Customizing Your Bootloader (Tips and Tricks)

Discussion in 'Customization' started by Complx, Dec 18, 2010.

  1. samisnake

    samisnake Moderator

    Joined:
    Mar 7, 2011
    Messages:
    4,400
    Mobo:
    MSI Z97i Gaming ACK
    CPU:
    4670k
    Graphics:
    gtx670
    Feb 14, 2015 at 1:22 PM #81
    samisnake

    samisnake Moderator

    Joined:
    Mar 7, 2011
    Messages:
    4,400
    Mobo:
    MSI Z97i Gaming ACK
    CPU:
    4670k
    Graphics:
    gtx670
  2. VoidX1020

    VoidX1020

    Joined:
    Mar 19, 2014
    Messages:
    42
    Feb 27, 2015 at 1:13 AM #82
    VoidX1020

    VoidX1020

    Joined:
    Mar 19, 2014
    Messages:
    42
    Im sorry I am a newb at this. Could you explain in simple terms from the beginning how to make the bootloader automatically load from a selected volume unless you stop it? Thanks!
     
  3. orestesdd

    orestesdd

    Joined:
    May 10, 2012
    Messages:
    137
    Mobo:
    MacPro3.1
    CPU:
    Intel Core i5-2500K
    Graphics:
    XFX HD-687A-ZDFC Radeon HD 6870
    Mac:
    Mac Pro
    Mobile Phone:
    iOS
    Jul 29, 2015 at 8:46 PM #83
    orestesdd

    orestesdd

    Joined:
    May 10, 2012
    Messages:
    137
    Mobo:
    MacPro3.1
    CPU:
    Intel Core i5-2500K
    Graphics:
    XFX HD-687A-ZDFC Radeon HD 6870
    Mac:
    Mac Pro
    Mobile Phone:
    iOS
    I want to make windows os hard drive to my default partition, but how can I tell, say hd(1,1), is the correct entry in plist file? Thanks.
     
  4. cyon78

    cyon78

    Joined:
    Aug 27, 2015
    Messages:
    75
    Mobo:
    ASUS Maximus VIII Hero
    CPU:
    I7 6700K
    Graphics:
    2 x EVGA 980GTX Ti SLi
    Mac:
    MacBook Pro
    Mobile Phone:
    Android
    Sep 9, 2015 at 2:43 PM #84
    cyon78

    cyon78

    Joined:
    Aug 27, 2015
    Messages:
    75
    Mobo:
    ASUS Maximus VIII Hero
    CPU:
    I7 6700K
    Graphics:
    2 x EVGA 980GTX Ti SLi
    Mac:
    MacBook Pro
    Mobile Phone:
    Android
    Devices Background Box Transparency?

    Great post, thank you!

    Is there a way to make the background box that my devices are forced into, transparent? Currently the only control i have read that i have over this is the "devices_bgcolor" function, but i'd like to remove it entirely, and have my devices just sit ontop of the backgroudn image. I have tried devices_bg_transparency but it doesn't work. :shifty:

    Cheers in advanced.
     
  5. Kumoru

    Kumoru

    Joined:
    Nov 13, 2016
    Messages:
    1
    Mobo:
    AsRock g31m vs2
    CPU:
    core2duo
    Graphics:
    zotac 8800 gt
    Sep 9, 2017 at 8:14 PM #85
    Kumoru

    Kumoru

    Joined:
    Nov 13, 2016
    Messages:
    1
    Mobo:
    AsRock g31m vs2
    CPU:
    core2duo
    Graphics:
    zotac 8800 gt
    Wow wonderful ! Great Guide ! But I have a question... I'm sorry ,I'm new about Chemeleon Bootloader...so ... I have Chemeleon 2.1 installed...I tried some themes , they work very well !!! But I have OS X _ Win10_WinVista...OS X have your Icon ( good ) but Win10_WinVista have the same Icon , I WOULD LIKE TO USE DIFFERENT ICON for Win10_WinVista and eventually for Storage Partition/HDD ( Win10_WinVista_Storage/HDD are NTFS obviously ,so I think is a motive for which they have same icon in bootloader ) So... HOW TO USE DIFFERENT ICON FOR DIFFERENT OS that use same file system ???
    Thanks in Advance !!! 20170909_210100.jpg
     

Share This Page