Contribute
Register

Dell Inspiron 530 - High Sierra

Status
Not open for further replies.
Joined
Sep 11, 2014
Messages
29
Motherboard
ASUS Sabertooth x79
CPU
i7-3820
Graphics
GTX 650 Ti
Ok so this is a second computer I thought I would try to hackintosh. Its a Dell Inspiron 530. What are my chances for getting High Sierra on here? So far with Clover and Legacy settings, I have not been able to get past a row of plus signs. No other text in verbose mode. Just:

+++++++++++++++++++++

I have tried to remove VboxHFS and use HFSPlus.efi.
I have included FakeSMC.kext in Other
I have added apfs.efi.

I've searched numerous threads but have not been able to solve this one yet.

Thanks.
 

Stork

Admin
Staff member
Joined
Sep 21, 2010
Messages
13,204
Motherboard
Gigabyte Z690 Aero G
CPU
i5-12600K
Graphics
RX 6800 XT
Mac
  1. MacBook Pro
  2. Mac mini
  3. Mac Pro
Classic Mac
  1. Power Mac
  2. PowerBook
Mobile Phone
  1. iOS
Sounds like you've got a bad/corrupted installer(s). From where are you downloading El Captian and High Sierra.
 
Joined
Jun 23, 2011
Messages
10
Motherboard
Dell Inspiron 530
CPU
Core2Due Q6660
Graphics
XFX 5670 1Gb DDR 5
I download them from the Mac App Store. I think the thing is its an older computer and may not be compatible. I thought perhaps I can get it to work though. Its a Dell Inspiron 530 Core 2 duo computer. Thanks Stork.

Hi

Only just seen this. I have it working well with El Capitan - mine is the Core2Duo quad core q6600 - I might be able to help. Not a genius at this hack. Have a look at this thread https://www.tonymacx86.com/threads/success-dell-inspiron-530-running-el-capitan.184998/
 
Joined
Oct 23, 2010
Messages
969
Motherboard
GA-Z77X-UP5-TH
CPU
i7-3770K
Graphics
RX 580
Mac
  1. iMac
  2. MacBook Pro
Mobile Phone
  1. Android
  2. iOS
Intel Q6600 does not have SSE4.1 instruction set required for Sierra & High Sierra onwards.
If you have the newer G33M03 then you can get a cheap upgrade off eBay to a newer CPU with SSE4.1 instructions.

Dell Inspiron 530 was my first hack and I still use it. I boot Windows 10, Snow Leopard, Mavericks, El-Capitan, Yosemite, Sierra & now High Sierra (yes I know, I'm sad). I have G33M03 motherboard and modded the CPU socket (yes socket) to take a Xeon E5450 Quad core. It's been my most reliable Hack.

Once you have a compatible CPU, I can help with installing High Sierra.
 
Joined
Feb 6, 2018
Messages
18
Motherboard
Asus Sabertooth Z77
CPU
i7 3770k
Graphics
EVGA GTX 1070
Hey macnb, do you have a modified BIOS running on your G33M03? If so did you enable AHCI in the bios as a selectable option?
 
Joined
Oct 9, 2015
Messages
39
Motherboard
Dell Optiplex 9020 SFF
CPU
i5-4750
Graphics
HD 4600
Mac
  1. iMac
Mobile Phone
  1. Android
  2. iOS
Intel Q6600 does not have SSE4.1 instruction set required for Sierra & High Sierra onwards.
If you have the newer G33M03 then you can get a cheap upgrade off eBay to a newer CPU with SSE4.1 instructions.

Dell Inspiron 530 was my first hack and I still use it. I boot Windows 10, Snow Leopard, Mavericks, El-Capitan, Yosemite, Sierra & now High Sierra (yes I know, I'm sad). I have G33M03 motherboard and modded the CPU socket (yes socket) to take a Xeon E5450 Quad core. It's been my most reliable Hack.

Once you have a compatible CPU, I can help with installing High Sierra.


HI macnb

I have E5450 running on my Dell Inspiron 530 with G33M03 motherboard and I successfully installed high sierra on it and running good using clover and multibeast. Almost everything I need is working. I have Nvidia Geforce 210 graphics card working.

My issue is computer sleeps but wakes up with black screen. Any fix for this issue? I couldn't find fix for wakeup issue anywhere online. I will really appreciate if you can help me find the solution.
 

BreBo

Moderator
Joined
Oct 17, 2011
Messages
9,376
Motherboard
Gigabyte GA-Z87X-OC
CPU
i7-4770K
Graphics
HD 4600 / RX 580
@mrokarvi, please update your profile (personal details) with your Motherboard, CPU and Graphics Card.
If you have a prebuilt computer enter make and model instead of motherboard (Mobo).
The Rules said:
Profiles need to contain at least your primary system to assist others with helping you.
 
Joined
Oct 23, 2010
Messages
969
Motherboard
GA-Z77X-UP5-TH
CPU
i7-3770K
Graphics
RX 580
Mac
  1. iMac
  2. MacBook Pro
Mobile Phone
  1. Android
  2. iOS
Hey macnb, do you have a modified BIOS running on your G33M03? If so did you enable AHCI in the bios as a selectable option?
Sorry did not see your post.
Yes I do have a modified Dell BIOS.
But, it's not necessary to enable AHCI. Just set the SATA port types to RAID and that internally enable AHCI.
 
Status
Not open for further replies.
Top