Contribute
Register

Clover bootloader screen resolution

Status
Not open for further replies.
Joined
Aug 30, 2016
Messages
13
Motherboard
Gigabyte P55A-UD3
CPU
Xeon X3460 @3,6 Ghz OC
Graphics
PNY GTX 960 2GB
Mobile Phone
  1. Android
Since I'm using Legacy Boot, and this thread doesn't help me. Does someone know something about this with Legacy BIOS Boot? My Mobo doesn't have UEFI.
 
Joined
Jun 24, 2016
Messages
86
Motherboard
ASUS ROG STRIX Z390-F GAMING
CPU
i9-9900K
Graphics
GT 710
Hey! I am having Windows 10 and MacOS Sierra 10.12.1 on the same disk, and it has been working perfectly. But, when I turn off CSM, I get high resolution at boot, but then my Sierra partition doesn't show up... any suggestions?
 

Going Bald

Moderator
Joined
Aug 14, 2010
Messages
23,224
Motherboard
GA-X58A-UD7-F7
CPU
W3670
Graphics
RX 580
Mac
  1. iMac
  2. MacBook Pro
  3. Mac mini
Classic Mac
  1. iMac
Mobile Phone
  1. Android
Hey! I am having Windows 10 and MacOS Sierra 10.12.1 on the same disk, and it has been working perfectly. But, when I turn off CSM, I get high resolution at boot, but then my Sierra partition doesn't show up... any suggestions?
Leave CSM on. There is no real reason to disable it.
 
Joined
Jun 24, 2016
Messages
86
Motherboard
ASUS ROG STRIX Z390-F GAMING
CPU
i9-9900K
Graphics
GT 710
Leave CSM on. There is no real reason to disable it.

Thanks for your reply.
When I disabled CSM, the resolution on boot went up to the native 4k resolution of my screen. I was trying to get clover to appear in 4k, instead of 1024*800 but as mentioned with CSM turned off I didn't get from the boot screen to clover.

How do I get the machine to see the OSX partition at boot, when CSM is turned off?
 
Joined
Apr 15, 2013
Messages
89
Motherboard
Gigabyte Z370 Aorus Gaming 5
CPU
i7-8700K
Graphics
RX 580
Mac
  1. MacBook Air
  2. MacBook Pro
  3. Mac Pro
Classic Mac
  1. Centris
  2. Color Classic
  3. LC
  4. Performa
  5. Quadra
  6. SE
Mobile Phone
  1. iOS
I am using Sierra 10.12.1 and 30" Apple cinema display (2560x1600) connected with display port.
No graphics card.
None of all these did worked for me.
Minor, but very annoying.
Any help?
 
Joined
Apr 5, 2016
Messages
949
Motherboard
GIGABYTE Z170X-Gaming 7
CPU
i7-6700K
Graphics
GTX TITAN X
Mac
  1. iMac
  2. MacBook
  3. MacBook Air
  4. MacBook Pro
  5. Mac mini
  6. Mac Pro
Classic Mac
  1. Apple
  2. LC
  3. Power Mac
Mobile Phone
  1. iOS
I am using Sierra 10.12.1 and 30" Apple cinema display (2560x1600) connected with display port.
No graphics card.
None of all these did worked for me.
Minor, but very annoying.
Any help?

Does your BIOS show up on the monitor before the Mac OS boots?

Few options:
1) Get a graphics card and ignore onboard graphics.
2) Maybe the EFI or Mac OS is trying to use an unsupported resolution? The 30" Apple Cinema Display only allows 2560x1600 or 1280x800. Try a different monitor for testing that supports more resolutions.
3) Maybe there's something wrong with the DisplayPort to DVI Dual Link adapter. Try a monitor that connects directly to the DisplayPort. Or use a single link HDMI to DVI adapter which would make the Apple Cinema Display only work at 1280x800.
4) Maybe the Mac OS doesn't like the DisplayPort port. Try connecting a monitor to the HDMI port. If your computer supports onboard graphics through the USB-C port, then get an adapter for that (I don't think the Ultra Gaming allows onboard graphics through the USB-C port?). If the HDMI port works with a different monitor, then maybe it could work with the Cinema Display, but you would need to get an HDMI to DisplayPort adapter to connect to the DisplayPort to dual link DVI adapter.
5) Test your setup in Linux or Windows first.
 
