Contribute
Register

Direct Update to macOS Sierra using Clover

Joined
Sep 19, 2013
Messages
18
Motherboard
GA-Z77X-UD5H
CPU
i5-3570k
Graphics
GTX 660TI
Hey guys, I tried this install upgrading from El Capitan 10.11.6

only put FakeSMC in the /other folder, and had newest clover installed

Tried without cache, with cache, boot with injected kext, boot with selected options, all of them just pause on a black screen with the apple logo (white). I don't even see a loading or progress bar.

When i boot from verbose I can't see the beginning of the log, it scrolls down and misses the important parts and I can't scroll back up again to look at them. How do I access these logs?
I'm looking in /var/logs but i don't see anything here

Thanks
 
Joined
Aug 31, 2013
Messages
1
Hi guys,

Just updated from El Capitan to Sierra using latest Clover. The update wouldn't go through unless nv_disable=1 was selected (otherwise screen would go "no signal" after proceeding with installation).

Sierra has installed ok, but again screen goes "no signal" after the Apple logo when using default settings. The only way I can get into the system is with nv_disable=1.

I've updated the Nvidia Drivers after installation but nothing has changed. Currently screen resolution and performance are extremely low, even hard to write this post :).

Any idea where to look for for a fix?

Many thanks :).


EDIT:

I think I fixed it by installing "Nvidia fix" from MultiBeast.
 

Attachments

  • Screen Shot 2017-12-09 at 18.14.21.png
    Screen Shot 2017-12-09 at 18.14.21.png
    67 KB · Views: 277
Last edited:

ModBot

Super Moderator
Staff member
Joined
Jan 9, 2011
Messages
1,353
Motherboard
01010
CPU
10101
Graphics
01010
Hi guys,

Just updated from El Capitan to Sierra using latest Clover. The update wouldn't go through unless nv_disable=1 was selected (otherwise screen would go "no signal" after proceeding with installation).

Sierra has installed ok, but again screen goes "no signal" after the Apple logo when using default settings. The only way I can get into the system is with nv_disable=1.

I've updated the Nvidia Drivers after installation but nothing has changed. Currently screen resolution and performance are extremely low, even hard to write this post :).

Any idea where to look for for a fix?

Many thanks :).


EDIT:

I think I fixed it by installing "Nvidia fix" from MultiBeast.
Not a help thread. Please post your request for help in the Sierra Desktop Support forum section.
 
Joined
Jan 17, 2017
Messages
54
Motherboard
Gigabyte LGA1151 Intel Z170X Ultra Gaming
CPU
INTEL CORE I7-6700K
Graphics
GIGABYTE GTX1080TI 11GB
Mac
  1. iMac
Mobile Phone
  1. iOS
Is this the proper upgrade method for going from Sierra to HIgh Sierra as well? I’m trying to find the best way to do so.

Thanks.
 
Joined
Aug 14, 2012
Messages
1
Motherboard
Gigabyte gb-bxi7h-4500
CPU
i7 – 4500U
Graphics
HD 4400
Mac
  1. MacBook Pro
Mobile Phone
  1. Android
Established Clover users on OS X El Capitan who wish to update directly to macOS Sierra can do so just like a regular Mac would. This fully native method requires no USB creation or preparation.​


I've just updated my Gigabyte Barebone directly from Yosemite to Sierra using the guide in the first post without any problem.
Thanks a lot!
 
Joined
Jan 2, 2017
Messages
12
Motherboard
Gigabyte GA-Z170X-Gaming 3
CPU
i7-6700K
Graphics
Sapphire Pulse RX 580 8GB
Mac
  1. iMac
  2. MacBook Pro
Classic Mac
  1. Power Mac
Mobile Phone
  1. Android
  2. iOS
So, I tried to venture out to do the upgrade (from El Cap to Sierra). It started the install. However, when it rebooted all I see now is the clover boot loader with no system drive to boot from at all. I am not sure what I did wrong here. But, there are no options to “boot from Mac OS” or previous os or anything. Only boot options menu, options, restart and exit (oh and a shell option). Is there anything I can do to get this back at all?

I tried putting in a Sierra USB drive to boot up and see if there was something diskutils would show me but it didn’t even have my boot drive on there at all. Only thing I could see were my other data drives, etc. There was one drive that was 500gb that I “think” may have been the original El Cap system drive but I am not sure. It says it is unformatted.

Any help would be greatly appreciated (I knew I should not have attempted this upgrade after having a steady El Capitan system for so long....ugh.....). Thanks!
 
Joined
Aug 28, 2014
Messages
66
Motherboard
Asus H370 strix f gaming
CPU
8700
Graphics
GTX 750 Ti
Mobile Phone
  1. Android
Just updated form El Capitan to Sierra, following the instructions
I have changed the definition to iMac 14.2 and it went smooth
Thanx to everybody who explain and write all the details!
 
Joined
Jul 1, 2015
Messages
5
Motherboard
ASUS TUF Z390 PRO GAMING
CPU
i9-9900K
Graphics
Gigabyte Vega 64 Gaming OC
Mac
  1. iMac
Mobile Phone
  1. iOS
Confirmed!!!

I finally upgrade from Yosemite 10.10.5 to Sierra 10.12.6 on my Gigabyte EP45-UD3P Core 2 Quad old build

Then i'll just update Clover, copy kext files to 10.12 and Other folders.

I have to download NvidiaGraphicsFixup.kext and Lilu.kext to FIX the nvidia webdriver blackscreen issue and done!!

Thanks for all your help tonymacX86

Greetings from Mexico City!!
Captura de pantalla 2018-06-24 a la(s) 06.04.59.png
 
Joined
Sep 6, 2016
Messages
30
Motherboard
GA Z170x UD5 TH
CPU
i7-6700K
Graphics
ASUS STRIX GTX960 2GB
Build:
i7 6700k
z 170 x UD5 th
GTX 960

Ah man this is so frustrating. so I have done this;
Backed up El Cap to other HD along with EFI
Updated Clover and Clover configurator
Put fakesmc.kext into other folder on EFI partition (not the back up)
Booting in verbose, Inject Kexts, Disable Nvidia, Web driver ticked.

When I go to install Sierra and run the boot from clover all I get verbose is a bunch of plus signs and then hangs......

Help me obi wan Kenobi :(


EDIT

Fixed, followed these instructions;

https://www.tonymacx86.com/threads/solved-clover-update-r4586-disables-os-boot-black-screen.256050/
 
Last edited:
Joined
Feb 23, 2013
Messages
23
Motherboard
Gigabyte Z68Xp-UD3P
CPU
i5 > Need model # > See Rules!
Graphics
GT 710
HI, I wanted to know if it is also possible to do the same update but from 10.8 (mountain lion) to 10.12 (sierra) without losing data? Your answer will be much appreciated. Thank you

my computer:

Motherboard: Gigabyte Z68Xp-UD3P
CPU: Intel 3.500 Ghz intelcore i5
Graphic Card: Nvidea GeForce 210 (512 mb)
Ram: 16 gb 1333Mhz
 
Last edited:
Top