Contribute
Register

Direct Update to macOS Sierra using Clover

BreBo

Moderator
Joined
Oct 17, 2011
Messages
9,532
Motherboard
Gigabyte GA-Z87X-OC
CPU
i7-4770K
Graphics
GTX 970
I can't find such an option anywhere. Can you please be a little more specific?
At Clover Boot Screen press space bar and select Verbose (-v) and Don't reboot on panic (debug=0x100).
 
Joined
Apr 26, 2011
Messages
32
Motherboard
GA-Z77X-UP5 TH
CPU
i7-3770K
Graphics
RX 580
Mac
MacBook Pro
Mobile Phone
Android, iOS
Hi. I just tried updating from Yosemite to Sierra directly (Clover). I was able to boot into Install, and passed the black screen but now I'm stuck on a grey screen hung on the beach ball... Been there for hours. I thought I could jump El Cap, and it seems like I offed it but I want to make 100% sure that's my issue. Was I to boot any differently?
 

P1LGRIM

Moderator
Joined
Mar 2, 2012
Messages
23,271
Motherboard
Lenovo ThinkStation p300 ⌘
CPU
i7-4790K
Graphics
HD 4600
Mac
MacBook Pro, Mac mini
Classic Mac
Power Mac
Mobile Phone
iOS
Hi. I just tried updating from Yosemite to Sierra directly (Clover). I was able to boot into Install, and passed the black screen but now I'm stuck on a grey screen hung on the beach ball... Been there for hours. I thought I could jump El Cap, and it seems like I offed it but I want to make 100% sure that's my issue. Was I to boot any differently?
The grey screen with a beachball when upgrading can usually be overcome by placing FakeSMC.kext in /EFI/CLOVER/kexts/Other.
 
Joined
Apr 26, 2011
Messages
32
Motherboard
GA-Z77X-UP5 TH
CPU
i7-3770K
Graphics
RX 580
Mac
MacBook Pro
Mobile Phone
Android, iOS
That was fast! I'll give it a whirl.

Edit: seems to work out, thank you kind sir/madam/unassumed-non-denominational-politically-correct-title! :) Thought I had done it already but I misunderstood the instructions...
 
Last edited:
Joined
Oct 29, 2014
Messages
1
CPU
i7 4790k
Graphics
760
Mac
Mac Pro
Was able to successfully update to MacOS Sierra from El Capitan, Followed TonyMacx86 guide (Direct Update to MacOs Sierra using Clover). Quick highlights on the upgrade.
  • Checked the system definitions and had to use Multibeast (For El Capitan) to update it to Mac14,2.
  • I haven’t connected to the App Store before and had the famous error (App Store Error Code "Your device or computer could not be verified. Contact support for assistance.) when trying to download MacOS Sierra. Have to follow the forum and picked up the fix from “Glnk2012”. . Here is the fix provided by “Glnk2012”. . “"For those of you who can't login to Appstore, make sure your Ethernet built'in is set à en0 (you can see that in System Information, ioreg and Network utility). If not, then go to Network in System Preferences and delete all your devices, apply, then deleteLibrary/Preferences/SystemConfiguration/NetworkInterfaces.plist. Reboot, go to Network in System Preferences again and add your Ethernet connection FIRST. You're good to go!"”. Have to check couple of youtube videos to figure out the file path.
  • Learnt about Clover Configurator and learnt about mounting EFI Partition (no clue before) and did tweak the Boot timing (0 Seconds) and the boot drive to boot.
Nothing else and it worked fine, I have been using the USB Audio and all worked perfect.

I have been using EVGA SuperClocked 02G-P4-2765-KR G-SYNC Support GeForce GTX 760 2GB 256-bit GDDR5 PCI Express 3.0 SLI Support w/ EVGA ACX Cooler Video Card for graphics and never used web driver’s…Its just working good. Can’t believe.

It’s pretty stable and working great…Thanks for the wonderful community and happy tweaking guys.

