Customizing Your Bootloader (Tips and Tricks)

Discussion in 'Customization' started by Complx, Dec 18, 2010.

  1. Bob_the_Tomato

    Bob_the_Tomato

    Joined:
    Sep 25, 2012
    Messages:
    943
    Mobo:
    Asus Z270 Maximus IX HERO
    CPU:
    i7 7700k
    Graphics:
    EVGA GTX 1080 Ti FTW3
    Mac:
    Mac Pro
    Mobile Phone:
    iOS
    Feb 11, 2013 at 12:07 AM #71
    Bob_the_Tomato

    Bob_the_Tomato

    Joined:
    Sep 25, 2012
    Messages:
    943
    Mobo:
    Asus Z270 Maximus IX HERO
    CPU:
    i7 7700k
    Graphics:
    EVGA GTX 1080 Ti FTW3
    Mac:
    Mac Pro
    Mobile Phone:
    iOS
    According Blackosx, the moderator at this post: http://forum.voodooprojects.org/index.php/topic,388.0.html, you can't because: "... Chameleon will only hide HFS partitions without a bootable system."
     
  2. iseededppl

    iseededppl

    Joined:
    Dec 15, 2012
    Messages:
    83
    Mobo:
    OSX
    CPU:
    Intel Core i7-3770K
    Graphics:
    GeForce GTX 660 Ti
    Mac:
    MacBook Pro
    Classic Mac:
    iMac
    Mobile Phone:
    Android, iOS
    Feb 15, 2013 at 9:29 PM #72
    iseededppl

    iseededppl

    Joined:
    Dec 15, 2012
    Messages:
    83
    Mobo:
    OSX
    CPU:
    Intel Core i7-3770K
    Graphics:
    GeForce GTX 660 Ti
    Mac:
    MacBook Pro
    Classic Mac:
    iMac
    Mobile Phone:
    Android, iOS
    Screen Shot 2013-02-15 at 5.12.54 PM copy.png

    Can't hide windows_NTFS the new volume is hidden.
     
  3. mehmetlan

    mehmetlan

    Joined:
    Jul 26, 2012
    Messages:
    24
    Mobo:
    HP PROBOOK 4530S
    CPU:
    corei5
    Graphics:
    intel hd 3000 bios f.20
    Mar 29, 2013 at 8:22 AM #73
    mehmetlan

    mehmetlan

    Joined:
    Jul 26, 2012
    Messages:
    24
    Mobo:
    HP PROBOOK 4530S
    CPU:
    corei5
    Graphics:
    intel hd 3000 bios f.20
  4. jcarlo

    jcarlo

    Joined:
    Nov 17, 2011
    Messages:
    107
    Mobo:
    HP Probook 4530s
    CPU:
    Intel i5
    Graphics:
    HD3000
    Mobile Phone:
    Android, iOS, Windows Phone
    May 27, 2013 at 6:22 PM #74
    jcarlo

    jcarlo

    Joined:
    Nov 17, 2011
    Messages:
    107
    Mobo:
    HP Probook 4530s
    CPU:
    Intel i5
    Graphics:
    HD3000
    Mobile Phone:
    Android, iOS, Windows Phone
    Can someone please create me a boot logo for mt lion with the same design in my attachment. Thank you in advanced
     

    Attached Files:

    • device_hfsplus_o.png  (5.9 KB, 1,421 views)
    • device_hfsplus.png  (5.6 KB, 1,420 views)
    • device_hfsraid_o.png  (5.9 KB, 1,428 views)
    • device_hfsraid.png  (5.6 KB, 1,425 views)
  5. pwd

    pwd

    Joined:
    Oct 10, 2013
    Messages:
    21
    Oct 14, 2013 at 11:18 AM #75
    pwd

    pwd

    Joined:
    Oct 10, 2013
    Messages:
    21
  6. bobtheflyingsquirrel

    bobtheflyingsquirrel

    Joined:
    Aug 23, 2012
    Messages:
    20
    Mobo:
    P8H77-M PRO
    CPU:
    Intel i5-3550
    Graphics:
    Asus GTX 760
    Mac:
    iMac, MacBook, MacBook Pro
    Classic Mac:
    iMac
    Mobile Phone:
    iOS
    Nov 9, 2013 at 10:42 PM #76
    bobtheflyingsquirrel

    bobtheflyingsquirrel

    Joined:
    Aug 23, 2012
    Messages:
    20
    Mobo:
    P8H77-M PRO
    CPU:
    Intel i5-3550
    Graphics:
    Asus GTX 760
    Mac:
    iMac, MacBook, MacBook Pro
    Classic Mac:
    iMac
    Mobile Phone:
    iOS
    That's boot.png.
    You'll find it at /Extra/Themes/<your theme name here>/boot.png

