Contribute
Register

Couldn't allocate runtime area (Sierra)

Joined
Oct 24, 2017
Messages
3
Motherboard
MSI Z270 SLI PLUS
CPU
Intel Core i7 7700k
Graphics
Gigabyte GeForce GTX 1070 WindForce 2X OC
Mac
  1. MacBook Pro
Mobile Phone
  1. Android
Hello everyone! I'm trying to install OS Sierra on my new hackintosh. I've managed to install the OS on my SSD, I installed my drivers and bootloader with MultiBeast. The problem is when I remove the USB and try to boot with the SSD I get an error (the error that I show in the picture attached to this post). I've tried entering "-v nv_disable=1 slide=0 -x -f" bootflags but no results. If I boot without any flag I get the block sign. Can someone help me out?

Thanks for your time,
Pedro
 

Attachments

  • WhatsApp Image 2017-10-25 at 22.13.02.jpeg
    WhatsApp Image 2017-10-25 at 22.13.02.jpeg
    119 KB · Views: 121

P1LGRIM

Moderator
Joined
Mar 2, 2012
Messages
24,819
Motherboard
Lenovo ThinkStation p300 ⌘
CPU
i7-4790K
Graphics
HD 4600
Mac
  1. MacBook Pro
  2. Mac mini
Classic Mac
  1. Power Mac
Mobile Phone
  1. iOS
Does not require Buying Advice - Moved to Desktop Support.
 
Joined
Jul 29, 2015
Messages
18
Motherboard
Gigabyte GA-Z97X UD7 TH
CPU
Intel Core i7-4790K
Graphics
EVGA GeForce GTX970
Mac
  1. MacBook Pro
Mobile Phone
  1. iOS
Hello everyone! I'm trying to install OS Sierra on my new hackintosh. I've managed to install the OS on my SSD, I installed my drivers and bootloader with MultiBeast. The problem is when I remove the USB and try to boot with the SSD I get an error (the error that I show in the picture attached to this post). I've tried entering "-v nv_disable=1 slide=0 -x -f" bootflags but no results. If I boot without any flag I get the block sign. Can someone help me out?

Thanks for your time,
Pedro

I had a similar issue and disabling integrated graphics card in the BIOS helped.
 
Joined
Oct 24, 2017
Messages
3
Motherboard
MSI Z270 SLI PLUS
CPU
Intel Core i7 7700k
Graphics
Gigabyte GeForce GTX 1070 WindForce 2X OC
Mac
  1. MacBook Pro
Mobile Phone
  1. Android
I had a similar issue and disabling integrated graphics card in the BIOS helped.
I have done that too. Is there any other solution?
 
Joined
Oct 24, 2017
Messages
3
Motherboard
MSI Z270 SLI PLUS
CPU
Intel Core i7 7700k
Graphics
Gigabyte GeForce GTX 1070 WindForce 2X OC
Mac
  1. MacBook Pro
Mobile Phone
  1. Android
A friend of mine told me this error means that the computer doesn't know how much memory has. That's the reason why it happens. Do you any code to let it know it?
 
Top