Cube Switch Modding

Discussion in 'PowerMac G4 Cube' started by minihack, Feb 14, 2012.

  1. minihack

    minihack

    Joined:
    May 27, 2010
    Messages:
    2,386
    Motherboard:
    Zotac Z77-ITX
    CPU:
    i5 2500k
    Graphics:
    Integrated HD 3000 + MSI Twin Frozr GTX 660
    Mac:
    MacBook Air
    Classic Mac:
    iMac
    Mobile Phone:
    Other
    Dec 7, 2018 at 9:45 AM #61
    minihack

    minihack

    Joined:
    May 27, 2010
    Messages:
    2,386
    Motherboard:
    Zotac Z77-ITX
    CPU:
    i5 2500k
    Graphics:
    Integrated HD 3000 + MSI Twin Frozr GTX 660
    Mac:
    MacBook Air
    Classic Mac:
    iMac
    Mobile Phone:
    Other
  2. rgw29

    rgw29

    Joined:
    Apr 8, 2017
    Messages:
    72
    Motherboard:
    Asus Q170T
    CPU:
    Intel Core i7-6700T
    Graphics:
    HD 530
    Mac:
    iMac, MacBook Pro
    Classic Mac:
    Power Mac
    Dec 7, 2018 at 9:52 AM #62
    rgw29

    rgw29

    Joined:
    Apr 8, 2017
    Messages:
    72
    Motherboard:
    Asus Q170T
    CPU:
    Intel Core i7-6700T
    Graphics:
    HD 530
    Mac:
    iMac, MacBook Pro
    Classic Mac:
    Power Mac
    Hi and thanks for your reply! The problem I am having is grounding the sensor. I can't seem to find a way to ground it. I have been trying to ground it to various pins on the motherboard but the sensor just continually enters a reboot loop. I have a +5VSB pin on my motherboard so it is not a problem to get power to the switch.

    I've attached a pinout view of my motherboard if you can see anyway for me to properly ground the cube shell please let me know as I would love to have a working original cube switch.

    Untitled.png
    Best regards,
    RGW
     
  3. minihack

    minihack

    Joined:
    May 27, 2010
    Messages:
    2,386
    Motherboard:
    Zotac Z77-ITX
    CPU:
    i5 2500k
    Graphics:
    Integrated HD 3000 + MSI Twin Frozr GTX 660
    Mac:
    MacBook Air
    Classic Mac:
    iMac
    Mobile Phone:
    Other
    Dec 7, 2018 at 10:00 AM #63
    minihack

    minihack

    Joined:
    May 27, 2010
    Messages:
    2,386
    Motherboard:
    Zotac Z77-ITX
    CPU:
    i5 2500k
    Graphics:
    Integrated HD 3000 + MSI Twin Frozr GTX 660
    Mac:
    MacBook Air
    Classic Mac:
    iMac
    Mobile Phone:
    Other
    Could it be that you simply need to reverse your motherboard switch connection? Remember the polarity of the switch is also something that can cause the restart loop.

    Grounding can just be to any 0volt connection - e.g. to the black wire of a USB connector
     
  4. rgw29

    rgw29

    Joined:
    Apr 8, 2017
    Messages:
    72
    Motherboard:
    Asus Q170T
    CPU:
    Intel Core i7-6700T
    Graphics:
    HD 530
    Mac:
    iMac, MacBook Pro
    Classic Mac:
    Power Mac
    Dec 7, 2018 at 10:02 AM #64
    rgw29

    rgw29

    Joined:
    Apr 8, 2017
    Messages:
    72
    Motherboard:
    Asus Q170T
    CPU:
    Intel Core i7-6700T
    Graphics:
    HD 530
    Mac:
    iMac, MacBook Pro
    Classic Mac:
    Power Mac
    Boot loops in both polarities. Connected the correct way according to the pinouts I get the LED shinning brightly and boot looping. The reverse polarity gives a very dim LED and a very odd sounding boot loop.
     
  5. minihack

    minihack

    Joined:
    May 27, 2010
    Messages:
    2,386
    Motherboard:
    Zotac Z77-ITX
    CPU:
    i5 2500k
    Graphics:
    Integrated HD 3000 + MSI Twin Frozr GTX 660
    Mac:
    MacBook Air
    Classic Mac:
    iMac
    Mobile Phone:
    Other
    Dec 7, 2018 at 1:48 PM #65
    minihack

    minihack

    Joined:
    May 27, 2010
    Messages:
    2,386
    Motherboard:
    Zotac Z77-ITX
    CPU:
    i5 2500k
    Graphics:
    Integrated HD 3000 + MSI Twin Frozr GTX 660
    Mac:
    MacBook Air
    Classic Mac:
    iMac
    Mobile Phone:
    Other
    Hmmm, if you followed the guide exactly then my guess is you might have a bad touch sensor board. :(
     
  6. rgw29

    rgw29

    Joined:
    Apr 8, 2017
    Messages:
    72
    Motherboard:
    Asus Q170T
    CPU:
    Intel Core i7-6700T
    Graphics:
    HD 530
    Mac:
    iMac, MacBook Pro
    Classic Mac:
    Power Mac
    Dec 7, 2018 at 7:31 PM #66
    rgw29

    rgw29

    Joined:
    Apr 8, 2017
    Messages:
    72
    Motherboard:
    Asus Q170T
    CPU:
    Intel Core i7-6700T
    Graphics:
    HD 530
    Mac:
    iMac, MacBook Pro
    Classic Mac:
    Power Mac
    I'll give it a go using some different motherboard pins. I hadn't tried the USB ground pin. Hopefully it's not a bad sensor board..
     

Share This Page

  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice