Contribute
Register

Confirmed Audio Interfaces (Hobbyist/Pro-sumer/Pro) & Drivers - Mac OS X

Joined
Mar 31, 2016
Messages
95
Motherboard
Gigabyte GA-Z97X-UD3H-BK
CPU
i5-4690K
Graphics
RX 580
Mac
MacBook Pro
Honestly after I set my routing, I started opening the mixer / routing software less and less and even started leaving the USB cable unplugged. Routing was basically set and forget. I use RME's Total Mix software to handle monitoring. I think Antelope's software, especially the mixer, is very clunky and unintuitive. Hardware sounds great though.

That said, I don't recall the Routing / Mixer software disconnecting randomly. I'll keep the software open for the next few days. It's not a true test since I use the Orion through the RME Madi Card and not USB but maybe will give us more insight into the USB stability if it the routing software randomly disconnects.
I appreciate it, @NoiseCoalition.

Actually, my local music/gear store was kind enough to loan me a unit for a week to test it out so I'll report back on my experience with HDN and USB.

I'm also looking at the Aurora(n) with thunderbolt or USB option card. Sadly they're special order only so there's no option to rent or borrow one.

EDIT: For anyone interested, I'll be going into more detail here: https://www.tonymacx86.com/threads/antelope-orion-32hd-gen2-experiences.281988/#post-1992851
 
Last edited:
Joined
Sep 15, 2019
Messages
1
Motherboard
Z170x
CPU
i7-6700K
Graphics
HD 530
Mac
iMac
Hello, I'm looking for a sound card, eventl PCI RME?

I use 10.14.6

I need min, 8 outputs more are better (16), which is the right one sound card for my Hackintosh?

i use Clover
i have this components
Motherboard Z170x
CPU i7-6700K Graphics HD 530
Bildschirmfoto 2019-09-15 um 18.19.56.png


Thanks for some Tipps

Short story, I'm new to Hackintosh. I bought a WIN10 / Mojave computer.

Yesterday:
In the beginning, only sound was onboard. He only recognized mouse and keyboard.

After some time, we have set 6 USB 2.0 and 1 USB 3 with Hacintool.

He has also recognized midi controller but no sound card, or the interface what I wanted to use is a Behringer Xenyx UFX1604 USB Firewire mixer.

The was not recognized, with different cables went through all ports.
I cant use it :(

I thought about reselling the computer.

But I also own a MPC Live with software.

Then I came up with the idea as I'm told in the MPC manual (always use it as an interface)

I start the MPC software, and connected the MPC in controller mode.

Software says reinstal and instal new.

After I did that:
tada
Bildschirmfoto 2019-09-15 um 11.36.28.png


Bildschirmfoto 2019-09-15 um 11.36.48.png




Edit:1
Plz. Update List: MPC Live, Behringer xenyx ufx1604 USB
Bildschirmfoto 2019-09-15 um 22.52.43.png
 
Last edited:
Joined
Oct 11, 2013
Messages
43
Motherboard
Asus Prime X299 A
CPU
Intel i9 7920X
Graphics
Nvidia GTX 1080TI 11GB GDDR5
Mac
iMac, MacBook, MacBook Air, MacBook Pro, Mac mini, Mac Pro
Classic Mac
iMac, Power Mac
Mobile Phone
Android, iOS
Hello guys.
Im have read the most part of the post about thunderbolt and Antelope Audio interfaces.

I have the Antelope Zen Tour and works via USB but not Thunderbolt.

My thunderbolt seems to be corrected installed working with UAD, HDs etc..

i have tested 3 other Antelope interfaces (Orion , Discrete,....) and just the same error in the boot time.


First of all, did you know at this point if any Antelope Inteface works via Thunderbolt in Hackintosh?

I attach here

I have mounted maybe more than 20 hacks this past 6 years, all kind of ways, laptops, AIO , desktop...
with TH1-TH2, TH3.... With the Asus TH3 Ex Pcie, With the Gigabyte Alpine Ridge, Gigabyte Titan Ridge....

Any ways...
All the Uads from me and my friends works out of the box.
Antelope nop. I have tried calling and chatting with the Antelope team and they don't understand that they are loosing clients and money . and would be easier for all of us if their team gets a hand in these....

Do you think that UAD don't know about Hackintosh users??? jajaja
im totally sure that they allowed us to use their interfaces... because their wants to sell , not to kiss apple backs xD


what do you think about guys ?

its there any way that us fix that "connection" error?

thanks to all.

regards
 

Attachments

Joined
Mar 31, 2016
Messages
95
Motherboard
Gigabyte GA-Z97X-UD3H-BK
CPU
i5-4690K
Graphics
RX 580
Mac
MacBook Pro
Hello guys.
Im have read the most part of the post about thunderbolt and Antelope Audio interfaces.

I have the Antelope Zen Tour and works via USB but not Thunderbolt.

My thunderbolt seems to be corrected installed working with UAD, HDs etc..

i have tested 3 other Antelope interfaces (Orion , Discrete,....) and just the same error in the boot time.


First of all, did you know at this point if any Antelope Inteface works via Thunderbolt in Hackintosh?

I attach here

I have mounted maybe more than 20 hacks this past 6 years, all kind of ways, laptops, AIO , desktop...
with TH1-TH2, TH3.... With the Asus TH3 Ex Pcie, With the Gigabyte Alpine Ridge, Gigabyte Titan Ridge....

