Clover HDMI audio for NVIDIA & AMD cards. Easy way.

Discussion in 'HDMI Audio' started by ok1ok1, Oct 22, 2014.

  1. BiTsBR

    BiTsBR

    Joined:
    Apr 7, 2017
    Messages:
    20
    Mobo:
    Asus h81m-cs/br
    CPU:
    i5 4690k
    Graphics:
    G1 Gaming 1060 6gb
    Mobile Phone:
    Android
    May 21, 2017 at 7:47 PM #171
    BiTsBR

    BiTsBR

    Joined:
    Apr 7, 2017
    Messages:
    20
    Mobo:
    Asus h81m-cs/br
    CPU:
    i5 4690k
    Graphics:
    G1 Gaming 1060 6gb
    Mobile Phone:
    Android
    Please people anyone helps me !
    After I done this I have not audio output anymore ! even in onboard headphone
    When i use the toleda detect script this is the result :
    ------------------------------------------------------
    File: audio_codecdetect.command_v2.2

    HDMI audio codec(s)
    Nvidia: 0x10de0084

    Onboard audio codec
    Realtek: 0x10ec0887
    Name: Realtek ALC887
    Audio ID: 3

    Valid audio codec, audio device and Audio ID; audio injection is working
    Finished-
    ------------------------------------------------------

    But when i install the kext all my audio outputs disapear in the Mac audio control panel.
     
    Last edited: May 22, 2017
  2. ok1ok1

    ok1ok1

    Joined:
    Feb 28, 2013
    Messages:
    15
    Mobo:
    Desktop
    CPU:
    I5
    Graphics:
    Gforce 650 TI
    May 22, 2017 at 6:21 PM #172
    ok1ok1

    ok1ok1

    Joined:
    Feb 28, 2013
    Messages:
    15
    Mobo:
    Desktop
    CPU:
    I5
    Graphics:
    Gforce 650 TI
    This method is as simple as copying a file from one location to another. If it caused a problem just delete the file & look for a different solution.
     
  3. BiTsBR

    BiTsBR

    Joined:
    Apr 7, 2017
    Messages:
    20
    Mobo:
    Asus h81m-cs/br
    CPU:
    i5 4690k
    Graphics:
    G1 Gaming 1060 6gb
    Mobile Phone:
    Android
    May 22, 2017 at 6:23 PM #173
    BiTsBR

    BiTsBR

    Joined:
    Apr 7, 2017
    Messages:
    20
    Mobo:
    Asus h81m-cs/br
    CPU:
    i5 4690k
    Graphics:
    G1 Gaming 1060 6gb
    Mobile Phone:
    Android
    I deleted , and audio had back to normal.
    The toleda scripts detect the Nvidia HDMI and onboard outputs why the system don`t let me choose hdmi , still don`t understand I try everything
     
  4. Dr3ko

    Dr3ko

    Joined:
    May 15, 2017
    Messages:
    1
    Aug 24, 2017 at 3:16 PM #174
    Dr3ko

    Dr3ko

    Joined:
    May 15, 2017
    Messages:
    1
    Does this works on amd video cards?
     
  5. toleda

    toleda Moderator

    Joined:
    May 20, 2010
    Messages:
    21,155
    Mobo:
    Asus Maximus VII Impact
    CPU:
    Core i7-4770K
    Graphics:
    HD7750 + HD4600
    Mac:
    iMac, MacBook Pro, Mac mini
    Classic Mac:
    512K, LC, Power Mac
    Mobile Phone:
    iOS
    Aug 24, 2017 at 9:53 PM #175
    toleda

    toleda Moderator

    Joined:
    May 20, 2010
    Messages:
    21,155
    Mobo:
    Asus Maximus VII Impact
    CPU:
    Core i7-4770K
    Graphics:
    HD7750 + HD4600
    Mac:
    iMac, MacBook Pro, Mac mini
    Classic Mac:
    512K, LC, Power Mac
    Mobile Phone:
    iOS
    Rules: Profiles need to contain at least your primary system to assist others with helping you.
    What does the thread title say?
     