Build:
GIGABYTE|GA-Z97X-UD5H Z97 ATX
Intel Core i5-4460 Haswell Quad-Core 3.2 GHz LGA 1150 BX80646I54460 Desktop Processor Intel HD Graphics 4600
EVGA SuperClocked 02G-P4-2765-KR G-SYNC Support GeForce GTX 760 2GB 256-bit GDDR5 PCI Express 3.0 SLI Support w/ EVGA ACX Cooler Video Card
G.SKILL Ripjaws X Series 8GB (2 x 4GB) 240-Pin DDR3 SDRAM DDR3 1866 (PC3 14900)
 
Joined
Jun 30, 2012
Messages
11
Motherboard
Gigabyte Z77X-UD5H
CPU
I7 3770 3.40GHz
Graphics
GTX 1050 TI
Mac
MacBook Pro
Mobile Phone
iOS
Sorry to be that guy but Ive gone through 15 pages of people saying 'selected boot without caches'
How is this possible?
That option isnt available on my Clover, Ive updated to the latest version. I dont fancy rolling through the 110 pages of this...

When I do searches for 'clover boot without caches' I get information saying that its been removed.

Im currently at the point with grey screen and spinning beach ball. Verbose mode runs through with one pause on busy timeout (240s) AppleACPICPU

Any help would be greatly appreciated. Even direction towards an answer on this thread that might work!
 
Joined
Jun 30, 2012
Messages
11
Motherboard
Gigabyte Z77X-UD5H
CPU
I7 3770 3.40GHz
Graphics
GTX 1050 TI
Mac
MacBook Pro
Mobile Phone
iOS
Ive now installed fully.

Found that 'no caches' was already checked in the Clover Configurator.
Found that 'inject kexts' was set to detect changed this to Yes.
Unplugged all drives so only OSX drive available.
Removed certain kexts from Other folder (had lots of soundcard, trackball kexts, anything that wasnt imperative) - notably, 'FakePCIID' which came up in another thread.
Left FakeSMC, IntelMausiEthernet and AppleIntel1000e in place.

I think it was the Inject Kexts that did the trick but because I took a punt and did all that at once I cant be sure. Good luck!

Something to remember for the newbies out there - Clover Configurator is the centre of everything... Study it closely!
 
Joined
Aug 26, 2011
Messages
31
Motherboard
MB: GA-Z77-DS3H
CPU
i7 -3770
Graphics
GTX 650
Mac
iMac
Mobile Phone
Android
Hi,

upgraded from El Capitan...

I have a strange behavior in the Storage information screen (accessed from the about icon). (See attached image)
Seems that the information of the system HD is taken into account photos library which is stored on other HD so the outcome is that the total size of the system drive (El capitan drive) is greater than its physical capacity. The available space is 125 GB but the bar under El Capitan shows as the "El Capitan" drive is full.
In the second image, you can see the photos app library definition which refer to photos library file on another HD and not El Capitan drive.

Is this a bug/feature? did anyone has the same issue? (on El Capitan version it was ok)

temp1.png
Screen Shot 2017-08-15 at 9.03.36.png
 
Joined
Sep 3, 2014
Messages
22
Motherboard
Gigabyte Z87X-D3H
CPU
Intel i5-4460
Graphics
Integrated
Mobile Phone
Android
Hi guys,

I made an unsuccessful attempt a while ago and i'd like to try again. Before I start, let me ask you a newbie question (i think had i asked prior to my first attempt, I would be successful).

How can i find which are the extra necessary kexts?

As many have mentioned "without caches" is no longer option. Should i replace this with another option?
What about "Inject kexts"? If I remember correctly, this option was also absent in the latest clover.
 
Last edited:
Joined
May 29, 2016
Messages
9
Motherboard
GA-H97N-WiFi
CPU
i7 4790
Graphics
RX 560
Is there a way to keep running a safe/working version of El Capitain while trying to install Sierra? The SSD partition did not work (read below)... Would a separate drive be safe or can they still interfere with one another?

My system is a Gigabyte GA-H97N-Wifi + i7 4770/HD4600 + 16GB RAM + SSD Evo 250GB

I got a Radeon RX560 so I need to update to Sierra to be able to use it. This GPU works OOB on Sierra.

I partitioned my SSD in two 125GB drives, installed El Cap in partition2 and got everything working (boot, audio, etc). Then I installed another El Cap on the partition1, got it working, and updated to Sierra using this guide. Boot and Audio did not work (I have been trying to make this work for days, so this is not the point here). So I went back to the partition2 to keep using the computer with El Capitain in this meantime, but internal boot and audio were gone too! Running multibeast again did not fix it. Is separate drives the only way? But is it sure to keep working without interference?
 
Last edited:
Top