Contribute
Register

Dell XPS 18 - Is it possible?

RehabMan

Moderator
Joined
May 3, 2012
Messages
188,169
Motherboard
Intel DH67BL
CPU
i7-2600K
Graphics
HD 3000
Mac
  1. MacBook Air
Mobile Phone
  1. iOS
My apologies. See attached archive zip containing DSDT and SSDT. I will try and upload a video of the glitching.

Still didn't press F4 -- there are no files in ACPI/origin.
 
Joined
Dec 29, 2012
Messages
354
Motherboard
Dell XPS 18
CPU
Intel Core i3-3227U CPU @ 1.90GHz
Graphics
Intel HD Graphics 4000
Mac
Classic Mac
Mobile Phone
See attached.
 

Attachments

  • Video.MOV.zip
    901.7 KB · Views: 86
Joined
Dec 29, 2012
Messages
354
Motherboard
Dell XPS 18
CPU
Intel Core i3-3227U CPU @ 1.90GHz
Graphics
Intel HD Graphics 4000
Mac
Classic Mac
Mobile Phone
Still didn't press F4 -- there are no files in ACPI/origin.

Okay... I attached the files in a zip file (previously). Does nothing go into the zip file unless you press F4?
 

RehabMan

Moderator
Joined
May 3, 2012
Messages
188,169
Motherboard
Intel DH67BL
CPU
i7-2600K
Graphics
HD 3000
Mac
  1. MacBook Air
Mobile Phone
  1. iOS
Okay... I attached the files in a zip file (previously). Does nothing go into the zip file unless you press F4?

F4 has nothing to do with ZIP files. When pressed at the main Clover screen, it causes Clover to extract and write native ACPI files to EFI/Clover/ACPI/patched. When you then collect your EFI/Clover and attach it here (as ZIP), I can see them and compare to what you've created in ACPI/patched.
 
Joined
Dec 29, 2012
Messages
354
Motherboard
Dell XPS 18
CPU
Intel Core i3-3227U CPU @ 1.90GHz
Graphics
Intel HD Graphics 4000
Mac
Classic Mac
Mobile Phone
Make sure IGPU prealloc memory (BIOS setting) is 64mb.
I dont have an IGPU Prealloc Memory setting in BIOS. There's not many settings in my bios to change. I can take pictures of every screen for you if you'd like.
 

RehabMan

Moderator
Joined
May 3, 2012
Messages
188,169
Motherboard
Intel DH67BL
CPU
i7-2600K
Graphics
HD 3000
Mac
  1. MacBook Air
Mobile Phone
  1. iOS
I dont have an IGPU Prealloc Memory setting in BIOS. There's not many settings in my bios to change. I can take pictures of every screen for you if you'd like.

You could try without the 64mb patch in config.plist just for the case it is 32mb.

Or you could verify what it is by using setup_var from the special UEFI shell (see FAQ regarding DVMT-prealloc setting on laptops that don't have a direct BIOS setting).

Most Ivy laptops default to 64mb when there is no setting, but no guarantees.
 
Joined
Dec 29, 2012
Messages
354
Motherboard
Dell XPS 18
CPU
Intel Core i3-3227U CPU @ 1.90GHz
Graphics
Intel HD Graphics 4000
Mac
Classic Mac
Mobile Phone
F4 has nothing to do with ZIP files. When pressed at the main Clover screen, it causes Clover to extract and write native ACPI files to EFI/Clover/ACPI/patched. When you then collect your EFI/Clover and attach it here (as ZIP), I can see them and compare to what you've created in ACPI/patched.

Try this one. I hit F4 before right clicking the CLOVER folder and selecting the option to compress.
 

Attachments

  • CLOVER.zip
    2 MB · Views: 75

RehabMan

Moderator
Joined
May 3, 2012
Messages
188,169
Motherboard
Intel DH67BL
CPU
i7-2600K
Graphics
HD 3000
Mac
  1. MacBook Air
Mobile Phone
  1. iOS
Try this one. I hit F4 before right clicking the CLOVER folder and selecting the option to compress.

No files in ACPI/origin.

F4 is something you do in Clover, not in OS X. You will know it worked because of a small delay and the fact that you'll find files in EFI/CLOVER/ACPI/origin on your EFI partition. You should check it before sending yet another file without.
 
Joined
Dec 29, 2012
Messages
354
Motherboard
Dell XPS 18
CPU
Intel Core i3-3227U CPU @ 1.90GHz
Graphics
Intel HD Graphics 4000
Mac
Classic Mac
Mobile Phone
No files in ACPI/origin.

F4 is something you do in Clover, not in OS X. You will know it worked because of a small delay and the fact that you'll find files in EFI/CLOVER/ACPI/origin on your EFI partition. You should check it before sending yet another file without.
So do I run the installer again? I'm confused.... Or do I have to re-boot? I currently have nothing in the Origin folder.
 
Top