Cube Modding - X99 / E5-2620 V3 / Quadro K2000D / BD-RW

Discussion in 'PowerMac G4 Cube' started by 330318586, Feb 11, 2016.

  1. 330318586

    330318586

    Joined:
    Jul 15, 2014
    Messages:
    21
    Jul 12, 2017 at 3:56 PM #21
    330318586

    330318586

    Joined:
    Jul 15, 2014
    Messages:
    21
    IMG_4689.JPG
     
  2. thomassteudner

    thomassteudner

    Joined:
    Apr 23, 2016
    Messages:
    14
    Mobo:
    Asus Pro Gaming Aura/Wifi ITX
    CPU:
    i5 6900k
    Graphics:
    Intel 530
    Jul 22, 2017 at 2:03 PM #22
    thomassteudner

    thomassteudner

    Joined:
    Apr 23, 2016
    Messages:
    14
    Mobo:
    Asus Pro Gaming Aura/Wifi ITX
    CPU:
    i5 6900k
    Graphics:
    Intel 530
    Thanks a lot. I ordered one and if you don´t mind i would ask if you could look over the wirering after i made it, this far.

    Tia
    Thomas
     
  3. MacTester57

    MacTester57

    Joined:
    Dec 15, 2011
    Messages:
    907
    Mobo:
    Z68MX-UD2H-B3, DQ77KB, NUC DC53427HYE, NUC D54250WYKH
    CPU:
    i5-2500K, i3-3225, i7-3770S
    Graphics:
    HD 3000, HD 4000, HD 5000
    Classic Mac:
    iMac, Power Mac
    Mobile Phone:
    iOS
    Jul 25, 2017 at 6:15 AM #23
    MacTester57

    MacTester57

    Joined:
    Dec 15, 2011
    Messages:
    907
    Mobo:
    Z68MX-UD2H-B3, DQ77KB, NUC DC53427HYE, NUC D54250WYKH
    CPU:
    i5-2500K, i3-3225, i7-3770S
    Graphics:
    HD 3000, HD 4000, HD 5000
    Classic Mac:
    iMac, Power Mac
    Mobile Phone:
    iOS
    Well done, congratulations!
     
  4. thomassteudner

    thomassteudner

    Joined:
    Apr 23, 2016
    Messages:
    14
    Mobo:
    Asus Pro Gaming Aura/Wifi ITX
    CPU:
    i5 6900k
    Graphics:
    Intel 530
    Aug 6, 2017 at 9:18 PM #24
    thomassteudner

    thomassteudner

    Joined:
    Apr 23, 2016
    Messages:
    14
    Mobo:
    Asus Pro Gaming Aura/Wifi ITX
    CPU:
    i5 6900k
    Graphics:
    Intel 530
    Hi,
    found the mistake: i should have put the voltmeter to DC mode :)

    Hi again,

    i built the PSU and messured 24V at the output. Whats the mistake?
    Tia
    Thomas
     
    Last edited: Aug 7, 2017
  5. 330318586

    330318586

    Joined:
    Jul 15, 2014
    Messages:
    21
    Aug 24, 2017 at 5:35 AM #25
    330318586

    330318586

    Joined:
    Jul 15, 2014
    Messages:
    21
    Hi, My power model is ADP-170AFB, and there is no 24V output. Do you confirm this one? If it is not this one, you can use the multimeter to test and connect all the 12V together. 24V does not need to connect.
     
  6. thomassteudner

    thomassteudner

    Joined:
    Apr 23, 2016
    Messages:
    14
    Mobo:
    Asus Pro Gaming Aura/Wifi ITX
    CPU:
    i5 6900k
    Graphics:
    Intel 530
    Sep 9, 2017 at 9:22 AM #26
    thomassteudner

    thomassteudner

    Joined:
    Apr 23, 2016
    Messages:
    14
    Mobo:
    Asus Pro Gaming Aura/Wifi ITX
    CPU:
    i5 6900k
    Graphics:
    Intel 530
    Hi,

    like i said: my mistake. i should have put the voltmeter to DC mode.
    The Cube is running smooth with the PSU you mentioned.
    Thank for the help
    Thomas
     

Share This Page