    If you just want it to show the normal apple logo like a normal Mac, then you need to edit /Extra/org.chameleon.Boot.plist
    and change the key "Legacy Logo" to "Yes" (sans quotation marks):
    Code (Text):
    <key>Legacy Logo</key>
    <string>No</string>
    to
    Code (Text):
    <key>Legacy Logo</key>
    <string>Yes</string>
     
  7. sriharshach

    sriharshach

    Joined:
    Feb 19, 2012
    Messages:
    30
    Mobo:
    Gigabyte Z97-D3H
    CPU:
    Intel Core i7 4790k 4.0 GHz
    Graphics:
    ASUS NVIDIA GTX 750 Ti 2GB
    Mobile Phone:
    Android
    Feb 19, 2014 at 5:59 AM #77
    sriharshach

    sriharshach

    Joined:
    Feb 19, 2012
    Messages:
    30
    Mobo:
    Gigabyte Z97-D3H
    CPU:
    Intel Core i7 4790k 4.0 GHz
    Graphics:
    ASUS NVIDIA GTX 750 Ti 2GB
    Mobile Phone:
    Android
    If you want to hide non-bootable partitions (along with removable drives), add this to your org.chameleon.boot.plist

    Code (Text):

    <key>Hide Partition</key>
    <string>hd(1, 1) hd (1, 2) hd (1, 3) hd(2, 1) hd (2, 2) hd (2, 3) hd(3, 1) hd (3, 2) hd (3, 3)</string>
     
    Extend this upto the number of USB ports on your PC.
     
  8. torpilas

    torpilas

    Joined:
    Mar 4, 2012
    Messages:
    11
    Mobo:
    GIGABYTE GA-EX58-UD3R
    CPU:
    INTEL CORE I7-920 2.66 GHZ LGA1366 - BOX
    Graphics:
    GIGABYTE GEFORCE 9600GT CUDA GV-N96TZL-512GI 512MB
    Jul 24, 2014 at 12:51 PM #78
    torpilas

    torpilas

    Joined:
    Mar 4, 2012
    Messages:
    11
    Mobo:
    GIGABYTE GA-EX58-UD3R
    CPU:
    INTEL CORE I7-920 2.66 GHZ LGA1366 - BOX
    Graphics:
    GIGABYTE GEFORCE 9600GT CUDA GV-N96TZL-512GI 512MB
    Hello guys,

    I know that the threat is old but I need to clear something.

    After installation I still have that screen where you "Press any key to enter startup options".
    It's not much of a problem but it's taking more time to boot.

    Can you please help me get rid of it?

    Cheers!
     
  9. cahedger

    cahedger

    Joined:
    Mar 19, 2013
    Messages:
    49
    Mobo:
    Gigabyte Z77X-UD5H
    CPU:
    Intel Core i7-3770K
    Graphics:
    EVGA GeForce GT 640
    Feb 3, 2015 at 12:02 AM #79
    cahedger

    cahedger

    Joined:
    Mar 19, 2013
    Messages:
    49
    Mobo:
    Gigabyte Z77X-UD5H
    CPU:
    Intel Core i7-3770K
    Graphics:
    EVGA GeForce GT 640
    You sir, are a gentleman and a scholar... I've been looking for this for years... finally my bootloader looks legit. Thanks again:)
     
  10. VoidX1020

    VoidX1020

    Joined:
    Mar 19, 2014
    Messages:
    42
    Feb 13, 2015 at 10:39 PM #80
    VoidX1020

    VoidX1020

    Joined:
    Mar 19, 2014
    Messages:
    42
    Hey,

    How do you make it do a countdown instead of a menu? Thanks!
     

Share This Page