Contribute
Register

Diablo III - Black Screen

Joined
Dec 13, 2017
Messages
5
Motherboard
HP 8300 SFF Q77
CPU
Intel i7-3770
Graphics
Intel HD4000
Mac
iMac, MacBook Pro
Mobile Phone
iOS
Hi All, trying to play D3 on my HP 8300 hackintosh utilising the 4000 onboard graphics. I can load up the Blizzard app but when the game starts I just get a black screen, then no output over Display Port. I can Remote Desktop into the box and reboot it. Any ideas?!

Thanks
 

trs96

Moderator
Joined
Jul 31, 2012
Messages
12,886
Motherboard
GA-Z97X-UD3H-BK
CPU
i5-4690K
Graphics
HD4600 / RX 570
Mac
iMac, Mac mini
Mobile Phone
Android
Are you running the game at medium settings or lower ? HD4000 graphics are not that robust to use high or ultra settings.
 
Joined
Dec 13, 2017
Messages
5
Motherboard
HP 8300 SFF Q77
CPU
Intel i7-3770
Graphics
Intel HD4000
Mac
iMac, MacBook Pro
Mobile Phone
iOS
Are you running the game at medium settings or lower ? HD4000 graphics are not that robust to use high or ultra settings.
I reset the settings via the Blizzard app so I _think_ it should be default. I can play it ok in Windows at 2560x1440 res, pretty slow but it works! Everything else seems ok. The only other thing is the the GeekBench score is only 11880. Seems pretty low compared to other score on tinternet!
Many thanks for the assistance and providing the comprehensive guides on getting all this running in the first place! :D
 

trs96

Moderator
Joined
Jul 31, 2012
Messages
12,886
Motherboard
GA-Z97X-UD3H-BK
CPU
i5-4690K
Graphics
HD4600 / RX 570
Mac
iMac, Mac mini
Mobile Phone
Android
You'll want to use the SSDT for the I7-3770 per the guide. Turn off AA and set the monitor to 1080p and it should work without glitches. Good to hear you got your HP-Mac working !
 
Joined
Dec 13, 2017
Messages
5
Motherboard
HP 8300 SFF Q77
CPU
Intel i7-3770
Graphics
Intel HD4000
Mac
iMac, MacBook Pro
Mobile Phone
iOS
You'll want to use the SSDT for the I7-3770 per the guide. Turn off AA and set the monitor to 1080p and it should work without glitches. Good to hear you got your HP-Mac working !
Yup created a SSDT using the guides on here. Seems to be doing something... AA, Anti Aliasing? Didn't think to reduce the res! ;) Cheers.
 
Joined
Dec 13, 2017
Messages
5
Motherboard
HP 8300 SFF Q77
CPU
Intel i7-3770
Graphics
Intel HD4000
Mac
iMac, MacBook Pro
Mobile Phone
iOS
Managed to get it into 'windowed mode', now running at 2560x1440 at a massive 20 fps on high(ish) settings! Hopefully Sandy Claws will bring me a 1050 ti lp to increase my feeble number of fps's ;) Cheers for the assistance!
 
Top