Contribute
Register

Clover bootloader screen resolution

Status
Not open for further replies.
Joined
Jul 28, 2017
Messages
3
Motherboard
MSI > Need full model # > See Rules!
CPU
Intel > Need full model # > See Rules!
Graphics
Nvidia > Need model # > See Rules!
old thread I know.

I stumble across it and though I'd put some info here.

Seem to have solved it.

windows 8 whql
disable csm
no clover driver CmsVideoDxe-64
did apply nvram in clover configurtaor (unsure if this is important or not)
Typed in my res in clover configurator 1920x1200
no load vbios or edid in clover configurator
Started working once I did "disable fullscreen logo show" in the bios.


Holy crap this worked thank you (sorry for digging up an old post, I couldn't find anything remotely close to answering this question)
 
Joined
Jan 24, 2016
Messages
96
Motherboard
z170i
CPU
6700K
Graphics
Radeon 580
Mac
  1. MacBook Pro
Classic Mac
  1. Power Mac
Mobile Phone
  1. iOS
Hello !

I was facing the same issue, i just had to:
- go from "other OS" back to windows
- disabled CSM
-edited resolution in config to 4K
~ i also edited my template here, didn't had to adapt it (mimi black)

I've got a dual boot environment and had the same issue. Just disabling CSM worked for me. Moving the Secure Boot to Windows caused the machine to only boot to the windows after throwing up some warning about the default OSX boot drive.
 
Joined
Jul 13, 2011
Messages
75
Motherboard
Gigabyte GA-Z97X-UD5H
CPU
i5
Graphics
RX 580
Windows 8/10 WHQL and CSM disabled work for me!
 
Joined
Jan 27, 2012
Messages
38
Motherboard
ASUS Z97-PRO(Wi-Fi ac)
CPU
Intel i7-4790K
Graphics
ASUS Strix GTX 970
Mac
  1. iMac
  2. MacBook Pro
  3. Mac mini
Classic Mac
Mobile Phone
  1. iOS
I have an old BIOS based motherboard and cannot enable or disable CSM since it's not UEFI.

When I got clover from a USB I get full resolution and it says that the firmware is Clover but when I boot off SSD (via SATA) I get TianoCore firmware (with a lower UEFI revision).

Does anyone know is causing this and how I may get Clover loading Clover firmware when booting off the SSD?

Thanks in advance.

EDIT: Before anyone points out that the motherboard in my profile supports UEFI, the hardware listed is for my current main Hackintosh. The machine I am talking about here is my previous Hackintosh which is still being used but does not support UEFI.
 

BreBo

Moderator
Joined
Oct 17, 2011
Messages
9,450
Motherboard
Gigabyte GA-Z87X-OC
CPU
i7-4770K
Graphics
HD 4600 / RX 580
EDIT: Before anyone points out that the motherboard in my profile supports UEFI, the hardware listed is for my current main Hackintosh. The machine I am talking about here is my previous Hackintosh which is still being used but does not support UEFI.
If you have multiple systems add them to your signature or build signature.
 
Joined
Jan 27, 2012
Messages
38
Motherboard
ASUS Z97-PRO(Wi-Fi ac)
CPU
Intel i7-4790K
Graphics
ASUS Strix GTX 970
Mac
  1. iMac
  2. MacBook Pro
  3. Mac mini
Classic Mac
Mobile Phone
  1. iOS
Done. I hope this helps :/

The Tylersburg system is the one I am trying to solve the problem with.
 
Joined
Jun 2, 2014
Messages
10
Motherboard
Asus PRIME Z390-A ATX LGA1151
CPU
Intel Core i9-9900K 3.6 GHz 8-Core Processor
Graphics
XFX Radeon RX 5700 XT 8 GB THICC III Ultra Video Card
Mobile Phone
  1. Android
Finally loading Clover on 4k resolution!

For me all I had to do is disabled CSM and change clover boot resolution. On secure boot the only two options I got is Windows UEFI and Other OS, tried windows UEFI and didn't work so went back to Other OS and everything is working perfectly.
 
Joined
Aug 23, 2016
Messages
4
Motherboard
Gigabyte Z370Xp SLI
CPU
i7 8700 3.2GH
Graphics
GIGABYTE GV-N1060G1 GAMING-6GD
Mac
  1. iMac
"disable csm". work for me with higher resolutions
 
Joined
Sep 20, 2018
Messages
14
Motherboard
Dell Oplitex 980
CPU
i7-870
Graphics
GT 630
Hi all, are there any solution for this problem in bios legacy system?
My hack is running on Dell Oplitex 980 which dơes not have uefi bios, I just install on GPT bios legacy and can not get the full resution in clover UI also Apple logo in boot screen.
 
Status
Not open for further replies.
Top