Contribute
Register

Couldn't modify partition map

Status
Not open for further replies.
Joined
Mar 20, 2017
Messages
7
Motherboard
ASrock
CPU
i3 6100t
Graphics
iGPU
Hi there, hate to have my first post creating a help topic but here goes nothing. Please approach with caution, massive noob (hackintosh-wise).

So I followed the guide for High Sierra, created my bootable installation USB drive for HS, and everything works fine up until I have to format my drive (in this case a Samsung 850 Evo mSATA) to Macos -whatever- Journaled. When I press erase it gives me the error in the title. "Couldn't modify partition map" and it fails.

I searched the forum and the interwebs quite a bit, but none of the problems seems like the one I have here. I tried to preformat my drives as empty and "unallocated" using a win10 installation usb, my drives seemes "unmounted", so I went back and via the win10 installation usb I formatted them. Now they seem NTFS in the HS Drive Utility, and they are mounted, but now I have this error popping up when I try to format them (by them I mean only the SSD, I don't even know if the HDD will be visible in MACos in this state) according to the guide.

System:

AsRock H110TM-ITX
i3 6100T
8 GB DDR4 Ram
120 GB Samsung 850 Evo mSATA SSD
750GB WD Scorpio Black HDD
Intel 7265 AC Wireless card

Any advice? I attached a picture of how things look.

If the advice needs to be complicated in any way, please give an explanation too. As I said, I am a complete and utter noob to this kind of thing.

Thanks in advance :)

Edit: I tried to format my HDD to HS format, and it worked just fine. I get this error only on my SSD. Is it a problem it being an mSATA drive? I've done everything in UEFI bios as the guide said. Anything else maybe?
 

Attachments

  • 20180117_025921.jpg
    20180117_025921.jpg
    4.9 MB · Views: 1,402
Last edited:
Joined
Jul 25, 2012
Messages
6,714
Motherboard
Gigabyte GA-Z77X-UP5 TH
CPU
i7-3770K
Graphics
HD 4000+GT 710
Mac
  1. iMac
  2. MacBook Pro
Mobile Phone
  1. iOS
Joined
Mar 20, 2017
Messages
7
Motherboard
ASrock
CPU
i3 6100t
Graphics
iGPU
Tried it, something along the lines of "First aid can not be operated for this disk" pops up.
 
Joined
Jul 25, 2012
Messages
6,714
Motherboard
Gigabyte GA-Z77X-UP5 TH
CPU
i7-3770K
Graphics
HD 4000+GT 710
Mac
  1. iMac
  2. MacBook Pro
Mobile Phone
  1. iOS
Tried it, something along the lines of "First aid can not be operated for this disk" pops up.

  • You may probably need to install the system (HS) on the SATA HD to troubleshoot using Single User mode and Terminal command.

  • Try launching Terminal from "Utility" from the current screen you encountered above problem
  • In Terminal : diskutil list
  • Find the the SSD's IDENTIFIER [Example /disk1 ]
  • Next boot the installed MacOS HS
  • From Clover Boot Manager , boot in "Single User mode" with -s flag in verbose mode (-s -v in addition to existing flags)
  • At the command prompt:

    /sbin/fsck -fy /dev/disk2 ( if disk2 was the IDENTIFIER)
    See if the disk will be repaired and you can use it.
 
Joined
Mar 20, 2017
Messages
7
Motherboard
ASrock
CPU
i3 6100t
Graphics
iGPU
Well none of those were necessary as it seems... I just had to switch the viewing mode (of the left panel when in disk utility) to "view all devices" so it shows my SSD as a "device" rather than it's partitions. Because all I was trying to format was my individual partitions, and it worked when I tried it for the whole device.

So now we're in another situation. I installed HS, went into multibeast, installed the bootloader and various different drivers such as usb, audio etc. according to my motherboard, but I also installed intel HD 530 graphics which I believe are the integrated graphics of my cpu. This completely messed with my resolution of the screen (3440*1440) made it an unchangeable 1080p and also messed up the colors too (tried every setting in HS couldn't fix it).

So I reinstalled the whole OS and did not put in the HD 530 graphics, and now I can't boot. It's getting stuck either in the apple logo with the black background, or it passes that and there is no signal so my screen goes to sleep.

*Image of where it stops and idles is added as an attachement.*

What a pickle of a situation... I'll appreciate any ideas. Thanks again!

Edit: Got it to boot after reading this topic: https://www.tonymacx86.com/threads/system-doesnt-boot-after-installation.243386/

Well it boots, but now every single animation effect is choppy as all hell and for some reason it messed up my internet connection(?) I don't seem to be able to connect to internet after that which is strange since all I did was change some parameters from CBM so it doesn't inject gfx firmware...
 

