Contribute
Register

Direct Update to macOS Sierra using Clover

Joined
Mar 3, 2017
Messages
70
Motherboard
Msi z170a krait gaming x3
CPU
Intel i7 6700k
Graphics
EVGA Gtx 1070 sc sli
Mac
  1. iMac
Mobile Phone
  1. iOS
I would just get a Apple logo with a white circle loading and then it freezes I have a gtx 1070 msi z170a krait gaming x3 and i7 6700k
 
Joined
Dec 4, 2012
Messages
6
Motherboard
Dell 9020 USDT
CPU
i7-
Graphics
HD 4600
Mac
  1. iMac
  2. MacBook Pro
  3. Mac mini
Mobile Phone
  1. iOS
Did you boot without cache? did you put kexts in EFI/Clover/kexts/other? How does your L/E look?
Thank you for your post, I was having the grey screen/beachball, added FakeSMC viola all good with the install.
 
Joined
Jun 9, 2013
Messages
10,809
Motherboard
Gigabyte GA-H77N-WIFI
CPU
i7-3770
Graphics
HD 4000
Mac
  1. MacBook
  2. Mac mini
Mobile Phone
  1. Android
Thank you for your post, I was having the grey screen/beachball, added FakeSMC viola all good with the install.

Without FakeSMC in EFI/Clover/kexts/other you will not be able to enter the installer.
 
Joined
Sep 19, 2013
Messages
27
Motherboard
GA-Z77X-UD5H
CPU
i5-3570k
Graphics
GTX 660TI
Hey guys, I tried this install upgrading from El Capitan 10.11.6

only put FakeSMC in the /other folder, and had newest clover installed

Tried without cache, with cache, boot with injected kext, boot with selected options, all of them just pause on a black screen with the apple logo (white). I don't even see a loading or progress bar.

When i boot from verbose I can't see the beginning of the log, it scrolls down and misses the important parts and I can't scroll back up again to look at them. How do I access these logs?
I'm looking in /var/logs but i don't see anything here

Thanks
 
Joined
Aug 31, 2013
Messages
1
Hi guys,

Just updated from El Capitan to Sierra using latest Clover. The update wouldn't go through unless nv_disable=1 was selected (otherwise screen would go "no signal" after proceeding with installation).

Sierra has installed ok, but again screen goes "no signal" after the Apple logo when using default settings. The only way I can get into the system is with nv_disable=1.

I've updated the Nvidia Drivers after installation but nothing has changed. Currently screen resolution and performance are extremely low, even hard to write this post :).

Any idea where to look for for a fix?

Many thanks :).


EDIT:

I think I fixed it by installing "Nvidia fix" from MultiBeast.
 

Attachments

  • Screen Shot 2017-12-09 at 18.14.21.png
    Screen Shot 2017-12-09 at 18.14.21.png
    67 KB · Views: 202
Last edited:

ModBot

Super Moderator
Staff member
Joined
Jan 9, 2011
Messages
1,345
Motherboard
01010
CPU
10101
Graphics
01010
Hi guys,

Just updated from El Capitan to Sierra using latest Clover. The update wouldn't go through unless nv_disable=1 was selected (otherwise screen would go "no signal" after proceeding with installation).

Sierra has installed ok, but again screen goes "no signal" after the Apple logo when using default settings. The only way I can get into the system is with nv_disable=1.

I've updated the Nvidia Drivers after installation but nothing has changed. Currently screen resolution and performance are extremely low, even hard to write this post :).

Any idea where to look for for a fix?

Many thanks :).


EDIT:

I think I fixed it by installing "Nvidia fix" from MultiBeast.
Not a help thread. Please post your request for help in the Sierra Desktop Support forum section.
 
Joined
Jan 17, 2017
Messages
54
Motherboard
Gigabyte LGA1151 Intel Z170X Ultra Gaming
CPU
INTEL CORE I7-6700K
Graphics
GIGABYTE GTX1080TI 11GB
Mac
  1. iMac
Mobile Phone
  1. iOS
Is this the proper upgrade method for going from Sierra to HIgh Sierra as well? I’m trying to find the best way to do so.

Thanks.
 
Joined
Aug 14, 2012
Messages
1
Mac
Classic Mac
Mobile Phone
Established Clover users on OS X El Capitan who wish to update directly to macOS Sierra can do so just like a regular Mac would. This fully native method requires no USB creation or preparation.​


I've just updated my Gigabyte Barebone directly from Yosemite to Sierra using the guide in the first post without any problem.
Thanks a lot!
 
Top