Customizing Your Bootloader (Tips and Tricks)

Discussion in 'Customization' started by Complx, Dec 18, 2010.

  1. Bob_the_Tomato

    Bob_the_Tomato

    Joined:
    Sep 25, 2012
    Messages:
    1,180
    Motherboard:
    Asus Z270 Maximus IX HERO
    CPU:
    i7 7700k
    Graphics:
    EVGA GTX 1080 Ti FTW3
    Mac:
    Mac Pro
    Mobile Phone:
    iOS
    Feb 11, 2013 at 12:07 AM #71
    Bob_the_Tomato

    Bob_the_Tomato

    Joined:
    Sep 25, 2012
    Messages:
    1,180
    Motherboard:
    Asus Z270 Maximus IX HERO
    CPU:
    i7 7700k
    Graphics:
    EVGA GTX 1080 Ti FTW3
    Mac:
    Mac Pro
    Mobile Phone:
    iOS
    According Blackosx, the moderator at this post: http://forum.voodooprojects.org/index.php/topic,388.0.html, you can't because: "... Chameleon will only hide HFS partitions without a bootable system."
     
  2. iseededppl

    iseededppl

    Joined:
    Dec 15, 2012
    Messages:
    82
    Motherboard:
    OSX
    CPU:
    Intel Core i7-3770K
    Graphics:
    GeForce GTX 660 Ti
    Mac:
    MacBook Pro
    Classic Mac:
    iMac
    Mobile Phone:
    Android, iOS
    Feb 15, 2013 at 9:29 PM #72
    iseededppl

    iseededppl

    Joined:
    Dec 15, 2012
    Messages:
    82
    Motherboard:
    OSX
    CPU:
    Intel Core i7-3770K
    Graphics:
    GeForce GTX 660 Ti
    Mac:
    MacBook Pro
    Classic Mac:
    iMac
    Mobile Phone:
    Android, iOS
    Screen Shot 2013-02-15 at 5.12.54 PM copy.png

    Can't hide windows_NTFS the new volume is hidden.
     
  3. mehmetlan

    mehmetlan

    Joined:
    Jul 26, 2012
    Messages:
    24
    Motherboard:
    HP PROBOOK 4530S
    CPU:
    corei5
    Graphics:
    intel hd 3000 bios f.20
    Mar 29, 2013 at 8:22 AM #73
    mehmetlan

    mehmetlan

    Joined:
    Jul 26, 2012
    Messages:
    24
    Motherboard:
    HP PROBOOK 4530S
    CPU:
    corei5
    Graphics:
    intel hd 3000 bios f.20
  4. jcarlo

    jcarlo

    Joined:
    Nov 17, 2011
    Messages:
    107
    Motherboard:
    HP Probook 4530s
    CPU:
    Intel i5
    Graphics:
    HD3000
    Mobile Phone:
    Android, iOS, Windows Phone
    May 27, 2013 at 6:22 PM #74
    jcarlo

    jcarlo

    Joined:
    Nov 17, 2011
    Messages:
    107
    Motherboard:
    HP Probook 4530s
    CPU:
    Intel i5
    Graphics:
    HD3000
    Mobile Phone:
    Android, iOS, Windows Phone
    Can someone please create me a boot logo for mt lion with the same design in my attachment. Thank you in advanced
     

    Attached Files:

    • device_hfsplus_o.png  (5.9 KB, 1,438 views)
    • device_hfsplus.png  (5.6 KB, 1,436 views)
    • device_hfsraid_o.png  (5.9 KB, 1,446 views)
    • device_hfsraid.png  (5.6 KB, 1,441 views)
  5. pwd

    pwd

    Joined:
    Oct 10, 2013
    Messages:
    21
    Oct 14, 2013 at 11:18 AM #75
    pwd

    pwd

    Joined:
    Oct 10, 2013
    Messages:
    21
  6. bobtheflyingsquirrel

    bobtheflyingsquirrel

    Joined:
    Aug 23, 2012
    Messages:
    20
    Motherboard:
    P8H77-M PRO
    CPU:
    Intel i5-3550
    Graphics:
    Asus GTX 760
    Mac:
    iMac, MacBook, MacBook Pro
    Classic Mac:
    iMac
    Mobile Phone:
    iOS
    Nov 9, 2013 at 10:42 PM #76
    bobtheflyingsquirrel

    bobtheflyingsquirrel

    Joined:
    Aug 23, 2012
    Messages:
    20
    Motherboard:
    P8H77-M PRO
    CPU:
    Intel i5-3550
    Graphics:
    Asus GTX 760
    Mac:
    iMac, MacBook, MacBook Pro
    Classic Mac:
    iMac
    Mobile Phone:
    iOS
    That's boot.png.
    You'll find it at /Extra/Themes/<your theme name here>/boot.png