  6. ok1ok1

    ok1ok1

    Joined:
    Feb 28, 2013
    Messages:
    15
    Mobo:
    Desktop
    CPU:
    I5
    Graphics:
    Gforce 650 TI
    Sep 30, 2017 at 7:15 PM #176
    ok1ok1

    ok1ok1

    Joined:
    Feb 28, 2013
    Messages:
    15
    Mobo:
    Desktop
    CPU:
    I5
    Graphics:
    Gforce 650 TI
    Continues to work in High Sierra. Oddly motherboard audio drivers had to be reinstalled before HDMI audio returned.
     
  7. whitecold

    whitecold

    Joined:
    Sep 2, 2017
    Messages:
    4
    Mobo:
    Gigabyte GA-H270-HD3
    CPU:
    Intel i5-7500
    Graphics:
    Gigabyte GTX 1060 Aourus 6G
    Sep 30, 2017 at 8:23 PM #177
    whitecold

    whitecold

    Joined:
    Sep 2, 2017
    Messages:
    4
    Mobo:
    Gigabyte GA-H270-HD3
    CPU:
    Intel i5-7500
    Graphics:
    Gigabyte GTX 1060 Aourus 6G
    Worked like a charm for me. The only thing is that the output seems to ignore the volume setting on the computer.
     
  8. ok1ok1

    ok1ok1

    Joined:
    Feb 28, 2013
    Messages:
    15
    Mobo:
    Desktop
    CPU:
    I5
    Graphics:
    Gforce 650 TI
    Oct 1, 2017 at 1:27 PM #178
    ok1ok1

    ok1ok1

    Joined:
    Feb 28, 2013
    Messages:
    15
    Mobo:
    Desktop
    CPU:
    I5
    Graphics:
    Gforce 650 TI
    This is default behavior for MacOS. It assumes volume control will be handled by the HDMI device. There are some utilities listed at the bottom of the OP which allow volume control from the OS.
     
  9. kenjioh

    kenjioh

    Joined:
    Sep 4, 2017
    Messages:
    1
    Mobo:
    GIGABYTE GA-Z270X-Ultra Gaming
    CPU:
    i7-7700K
    Graphics:
    EVGA GeForce GTX 1080 SC2 GAMING 8GB
    Mac:
    iMac, MacBook Pro, Mac mini
    Mobile Phone:
    Android
    Oct 14, 2017 at 7:26 AM #179
    kenjioh

    kenjioh

    Joined:
    Sep 4, 2017
    Messages:
    1
    Mobo:
    GIGABYTE GA-Z270X-Ultra Gaming
    CPU:
    i7-7700K
    Graphics:
    EVGA GeForce GTX 1080 SC2 GAMING 8GB
    Mac:
    iMac, MacBook Pro, Mac mini
    Mobile Phone:
    Android
    Working like a charm.
    Thanks!

    Used the kext file from the original post. (ver 1.0?)
    GTX 1080, macOS 10.12.6
     
  10. seferismo

    seferismo

    Joined:
    Aug 13, 2017
    Messages:
    6
    Mobo:
    Intel dh67 desktop, Intel HM76 laptop
    CPU:
    intel core i3 3.10ghz desktop, intel core i5 3317U laptop
    Graphics:
    nVidia GTX 650Ti desktop, intel HD 4000 laptop
    Mac:
    MacBook Air, Mac mini
    Mobile Phone:
    Android
    Oct 14, 2017 at 3:48 PM #180
    seferismo

    seferismo

    Joined:
    Aug 13, 2017
    Messages:
    6
    Mobo:
    Intel dh67 desktop, Intel HM76 laptop
    CPU:
    intel core i3 3.10ghz desktop, intel core i5 3317U laptop
    Graphics:
    nVidia GTX 650Ti desktop, intel HD 4000 laptop
    Mac:
    MacBook Air, Mac mini
    Mobile Phone:
    Android
    Doesnt work on my gtx 650 ti 2gb sierra 10.12.6
     

Share This Page