Attachments

  • IMG-20180118-WA0051.jpeg
    IMG-20180118-WA0051.jpeg
    851.7 KB · Views: 400
Last edited:
Joined
Jul 25, 2012
Messages
6,714
Motherboard
Gigabyte GA-Z77X-UP5 TH
CPU
i7-3770K
Graphics
HD 4000+GT 710
Mac
  1. iMac
  2. MacBook Pro
Mobile Phone
  1. iOS
Well none of those were necessary as it seems... I just had to switch the viewing mode (of the left panel when in disk utility) to "view all devices" so it shows my SSD as a "device" rather than it's partitions. Because all I was trying to format was my individual partitions, and it worked when I tried it for the whole device.

So now we're in another situation. I installed HS, went into multibeast, installed the bootloader and various different drivers such as usb, audio etc. according to my motherboard, but I also installed intel HD 530 graphics which I believe are the integrated graphics of my cpu. This completely messed with my resolution of the screen (3440*1440) made it an unchangeable 1080p and also messed up the colors too (tried every setting in HS couldn't fix it).

So I reinstalled the whole OS and did not put in the HD 530 graphics, and now I can't boot. It's getting stuck either in the apple logo with the black background, or it passes that and there is no signal so my screen goes to sleep.

*Image of where it stops and idles is added as an attachement.*

What a pickle of a situation... I'll appreciate any ideas. Thanks again!

Edit: Got it to boot after reading this topic: https://www.tonymacx86.com/threads/system-doesnt-boot-after-installation.243386/

Well it boots, but now every single animation effect is choppy as all hell and for some reason it messed up my internet connection(?) I don't seem to be able to connect to internet after that which is strange since all I did was change some parameters from CBM so it doesn't inject gfx firmware...
  • Please upload CLOVER from that disk as a compressed file.
  • I assume your BIOS options of IGFX are all OK .
  • I assume your Monitor connection via Digital cable is firm and secure at both ends.
 
Joined
Mar 20, 2017
Messages
7
Motherboard
ASrock
CPU
i3 6100t
Graphics
iGPU
Upload clover from which disk? Where do I find it? And since I don't have internet on the hackintosh I'll have to transfer it somehow to my PC.

Yes IGFX settings are ok (specify them please)
Yes my Monitor connection is an HDMI 2.0 and is firmly secured on both ends
 
Joined
Jul 25, 2012
Messages
6,714
Motherboard
Gigabyte GA-Z77X-UP5 TH
CPU
i7-3770K
Graphics
HD 4000+GT 710
Mac
  1. iMac
  2. MacBook Pro
Mobile Phone
  1. iOS
Upload clover from which disk? Where do I find it? And since I don't have internet on the hackintosh I'll have to transfer it somehow to my PC.

Yes IGFX settings are ok (specify them please)
Yes my Monitor connection is an HDMI 2.0 and is firmly secured on both ends

  • CLOVER is in EFI Partition of your System Hard disk
  • EFI Partition (FAT32)is hidden and needs to be mounted on the Desktop and navigated through EFI folder and then find CLOVER Folder to Right click Compress CLOVER .
  • You need a software like CCV/CCG or EFI Mounter V3 to 'mount' the Hidden EFI Partition.
  • From the PC you are currently posting from , download Clover Configurator Vibrant (CCV) or Clover Configurator Global (CCG) DOWNLOAD.
    • If the problem PC is different, take CCV/CCG via USB Flash drive to problem Hackintosh.
  • In the Hackintosh, click Finder > Preferences and place [√]on all the boxes.
    • This is to get the icons of connected disks to the Right side of the Desktop for easy access and navigation.
  • Install and launch CCG and using "Mount EFI" on the "Tools" bar of CCG Windows Left Panel (bottom half)
  • From the divided window of CCG that opens when "Mount EFI" is clicked, locate your hard disk as "EFI on EFI YourmacOSHDDName" and from its Right end click on "Mount Partition"
  • EFI Partition wil be mounted -black icon [ You could see all the steps and images at https://www.tonymacx86.com/threads/system-doesnt-boot-after-installation.243386/]
  • Click EFI>EFI>CLOVER R-click >Compress CLOVER to upload and copy to a Flash drive.
  • Connect Flash disk to Internet connected PC to upload

  • Is the Hackintosh on Ethernet or Wifi (which is not working now)?
 

Attachments

  • 1-finder-preferences-png.307441.png
    1-finder-preferences-png.307441.png
    49 KB · Views: 324
  • 2. mount-efi-partition-on-desktop-png.306804.png
    2. mount-efi-partition-on-desktop-png.306804.png
    421.7 KB · Views: 251
  • HDD_EFI.png
    HDD_EFI.png
    286 KB · Views: 310
Last edited:
Joined
Mar 20, 2017
Messages
7
Motherboard
ASrock
CPU
i3 6100t
Graphics
iGPU
My hackintosh is connected to ethernet since I need drivers for Intel 7265 AC Wifi card, this was my next step after I had my hacintosh working fine (with audio and internet etc. Internet was working at first until I did the changes to CBM)

Ill do what you said and report back!
 
Status
Not open for further replies.
Top