Joined
Apr 15, 2013
Messages
89
Motherboard
Gigabyte Z370 Aorus Gaming 5
CPU
i7-8700K
Graphics
RX 580
Mac
  1. MacBook Air
  2. MacBook Pro
  3. Mac Pro
Classic Mac
  1. Centris
  2. Color Classic
  3. LC
  4. Performa
  5. Quadra
  6. SE
Mobile Phone
  1. iOS
Thanks 4 your reply.
Yes, bios is showed before mac os.
1. Not interest yet
2. I do not have a second monitor. I want to keep my monitor anyway.
3+4. My Apple cinema works as expected at full resolution, the problem is only at boot. No need to look for adaptors, hdmi, etc.
5. Not interesting.
I am a mac user, not care about windows.
I made this hackintosh cos i could not find a proper mac (price is a issue)

My setup is almost full working. Only boot. Minor issue for me.

I just wondering if there is a way to fix the clover not booting at full resolution.

Thank you anyway for your time.
 
Joined
Apr 5, 2016
Messages
949
Motherboard
GIGABYTE Z170X-Gaming 7
CPU
i7-6700K
Graphics
GTX TITAN X
Mac
  1. iMac
  2. MacBook
  3. MacBook Air
  4. MacBook Pro
  5. Mac mini
  6. Mac Pro
Classic Mac
  1. Apple
  2. LC
  3. Power Mac
Mobile Phone
  1. iOS
Thanks 4 your reply.
Yes, bios is showed before mac os.
1. Not interest yet
2. I do not have a second monitor. I want to keep my monitor anyway.
3+4. My Apple cinema works as expected at full resolution, the problem is only at boot. No need to look for adaptors, hdmi, etc.
5. Not interesting.
I am a mac user, not care about windows.
I made this hackintosh cos i could not find a proper mac (price is a issue)

My setup is almost full working. Only boot. Minor issue for me.

I just wondering if there is a way to fix the clover not booting at full resolution.

Thank you anyway for your time.

If BIOS screen works, then Clover should appear with the same resolution of BIOS at least. Is that correct? Is it appearing as 1280 x 800? There are 4 parts to the boot process. What part isn't working? What resolution do you see?

1) BIOS - [EFI] 1280 x 800?
2) Clover - [EFI] 1280 x 800?
3) Mac boot (verbose mode or Apple logo) - [EFI] 1280 x 800?
4) Mac OS (log in / Finder) - [Mac OS] 2560 x 1600?

I think the solution for this is to change the EDID that EFI sees so that 2560x1600 is the default resolution (or remove the 1280x800 resolution from the EDID). A hardware device like the "DVI Parrot" can change the EDID but they are expensive.

A better solution is to do something in EFI that can modify the EDID. I don't know of a way to do that. Maybe Clover can add a driver or something. The following mention an EDID Override protocol:
http://www.uefi.org/sites/default/files/resources/2_-_AMD_UEFI_Plugfest_EDID_Spring2012.pdf
https://www.virtualbox.org/svn/vbox...rmware/MdePkg/Include/Protocol/EdidOverride.h
 
Joined
Apr 15, 2013
Messages
89
Motherboard
Gigabyte Z370 Aorus Gaming 5
CPU
i7-8700K
Graphics
RX 580
Mac
  1. MacBook Air
  2. MacBook Pro
  3. Mac Pro
Classic Mac
  1. Centris
  2. Color Classic
  3. LC
  4. Performa
  5. Quadra
  6. SE
Mobile Phone
  1. iOS
Everything as you describe.
I was trying to have full resolution 2560x1600 from the beginning.
Bios, clover, apple logo, or at least from clover.
I did everything mentioned in this thread. No luck.

I will try your solution, but my knowledge is very limited.
 
Status
Not open for further replies.
Top