Clover: Frequently Asked Questions

Discussion in 'Bootloaders' started by tonymacx86, May 6, 2013.

  1. Steedy

    Steedy

    Joined:
    Aug 17, 2014
    Messages:
    19
    Mobo:
    OSX 10.11.3 El Capitan
    CPU:
    Z97X-UD3H i5-4690
    Graphics:
    GTX 760
    Mobile Phone:
    iOS
    Oct 25, 2015 at 1:06 AM #51
    Steedy

    Steedy

    Joined:
    Aug 17, 2014
    Messages:
    19
    Mobo:
    OSX 10.11.3 El Capitan
    CPU:
    Z97X-UD3H i5-4690
    Graphics:
    GTX 760
    Mobile Phone:
    iOS
    Is there a way for Clover to skip the initial bootscreen where you have to select the correct drive etc?
    Is it possible to skip it, like with Multibeast?
     
  2. Asus-Freak

    Asus-Freak

    Joined:
    May 12, 2011
    Messages:
    2,723
    Mobo:
    GA-X99M-Gaming 5
    CPU:
    Intel Core i7-5930K
    Graphics:
    MSI GTX 970 Gaming 4G
    Mac:
    MacBook Pro
    Mobile Phone:
    Android
    Oct 25, 2015 at 2:16 AM #52
    Asus-Freak

    Asus-Freak

    Joined:
    May 12, 2011
    Messages:
    2,723
    Mobo:
    GA-X99M-Gaming 5
    CPU:
    Intel Core i7-5930K
    Graphics:
    MSI GTX 970 Gaming 4G
    Mac:
    MacBook Pro
    Mobile Phone:
    Android
    Set timeout to "0"

    PHP:
    <key>Boot</key>
        <dict>
            <key>Timeout</key>
            <integer>5</integer>
        </dict>

     
     
  3. jacekwacek

    jacekwacek

    Joined:
    Nov 27, 2013
    Messages:
    4
    Mobo:
    Gigabyte GA-Z170X-Gaming 7
    CPU:
    Intel Core i7-6700K 4.0GHz
    Graphics:
    NVIDIA GeForce GTX 970 4GB
    Mac:
    MacBook Pro
    Mobile Phone:
    iOS
    Dec 15, 2015 at 7:21 PM #53
    jacekwacek

    jacekwacek

    Joined:
    Nov 27, 2013
    Messages:
    4
    Mobo:
    Gigabyte GA-Z170X-Gaming 7
    CPU:
    Intel Core i7-6700K 4.0GHz
    Graphics:
    NVIDIA GeForce GTX 970 4GB
    Mac:
    MacBook Pro
    Mobile Phone:
    iOS
    Guys,

    Quick question about clover.

    Soo.. I've installed OS X on my first hackintosh (jupi!). I've done Multibeast post install & modified some config.plist file directly on the drive.

    And something went wrong, so I've cleaned the drive & reinstalled. Now, when I boot from the drive I can my old options I've setup in the previous install under config.plist file.

    How to I clean/kill old settings?
     
  4. Going Bald

    Going Bald Moderator

    Joined:
    Aug 14, 2010
    Messages:
    21,965
    Mobo:
    GA-X58A-UD7 Rev.1 BIOS F7
    CPU:
    i7-920
    Graphics:
    Sapphire HD5770
    Mac:
    iMac, MacBook Pro, Mac mini
    Classic Mac:
    iMac
    Dec 16, 2015 at 1:35 AM #54
    Going Bald

    Going Bald Moderator

    Joined:
    Aug 14, 2010
    Messages:
    21,965
    Mobo:
    GA-X58A-UD7 Rev.1 BIOS F7
    CPU:
    i7-920
    Graphics:
    Sapphire HD5770
    Mac:
    iMac, MacBook Pro, Mac mini
    Classic Mac:
    iMac
    Not sure just what you mean here. What do you mean by cleaned the drive? If you used Diskpart command "clean", that is one thing, but if using Disk Utility and "erase" that is something totally other.
     
  5. chaosbc

    chaosbc

    Joined:
    Jan 13, 2013
    Messages:
    2
    Mobo:
    snow leopard
    CPU:
    i7
    Graphics:
    nvidia
    Jan 5, 2016 at 11:49 AM #55
    chaosbc

    chaosbc

    Joined:
    Jan 13, 2013
    Messages:
    2
    Mobo:
    snow leopard
    CPU:
    i7
    Graphics:
    nvidia
    --to be deleted --
     
  6. BigOncleSam

    BigOncleSam

    Joined:
    Dec 19, 2015
    Messages:
    11
    Mobo:
    GA-Z97X-Gaming GT
    CPU:
    i4790k
    Graphics:
    GV-N970G1 GAMING-4GD
    Mac:
    MacBook Pro
    Mobile Phone:
    iOS
    Jan 6, 2016 at 4:38 PM #56
    BigOncleSam

    BigOncleSam

    Joined:
    Dec 19, 2015
    Messages:
    11
    Mobo:
    GA-Z97X-Gaming GT
    CPU:
    i4790k
    Graphics:
    GV-N970G1 GAMING-4GD
    Mac:
    MacBook Pro
    Mobile Phone:
    iOS
    Hi there !

