Customizing Your Bootloader (Tips and Tricks)

Discussion in 'Customization' started by Complx, Dec 18, 2010.

  1. samisnake

    samisnake Moderator

    Joined:
    Mar 7, 2011
    Messages:
    4,414
    Motherboard:
    MSI Z97i Gaming ACK
    CPU:
    4670k
    Graphics:
    gtx670
    Feb 14, 2015 at 1:22 PM #81
    samisnake

    samisnake Moderator

    Joined:
    Mar 7, 2011
    Messages:
    4,414
    Motherboard:
    MSI Z97i Gaming ACK
    CPU:
    4670k
    Graphics:
    gtx670
  2. VoidX1020

    VoidX1020

    Joined:
    Mar 19, 2014
    Messages:
    42
    Feb 27, 2015 at 1:13 AM #82
    VoidX1020

    VoidX1020

    Joined:
    Mar 19, 2014
    Messages:
    42
    Im sorry I am a newb at this. Could you explain in simple terms from the beginning how to make the bootloader automatically load from a selected volume unless you stop it? Thanks!
     
  3. orestesdd

    orestesdd

    Joined:
    May 10, 2012
    Messages:
    137
    Motherboard:
    MacPro3.1
    CPU:
    Intel Core i5-2500K
    Graphics:
    XFX HD-687A-ZDFC Radeon HD 6870
    Mac:
    Mac Pro
    Mobile Phone:
    iOS
    Jul 29, 2015 at 8:46 PM #83
    orestesdd

    orestesdd

    Joined:
    May 10, 2012
    Messages:
    137
    Motherboard:
    MacPro3.1
    CPU:
    Intel Core i5-2500K
    Graphics:
    XFX HD-687A-ZDFC Radeon HD 6870
    Mac:
    Mac Pro
    Mobile Phone:
    iOS
    I want to make windows os hard drive to my default partition, but how can I tell, say hd(1,1), is the correct entry in plist file? Thanks.
     
  4. cyon78

    cyon78

    Joined:
    Aug 27, 2015
    Messages:
    75
    Motherboard:
    ASUS Maximus VIII Hero
    CPU:
    I7 6700K
    Graphics:
    2 x EVGA 980GTX Ti SLi
    Mac:
    MacBook Pro
    Mobile Phone:
    Android
    Sep 9, 2015 at 2:43 PM #84
    cyon78

    cyon78

    Joined:
    Aug 27, 2015
    Messages:
    75
    Motherboard:
    ASUS Maximus VIII Hero
    CPU:
    I7 6700K
    Graphics:
    2 x EVGA 980GTX Ti SLi
    Mac:
    MacBook Pro
    Mobile Phone:
    Android
    Devices Background Box Transparency?

    Great post, thank you!

    Is there a way to make the background box that my devices are forced into, transparent? Currently the only control i have read that i have over this is the "devices_bgcolor" function, but i'd like to remove it entirely, and have my devices just sit ontop of the backgroudn image. I have tried devices_bg_transparency but it doesn't work. :shifty:

    Cheers in advanced.
     
  5. Kumoru

    Kumoru

    Joined:
    Nov 13, 2016
    Messages:
    1
    Motherboard:
    AsRock g31m vs2
    CPU:
    core2duo
    Graphics:
    zotac 8800 gt
    Sep 9, 2017 at 8:14 PM #85
    Kumoru

    Kumoru

    Joined:
    Nov 13, 2016
    Messages:
    1
    Motherboard:
    AsRock g31m vs2
    CPU:
    core2duo
    Graphics:
    zotac 8800 gt
    Wow wonderful ! Great Guide ! But I have a question... I'm sorry ,I'm new about Chemeleon Bootloader...so ... I have Chemeleon 2.1 installed...I tried some themes , they work very well !!! But I have OS X _ Win10_WinVista...OS X have your Icon ( good ) but Win10_WinVista have the same Icon , I WOULD LIKE TO USE DIFFERENT ICON for Win10_WinVista and eventually for Storage Partition/HDD ( Win10_WinVista_Storage/HDD are NTFS obviously ,so I think is a motive for which they have same icon in bootloader ) So... HOW TO USE DIFFERENT ICON FOR DIFFERENT OS that use same file system ???
    Thanks in Advance !!! 20170909_210100.jpg
     

Share This Page

  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice