Contribute
Register

Cmos Checksum Error - After Lion Install

Status
Not open for further replies.
Joined
Aug 8, 2010
Messages
10
Motherboard
OS X Yosemite
CPU
Core i5 760
Graphics
NVIDIA GeForce GTX 660 Ti
Mac
  1. Mac mini
Classic Mac
Mobile Phone
  1. iOS
The code worked for me to. No BIOS reset anymore. Only difference from my SL setup is that I have to press mye keyboard or mouse a couple of times after the first click when I wake it up. If I dont it just falls asleep again.
 
Joined
Nov 15, 2010
Messages
79
Motherboard
Gigabyte ga-z77x-ud5h
CPU
i5
Graphics
GTX-660
Mac
Classic Mac
Mobile Phone
@gpfieffer Where did you get the AppleRTC kext?

I'm glad this worked for you guys, does autosleep work for you as well?
 
Joined
May 9, 2010
Messages
227
Motherboard
Gigabyte Z690 Gaming X
CPU
i5-12600K
Graphics
RX 6800 XT
Mobile Phone
  1. Android
Slightly different method of installation worked for me. First I copied AppleRTC.kext from System/Library/Extensions to ~/Documents folder. After which I deleted it from S/L/E. Then I ran:

sudo perl -pi -e 's|\x75\x30\x44\x89\xf8|\xeb\x30\x44\x89\xf8|; s|\x75\x3d\x8b\x75\x08|\xeb\x3d\x8b\x75\x08|' ~/Documents/AppleRTC.kext/Contents/MacOS/AppleRTC

With the code provided by Shelby earlier in this thread.

And to finish off, I installed Kext Helper from Multibeast, dropped the new AppleRTC.kext from Documents onto it, and selected Easy Install (after entering my Admin password).

Just running the code on AppleRTC.kext in my S/L/E folder didn't work for me and would make Lion hang on startup. Doing it this different way worked for me, and sleep now works without producing a CMOS Reset upon restart. I suspect you could get the same result by repairing permissions on your S/L/E folder after changing the code in AppleRTC.kext, but the method above was more foolproof for me.
 
Joined
May 7, 2011
Messages
67
Motherboard
Mountain Lion
CPU
i5-2500k
Graphics
550ti
Mac
Classic Mac
Mobile Phone
  1. iOS
Neither method worked for me. I can put it to sleep, but when I wake it up it starts up but sends nothing to the monitor.
 
Joined
Mar 13, 2011
Messages
105
Motherboard
Jarvis
CPU
i5-750
Graphics
HD 5770
Mac
Classic Mac
Mobile Phone
@guitfiddle

My computer also has a tendency to not output anything to the monitor, and turning it off from the power supply for around 10 minutes then rebooting seems to fix the problem. Also, try clicking the mouse more than once when you are trying to wake from sleep. Sometimes it requires me to click twice or thrice just for the computer to output to the monitor, even when the computer itself is on.
 
Joined
Sep 21, 2010
Messages
9
Motherboard
GA-P35-DS3
CPU
Intel Q6600
Graphics
NVIDIA 280GTX
Mac
  1. MacBook Pro
  2. Mac mini
Classic Mac
Mobile Phone
  1. iOS
Hi,

I resolved the CMOS reset with the latest MultiBeast. I installed the ElliotForceLegacyRTC.kext and the CMOS reset thing was gone.

Hope this helps
 
Joined
May 15, 2011
Messages
17
Motherboard
Gigabyte P67A UD3R
CPU
Intel i7 2600K
Graphics
Zotac 660 Ti
Yea. Me too. Installed SL AppleRTC.kext and problem solved. No more cmos reset after sleep.
 
Joined
Aug 3, 2011
Messages
99
Motherboard
Fujitsu s6410
CPU
T8100
Graphics
X3100
Mobile Phone
  1. iOS
Fix did not work 4me I might try to install SL rtc and try
Works with SL RTC cool :D
 
Status
Not open for further replies.
Top