    This thread is good.
    But I didn't find any solution to my problem.
    I got kernel panic booting clover installed on SSD, but boot is ok using the live USB unibeast.
    Can I find somewhere a thread in which posters share there config.plist.

    Thanks in advance
     
  7. muchmore

    muchmore

    Joined:
    Jan 28, 2013
    Messages:
    194
    Mobo:
    ASUS Z97 Gryphon
    CPU:
    Core i7 4790K
    Graphics:
    Gigabyte GTX 1070 G1 Gaming 8GB
    Mac:
    MacBook Air, MacBook Pro
    Mobile Phone:
    iOS
    Jan 28, 2016 at 12:58 AM #57
    muchmore

    muchmore

    Joined:
    Jan 28, 2013
    Messages:
    194
    Mobo:
    ASUS Z97 Gryphon
    CPU:
    Core i7 4790K
    Graphics:
    Gigabyte GTX 1070 G1 Gaming 8GB
    Mac:
    MacBook Air, MacBook Pro
    Mobile Phone:
    iOS
    Hi - I just updated to OS X 10.11.3 and I was wanting to update to the latest Clover. I am using version 3320 and with Clover Configurator I can see that version 3333 is available. When I tried to update to version 3333 with Clover Configurator, it seemed to work, but then when I reboot, I am still on version 3320. Any suggestions?

    One other issue (may not be appropriate to this thread) is that I seem to have copies of config.plist in several locations:

    Mac OS disk > EFI > Clover > config.plist
    Mac OS disk > EFI > Clover > OEM > SystemProductName > config.plist
    Mac OS disk > EFI > Clover > OEM > SystemProductName > UEFI > config.plist

    These paths are also duplicated on my Mac OS disk's EFI partition. I am fairly certain that the boot loader is running off of the EFI partition, but I would like to make sure - is there a way to see which config.plist I am booting with? If Clover is running from the EFI partition, can I delete the EFI folders on my Mac OS disk? If it is not running off the EFI partition, how do I change clover so that it does run off the EFI partition and not my main OS partition?

    Thanks for any help!
     
  8. Going Bald

    Going Bald Moderator

    Joined:
    Aug 14, 2010
    Messages:
    21,965
    Mobo:
    GA-X58A-UD7 Rev.1 BIOS F7
    CPU:
    i7-920
    Graphics:
    Sapphire HD5770
    Mac:
    iMac, MacBook Pro, Mac mini
    Classic Mac:
    iMac
    Jan 28, 2016 at 11:19 AM #58
    Going Bald

    Going Bald Moderator

    Joined:
    Aug 14, 2010
    Messages:
    21,965
    Mobo:
    GA-X58A-UD7 Rev.1 BIOS F7
    CPU:
    i7-920
    Graphics:
    Sapphire HD5770
    Mac:
    iMac, MacBook Pro, Mac mini
    Classic Mac:
    iMac
    In Mac OS disk > EFI > Clover folder just delete the OEM folder totally. This folder is for use if you have a drive you are moving from build to build and have a config.plist for each build. Folder not needed for normal use.

    Do you actually have an EFI folder in your root or is it located in the EFI partition?
     
  9. muchmore

    muchmore

    Joined:
    Jan 28, 2013
    Messages:
    194
    Mobo:
    ASUS Z97 Gryphon
    CPU:
    Core i7 4790K
    Graphics:
    Gigabyte GTX 1070 G1 Gaming 8GB
    Mac:
    MacBook Air, MacBook Pro
    Mobile Phone:
    iOS
    Jan 29, 2016 at 2:44 AM #59
    muchmore

    muchmore

    Joined:
    Jan 28, 2013
    Messages:
    194
    Mobo:
    ASUS Z97 Gryphon
    CPU:
    Core i7 4790K
    Graphics:
    Gigabyte GTX 1070 G1 Gaming 8GB
    Mac:
    MacBook Air, MacBook Pro
    Mobile Phone:
    iOS
    I do have one in my root as well as in the EFI partition. I am pretty sure Clover is using the one in the EFI partition, because changes I make to it are reflected when rebooting (changing theme, etc.). Changes made to the config.plist in the EFI folder in the root are not reflected when rebooting. Is this definitive proof I can delete the EFI folder in my root?
     
  10. Going Bald

    Going Bald Moderator

    Joined:
    Aug 14, 2010
    Messages:
    21,965
    Mobo:
    GA-X58A-UD7 Rev.1 BIOS F7
    CPU:
    i7-920
    Graphics:
    Sapphire HD5770
    Mac:
    iMac, MacBook Pro, Mac mini
    Classic Mac:
    iMac
    Jan 29, 2016 at 11:39 AM #60
    Going Bald

    Going Bald Moderator

    Joined:
    Aug 14, 2010
    Messages:
    21,965
    Mobo:
    GA-X58A-UD7 Rev.1 BIOS F7
    CPU:
    i7-920
    Graphics:
    Sapphire HD5770
    Mac:
    iMac, MacBook Pro, Mac mini
    Classic Mac:
    iMac
    Delete the one in root - you do not need it.
     

Share This Page