Contribute
Register

Clover bootloader screen resolution

Status
Not open for further replies.
Joined
Sep 20, 2011
Messages
47
Motherboard
GA-Z390-Designare
CPU
i9-9900K
Graphics
Radeon VII
Mac
  1. MacBook Pro
Mobile Phone
  1. Android
  2. iOS
old thread I know.

I stumble across it and though I'd put some info here.

Seem to have solved it.

windows 8 whql
disable csm
no clover driver CmsVideoDxe-64
did apply nvram in clover configurtaor (unsure if this is important or not)
Typed in my res in clover configurator 1920x1200
no load vbios or edid in clover configurator
Started working once I did "disable fullscreen logo show" in the bios.


Hi,

I tried your way, but it didn't work for me.
where can I turn on the nvram thing? Is it the "OsxAptioFixDrv" in section "Install Drivers"? Cause then it's already installed. It is so crazy with the resolution problem.

Maybe I should buy another graphics card or an iMac ^^

Thanks,
scrump
 
Joined
May 8, 2010
Messages
26
Motherboard
ASUS Maximus Impact VII
CPU
i7-4790K
Graphics
GigaByte GTX 760
Mac
Classic Mac
Mobile Phone
Fixed that issue with changing resolution to 2560x1440 in config.plist and disabling CSM feature in BIOS.
 
Joined
Jun 5, 2011
Messages
23
Motherboard
Gigabyte GA-Q77M-D2H - Clover boot
CPU
Intel Core i7 3770
Graphics
Integrated Intel HD 4000
Mac
  1. MacBook Pro
Mobile Phone
  1. iOS
This worked for me. Thank you!

old thread I know.

I stumble across it and though I'd put some info here.

Seem to have solved it.

windows 8 whql
disable csm
no clover driver CmsVideoDxe-64
did apply nvram in clover configurtaor (unsure if this is important or not)
Typed in my res in clover configurator 1920x1200
no load vbios or edid in clover configurator
Started working once I did "disable fullscreen logo show" in the bios.
 
Joined
Oct 29, 2015
Messages
15
Motherboard
Gigabyte Z170N WiFi
CPU
i7-6700K
Graphics
GTX 980
Mac
  1. MacBook Pro
Mobile Phone
  1. iOS
Thanks Discreetlogic,

This solved it for me. I think it is actually using my native 4096x2160 resolution. Great stuff!
 
Joined
Apr 23, 2016
Messages
8
Motherboard
Gigabyte Z170N Gaming 5
CPU
Intel Core i7-6700K 4.0GHz
Graphics
Sapphire Radeon HD 7950
Mac
  1. MacBook
  2. MacBook Pro
  3. Mac mini
  4. Mac Pro
Mobile Phone
  1. Android
  2. iOS
old thread I know.

I stumble across it and though I'd put some info here.

Seem to have solved it.

windows 8 whql
disable csm
no clover driver CmsVideoDxe-64
did apply nvram in clover configurtaor (unsure if this is important or not)
Typed in my res in clover configurator 1920x1200
no load vbios or edid in clover configurator
Started working once I did "disable fullscreen logo show" in the bios.

This worked for me. Thanks!
 
Joined
Apr 5, 2016
Messages
950
Motherboard
GIGABYTE Z170X-Gaming 7
CPU
i7-6700K
Graphics
GTX TITAN X
Mac
  1. iMac
  2. MacBook
  3. MacBook Air
  4. MacBook Pro
  5. Mac mini
  6. Mac Pro
Classic Mac
  1. Apple
  2. LC
  3. Power Mac
Mobile Phone
  1. iOS
For screens larger than 2560 x 1440, you should replace the background-black.png image (or whatever your theme's background image is) with an image that is at least the size of your screen. I replaced mine with a 3840 x 2160 image. You can make it greyscale so that the final file size is only 1449 bytes. I used GraphicConverter to make the png file.
 
Joined
Oct 4, 2014
Messages
258
Motherboard
ASUS X299 Sage/10g
CPU
i9-10980XE
Graphics
Radeon VII
old thread I know.

I stumble across it and though I'd put some info here.

Seem to have solved it.

windows 8 whql
disable csm
no clover driver CmsVideoDxe-64
did apply nvram in clover configurtaor (unsure if this is important or not)
Typed in my res in clover configurator 1920x1200
no load vbios or edid in clover configurator
Started working once I did "disable fullscreen logo show" in the bios.
This WAS working for me, I did a BIOS update, and now the Windows 8 WHQL option is gone. Any idea how to fix this?
 
Joined
Jan 26, 2011
Messages
506
Motherboard
Gigabyte GA-Z68XP-UD3P
CPU
i7-2600K OC @ 4.2GHz
Graphics
RX580
Mac
  1. MacBook Air
Mobile Phone
  1. iOS
Not sure Windows 8 WHQL is needed for the clover to go full res. 'bios/uefi' logo for sure needed this on my system to go full res, but it's possible on just windows8.

I heard that the whql option is not for end users, but for system builders doing something very specific. But don;t quote me on that :p
 
Joined
May 11, 2013
Messages
199
Motherboard
GA-Z170x-UD5-TH
CPU
i7-6700k
Graphics
MSI GeForce GTX 1080Ti Gaming X
Mac
  1. MacBook Pro
Mobile Phone
  1. iOS
old thread I know.

I stumble across it and though I'd put some info here.

Seem to have solved it.

windows 8 whql
disable csm
no clover driver CmsVideoDxe-64
did apply nvram in clover configurtaor (unsure if this is important or not)
Typed in my res in clover configurator 1920x1200
no load vbios or edid in clover configurator
Started working once I did "disable fullscreen logo show" in the bios.
Thanks! But you only need to disable CSM though :)
 
Status
Not open for further replies.
Top