thanks in advance.


So I've fixed the booting issue. Realised that one doesn't just need to update Clover (from the Clover Menu) but also one needs to update the Clover Bootloader -- loading Clover, then mounting EFI then Install/Update Clover. So now I can reboot and it shows the option to Boot Install.

However, now it hangs on install with the following (in verbose mode). Appreciate suggestions -- am entirely stuck! :) Thanks
IMG_0807.jpg
 
Joined
Jun 13, 2015
Messages
15
Motherboard
GIGABYTE GA-H97-D3H LGA 1150
CPU
Intel Core i5-4590 Haswell Quad-Core 3.3 GHz
Graphics
GIGABYTE Radeon R9 390
Mac
  1. Mac Pro
I just thought about something, would I have to spoof my GPU ID and set FixDisplay to True after the computer reboots (before booting into the Install MacOS option?) Since I currently have to do this with El Capitan otherwise my monitor receives no signal upon boot...
 
Joined
Jun 9, 2013
Messages
10,781
Motherboard
Gigabyte GA-H77N-WIFI
CPU
i7-3770
Graphics
HD 4000
Mac
  1. MacBook
  2. Mac mini
Mobile Phone
  1. Android
Something i thought id say. My DH67BL desktop was using iMac 12,2. I just updated my Beta to official release once the update installed i was getting a black screen on all 3 monitors. So i changed to imac 13,2 and all 3 monitors work. Now I'm not sure whether that is caused by imac 12,2 because that imac uses ATI Radeon Graphics.
 
Joined
Jun 9, 2013
Messages
10,781
Motherboard
Gigabyte GA-H77N-WIFI
CPU
i7-3770
Graphics
HD 4000
Mac
  1. MacBook
  2. Mac mini
Mobile Phone
  1. Android
iMac 12,1 and 12,2 causes black screen in Sierra 10.12 if you have Nvidia Graphics. Use either iMac 13,1 or 13,2.
 
Joined
Aug 18, 2013
Messages
188
Motherboard
Aorus Z370 Gaming 5
CPU
i7-8700K
Graphics
GTX 1080 Ti
Mac
  1. iMac
This is not working at all.

Clover won't update as it says it is incompatible with this version of OS X. The option to install Sierra is not in the boot menu.

Not sure what to do.
 
Joined
Jan 22, 2016
Messages
7
Motherboard
Dell Inspiron 530s
CPU
intel core 2 duo
Graphics
GT 520
Mac
  1. iMac
Classic Mac
  1. Power Mac
Mobile Phone
  1. iOS
Hey i boot to el capitan from usb everytime i shut down can i still upgrade & still run os sierra from usb like el capitan?
 
Joined
Nov 18, 2013
Messages
16
Motherboard
ASRock h77 Pro4/MVP
CPU
Intel(R) Core(TM) i7-3770 CPU @ 3.40GHz
Graphics
Nvidia GeForce GTX 560 Ti
Mac
  1. iMac
Mobile Phone
  1. iOS
You sir, are a life saver!!!
THIS WORKS!!!!
I will confirm I have this working when enabling kext, verbose, web graphics enabled, and without cache selected.

My only issue right now is that I can't seem to get my video card to display color correctly. Installed the beta graphics card and my blues and reds are all mixed up.

I'm using Mac Pro 5,1 profile
 
Top