Contribute
Register

Dell 7559 i5 6300HQ El Capitan/Sierra installed success

Joined
Mar 10, 2016
Messages
972
Motherboard
Asus Z-87 Pro WLAN
CPU
i7-4770K
Graphics
HD 4600 // GTX 980
Mac
  1. MacBook Air
Mobile Phone
  1. iOS
4012 and 4003 can work on bios version 1.1.8/1.2.0/1.2.1
You should use VoodooPS2Controller.kext instead the other keyboard/trackpad kext. Delete also the Realtek ethernet kext, it cause problems.
Delte all files in EFI/Clover/ACPI/patched. Never use patched ACPI files from other computers/notebooks, because it can cause problems.
 
Joined
Jan 25, 2017
Messages
10
Motherboard
Dell Inspiron 7559(Clover UEFI)
CPU
i5-6300HQ
Graphics
GTX 960M / Intel 530 (1920x1080)
Mac
  1. MacBook Pro
Mobile Phone
  1. iOS
but this patched can work on bios 1.2.0
 

RehabMan

Moderator
Joined
May 3, 2012
Messages
188,093
Motherboard
Intel DH67BL
CPU
i7-2600K
Graphics
HD 3000
Mac
  1. MacBook Air
Mobile Phone
  1. iOS
but this patched can work on bios 1.2.0

Never use patched files from another computer.
You do not need patched ACPI to reach the installer.
 
Joined
Jan 25, 2017
Messages
10
Motherboard
Dell Inspiron 7559(Clover UEFI)
CPU
i5-6300HQ
Graphics
GTX 960M / Intel 530 (1920x1080)
Mac
  1. MacBook Pro
Mobile Phone
  1. iOS
Never use patched files from another computer.
You do not need patched ACPI to reach the installer.
Now I del this patched it can boot.
I find this same patched can't work on BIOS 1.0.1(but worked on BIOS 1.1.8/1.2.0/1.2.1) at the same laptop.
I patch this *.aml again follow this guidehttps://www.tonymacx86.com/threads/...tan-hackintosh-dual-boot-with-windows.196138/,it also woring
But if I use the BIOS 1.1.8/1.2.0/1.2.1 usually make this worth
----OsxAptioFixDrv: Starting overides for System\Library\CoreServices\boot.efi
Using Reloc block: no, Hibernate wake: no-------
(this is why I try to use 1.0.1)
 

RehabMan

Moderator
Joined
May 3, 2012
Messages
188,093
Motherboard
Intel DH67BL
CPU
i7-2600K
Graphics
HD 3000
Mac
  1. MacBook Air
Mobile Phone
  1. iOS
Now I del this patched it can boot.
I find this same patched can't work on BIOS 1.0.1(but worked on BIOS 1.1.8/1.2.0/1.2.1) at the same laptop.
I patch this *.aml again follow this guidehttps://www.tonymacx86.com/threads/...tan-hackintosh-dual-boot-with-windows.196138/,it also woring
But if I use the BIOS 1.1.8/1.2.0/1.2.1 usually make this worth
----OsxAptioFixDrv: Starting overides for System\Library\CoreServices\boot.efi
Using Reloc block: no, Hibernate wake: no-------
(this is why I try to use 1.0.1)

If you have an issue (I can't tell what you're trying to say from the above text...)

Read FAQ, "Problem Reporting"
https://www.tonymacx86.com/threads/faq-read-first-laptop-frequent-questions.164990/
 
Joined
Mar 12, 2014
Messages
92
Motherboard
Dell Inspiron i7348/Clover
CPU
i7 5500u
Graphics
Intel HD 5500 @ 1920x1080
Mac
  1. iMac
Mobile Phone
  1. Android
I still have the same 2 lines of death problem, no matter what version of the BIOS I use in UEFI mode:

OsxAptioFixDrv: Starting overides for System\Library\CoreServices\boot.efi
Using Reloc block: yes, Hibernate wake: no

EFI folder attached.

As background information, the same USB drive was used (only with different EFI folder) to install on my other laptop and it worked flawlessly, so the problem is not the installer. The problem is definitely related to the laptop itself or the EFI folder / config file I am using.
 

Attachments

  • EFI.zip
    1.6 MB · Views: 64
Last edited:

RehabMan

Moderator
Joined
May 3, 2012
Messages
188,093
Motherboard
Intel DH67BL
CPU
i7-2600K
Graphics
HD 3000
Mac
  1. MacBook Air
Mobile Phone
  1. iOS
I still have the same 2 lines of death problem, no matter what version of the BIOS I use in UEFI mode:

OsxAptioFixDrv: Starting overides for System\Library\CoreServices\boot.efi
Using Reloc block: yes, Hibernate wake: no

EFI folder attached.

As background information, the same USB drive was used (only with different EFI folder) to install on my other laptop and it worked flawlessly, so the problem is not the installer. The problem is definitely related to the laptop itself or the EFI folder / config file I am using.

Specify memory details in config.plist/SMBIOS/Memory and/or try Clover legacy.
 
Joined
Mar 12, 2014
Messages
92
Motherboard
Dell Inspiron i7348/Clover
CPU
i7 5500u
Graphics
Intel HD 5500 @ 1920x1080
Mac
  1. iMac
Mobile Phone
  1. Android
Specify memory details in config.plist/SMBIOS/Memory and/or try Clover legacy.

Clover legacy does not work for me. Gives me an error screen as shown on the attached picture.

I saw an answer from you to another user stating that there was no need to fill in the memory information if both memory banks were in use. This is why I used the same config.plist from the 1st post and didn't add the memory info. I have two 8gb modules now.
 

Attachments

  • 20170210_195751.jpg
    20170210_195751.jpg
    5.8 MB · Views: 90
Last edited:

RehabMan

Moderator
Joined
May 3, 2012
Messages
188,093
Motherboard
Intel DH67BL
CPU
i7-2600K
Graphics
HD 3000
Mac
  1. MacBook Air
Mobile Phone
  1. iOS
Clover legacy does not work for me. Gives me an error screen as shown on the attached picture.

I saw an answer from you to another user stating that there was no need to fill in the memory information if both memory banks were in use. This is why I used the same config.plist from the 1st post and didn't add the memory info. I have two 8gb modules now.

Read FAQ, "Problem Reporting"
https://www.tonymacx86.com/threads/faq-read-first-laptop-frequent-questions.164990/
 
Joined
Feb 23, 2011
Messages
26
Motherboard
B150GTN
CPU
i5 6500
Graphics
GTX 1050ti
One of the reasons I bought this laptop, was the good feedback installing Mac, but unfortunately I got the i5 version. I was only able to boot using legacy boot(did not try bios 1.0.1 yet) but right now I only have a m.2 ssd and the installer does not see it, so I guess it is not compatible(using unsupported sata kext). So I will continue the installation after I get a 2.5 ssd

Thanks for your guide, at least I was able to get to the installer

EDIT

Got the m.2 sata ssd working, revised all the steps and formated it, dont know what fixed it but i'm glad it is working now :)
 
Last edited:
Top