Any ways...
All the Uads from me and my friends works out of the box.
Antelope nop. I have tried calling and chatting with the Antelope team and they don't understand that they are loosing clients and money . and would be easier for all of us if their team gets a hand in these....

Do you think that UAD don't know about Hackintosh users??? jajaja
im totally sure that they allowed us to use their interfaces... because their wants to sell , not to kiss apple backs xD


what do you think about guys ?

its there any way that us fix that "connection" error?

thanks to all.

regards
The Antelope thunderbolt devices rely on so called 'local node' mode and that's a nut the community has yet to crack. If you want manufacturer support, use with a supported system.
 
Joined
Oct 11, 2013
Messages
43
Motherboard
Asus Prime X299 A
CPU
Intel i9 7920X
Graphics
Nvidia GTX 1080TI 11GB GDDR5
Mac
iMac, MacBook, MacBook Air, MacBook Pro, Mac mini, Mac Pro
Classic Mac
iMac, Power Mac
Mobile Phone
Android, iOS
The Antelope thunderbolt devices rely on so called 'local node' mode and that's a nut the community has yet to crack. If you want manufacturer support, use with a supported system.
So, there isnt any way to get it working??
I know what are you trying to say, but maybe we could try make it work :( no?
 
Joined
Mar 31, 2016
Messages
95
Motherboard
Gigabyte GA-Z97X-UD3H-BK
CPU
i5-4690K
Graphics
RX 580
Mac
MacBook Pro
So, there isnt any way to get it working?? I know what are you trying to say, but maybe we could try make it work :( no?
So, there isnt any way to get it working?? I know what are you trying to say, but maybe we could try make it work :( no?
It may happen, but don't count on it happening soon. Unless you want to devote the time? I expect you have other work to do. So do I, which is why I went with an interface that works out of the box.

If you want to use an Antelope your best bet is a DigiLink or MADI connection.
 
Joined
Jun 24, 2011
Messages
69
Motherboard
GA Z170X-Ultra Gaming
CPU
i7-6700K
Graphics
GTX 1050 Ti
Mobile Phone
Android
Hello, I'm looking for a sound card, eventl PCI RME?
I have an RME PCIe RayDAT card, and although it's expensive, it's a true pro level card with expertly written drivers and minimal latency that will last you an entire career. I've had mine about 6 years, and it's faultless on windows and every hack since my first, which I think was like mountain lion or something?! It's been with me through three machines. Mine is digital inputs only, so it's paired with more gear, but I would buy any RME device, especially PCIe in full confidence. I think they make a PCIe with some analouge ins and outs as well. Heck, i'd even trust their USB 2.0 devices to work flawlessly. My biggest regret in life was not getting one years earlier because of the price. It's 100% money well spent with fantastic working history with hackintosh machines, without the ballache of Thunderbolt. With confirmation of PCIe back on mac pro as well, it's likely the RME PCIe cards may well remain useful much longer as well.
 
Joined
Sep 21, 2013
Messages
554
Motherboard
Gigabyte Aorus Z370 GA-7
CPU
i7-8700K
Graphics
RX 580
Mac
MacBook, MacBook Pro, Mac mini
Classic Mac
Classic, iBook, Power Mac, PowerBook, Quadra, SE/30
Mobile Phone
Android, iOS
Hello guys.
Im have read the most part of the post about thunderbolt and Antelope Audio interfaces.

I have the Antelope Zen Tour and works via USB but not Thunderbolt.

My thunderbolt seems to be corrected installed working with UAD, HDs etc..

i have tested 3 other Antelope interfaces (Orion , Discrete,....) and just the same error in the boot time.


First of all, did you know at this point if any Antelope Inteface works via Thunderbolt in Hackintosh?

I attach here

I have mounted maybe more than 20 hacks this past 6 years, all kind of ways, laptops, AIO , desktop...
with TH1-TH2, TH3.... With the Asus TH3 Ex Pcie, With the Gigabyte Alpine Ridge, Gigabyte Titan Ridge....

Any ways...
All the Uads from me and my friends works out of the box.
Antelope nop. I have tried calling and chatting with the Antelope team and they don't understand that they are loosing clients and money . and would be easier for all of us if their team gets a hand in these....

Do you think that UAD don't know about Hackintosh users??? jajaja
im totally sure that they allowed us to use their interfaces... because their wants to sell , not to kiss apple backs xD


what do you think about guys ?

its there any way that us fix that "connection" error?

thanks to all.

regards
Hi there! Which UAD device and connector are you using? Are you able to power-on your UAD Thunderbolt interface and have it connect after your hack is already booted? Can you turn off the power to the UAD, turn it back on and get this as proof of re-connection?

Connecting to UAD via Thunderbolt 3 to 2 dongle.png
 

Attachments

Joined
Oct 11, 2013
Messages
43
Motherboard
Asus Prime X299 A
CPU
Intel i9 7920X
Graphics
Nvidia GTX 1080TI 11GB GDDR5
Mac
iMac, MacBook, MacBook Air, MacBook Pro, Mac mini, Mac Pro
Classic Mac
iMac, Power Mac
Mobile Phone
Android, iOS
hey! UAD Works normally without any problem.
I have tested many of them and also works the Hot Plug for all of my builds
 
Top