    If you just want it to show the normal apple logo like a normal Mac, then you need to edit /Extra/org.chameleon.Boot.plist
    and change the key "Legacy Logo" to "Yes" (sans quotation marks):
    Code (Text):
    <key>Legacy Logo</key>
    <string>No</string>
    to
    Code (Text):
    <key>Legacy Logo</key>
    <string>Yes</string>
     
  7. sriharshach

    sriharshach

    Joined:
    Feb 19, 2012
    Messages:
    30
    Motherboard:
    Gigabyte Z97-D3H
    CPU:
    Intel Core i7 4790k 4.0 GHz
    Graphics:
    ASUS NVIDIA GTX 750 Ti 2GB
    Mobile Phone:
    Android
    Feb 19, 2014 at 5:59 AM #77
    sriharshach

    sriharshach

    Joined:
    Feb 19, 2012
    Messages:
    30
    Motherboard:
    Gigabyte Z97-D3H
    CPU:
    Intel Core i7 4790k 4.0 GHz
    Graphics:
    ASUS NVIDIA GTX 750 Ti 2GB
    Mobile Phone:
    Android
    If you want to hide non-bootable partitions (along with removable drives), add this to your org.chameleon.boot.plist

    Code (Text):

    <key>Hide Partition</key>
    <string>hd(1, 1) hd (1, 2) hd (1, 3) hd(2, 1) hd (2, 2) hd (2, 3) hd(3, 1) hd (3, 2) hd (3, 3)</string>
     
    Extend this upto the number of USB ports on your PC.
     
  8. torpilas

    torpilas

    Joined:
    Mar 4, 2012
    Messages:
    11
    Motherboard:
    GIGABYTE GA-EX58-UD3R
    CPU:
    INTEL CORE I7-920 2.66 GHZ LGA1366 - BOX
    Graphics:
    GIGABYTE GEFORCE 9600GT CUDA GV-N96TZL-512GI 512MB
    Jul 24, 2014 at 12:51 PM #78
    torpilas

    torpilas

    Joined:
    Mar 4, 2012
    Messages:
    11
    Motherboard:
    GIGABYTE GA-EX58-UD3R
    CPU:
    INTEL CORE I7-920 2.66 GHZ LGA1366 - BOX
    Graphics:
    GIGABYTE GEFORCE 9600GT CUDA GV-N96TZL-512GI 512MB
    Hello guys,

    I know that the threat is old but I need to clear something.

    After installation I still have that screen where you "Press any key to enter startup options".
    It's not much of a problem but it's taking more time to boot.

    Can you please help me get rid of it?

    Cheers!
     
  9. cahedger

    cahedger

    Joined:
    Mar 19, 2013
    Messages:
    49
    Motherboard:
    Gigabyte Z77X-UD5H
    CPU:
    Intel Core i7-3770K
    Graphics:
    EVGA GeForce GT 640
    Feb 3, 2015 at 12:02 AM #79
    cahedger

    cahedger

    Joined:
    Mar 19, 2013
    Messages:
    49
    Motherboard:
    Gigabyte Z77X-UD5H
    CPU:
    Intel Core i7-3770K
    Graphics:
    EVGA GeForce GT 640
    You sir, are a gentleman and a scholar... I've been looking for this for years... finally my bootloader looks legit. Thanks again:)
     
  10. VoidX1020

    VoidX1020

    Joined:
    Mar 19, 2014
    Messages:
    42
    Feb 13, 2015 at 10:39 PM #80
    VoidX1020

    VoidX1020

    Joined:
    Mar 19, 2014
    Messages:
    42
    Hey,

    How do you make it do a countdown instead of a menu? Thanks!
     

Share This Page

  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice