Clover bootloader screen resolution

Discussion in 'Bootloaders' started by tamorgen, Nov 28, 2014.

  1. tamorgen

    tamorgen

    Joined:
    Feb 10, 2010
    Messages:
    343
    Mobo:
    GA-Z68XP-UD3
    CPU:
    i7 2600k
    Graphics:
    EVGA GeForce GTX 570 HD Superclocked
    Classic Mac:
    Apple
    Mobile Phone:
    iOS
    Nov 28, 2014 at 4:46 PM #1
    tamorgen

    tamorgen

    Joined:
    Feb 10, 2010
    Messages:
    343
    Mobo:
    GA-Z68XP-UD3
    CPU:
    i7 2600k
    Graphics:
    EVGA GeForce GTX 570 HD Superclocked
    Classic Mac:
    Apple
    Mobile Phone:
    iOS
    I'm trying to get Clover to change the resolution to something that correlates to my display. I have a Samsung SyncMaster 24" display, with 1920x1200 max resolution. I believe it is defaulting to 800x600 or something near that, as the icons are huge. I've attempted putting the screen resolution in using Clover Configurator, but it never changes.

    Any ideas?
     

    Attached Files:

  2. walleO

    walleO

    Joined:
    Sep 28, 2012
    Messages:
    156
    Mobo:
    Gigabyte Z170X-UD5 TH
    CPU:
    i7-6700k LGA 1151
    Graphics:
    Nvidia GTX 1080 Ti 11 Gig
    Mac:
    iMac
    Mobile Phone:
    iOS
    Nov 28, 2014 at 4:54 PM #2
    walleO

    walleO

    Joined:
    Sep 28, 2012
    Messages:
    156
    Mobo:
    Gigabyte Z170X-UD5 TH
    CPU:
    i7-6700k LGA 1151
    Graphics:
    Nvidia GTX 1080 Ti 11 Gig
    Mac:
    iMac
    Mobile Phone:
    iOS
    dont do anything in the configplist. its in your bios you need to change from other OS to Win8 WHQL in the bios. let me know. that works for me
     
  3. tamorgen

    tamorgen

    Joined:
    Feb 10, 2010
    Messages:
    343
    Mobo:
    GA-Z68XP-UD3
    CPU:
    i7 2600k
    Graphics:
    EVGA GeForce GTX 570 HD Superclocked
    Classic Mac:
    Apple
    Mobile Phone:
    iOS
    Nov 28, 2014 at 5:17 PM #3
    tamorgen

    tamorgen

    Joined:
    Feb 10, 2010
    Messages:
    343
    Mobo:
    GA-Z68XP-UD3
    CPU:
    i7 2600k
    Graphics:
    EVGA GeForce GTX 570 HD Superclocked
    Classic Mac:
    Apple
    Mobile Phone:
    iOS
    Nope, unfortunately, that didn't work. The icons are still giant.
     
  4. walleO

    walleO

    Joined:
    Sep 28, 2012
    Messages:
    156
    Mobo:
    Gigabyte Z170X-UD5 TH
    CPU:
    i7-6700k LGA 1151
    Graphics:
    Nvidia GTX 1080 Ti 11 Gig
    Mac:
    iMac
    Mobile Phone:
    iOS
    Nov 28, 2014 at 5:22 PM #4
    walleO

    walleO

    Joined:
    Sep 28, 2012
    Messages:
    156
    Mobo:
    Gigabyte Z170X-UD5 TH
    CPU:
    i7-6700k LGA 1151
    Graphics:
    Nvidia GTX 1080 Ti 11 Gig
    Mac:
    iMac
    Mobile Phone:
    iOS
    so in your bios you got 3 options right? there's other OS, windows 8 and finally windows 8 whql. Is that correct? thats the way it is on mine. and only when i switch to windows 8 whql does the resolution changes to 1920x1080 otherwise it would be 800x600 just like yours. can you try the second option? windows 8?
     
  5. tamorgen

    tamorgen

    Joined:
    Feb 10, 2010
    Messages:
    343
    Mobo:
    GA-Z68XP-UD3
    CPU:
    i7 2600k
    Graphics:
    EVGA GeForce GTX 570 HD Superclocked
    Classic Mac:
    Apple
    Mobile Phone:
    iOS
    Nov 28, 2014 at 5:27 PM #5
    tamorgen

    tamorgen

    Joined:
    Feb 10, 2010
    Messages:
    343
    Mobo:
    GA-Z68XP-UD3
    CPU:
    i7 2600k
    Graphics:
    EVGA GeForce GTX 570 HD Superclocked
    Classic Mac:
    Apple
    Mobile Phone:
    iOS

    Same result. It's a minor detail, but annoying none-the-less, just like the black apple background load screen.
     
  6. tamorgen

    tamorgen

    Joined:
    Feb 10, 2010
    Messages:
    343
    Mobo:
    GA-Z68XP-UD3
    CPU:
    i7 2600k
    Graphics:
    EVGA GeForce GTX 570 HD Superclocked
    Classic Mac:
    Apple
    Mobile Phone:
    iOS
    Dec 3, 2014 at 5:24 PM #6
    tamorgen

    tamorgen

    Joined:
    Feb 10, 2010
    Messages:
    343
    Mobo:
    GA-Z68XP-UD3
    CPU:
    i7 2600k
    Graphics:
    EVGA GeForce GTX 570 HD Superclocked
    Classic Mac:
    Apple
    Mobile Phone:
    iOS
    Any other ideas?
     
  7. Asus-Freak

    Asus-Freak

    Joined:
    May 12, 2011
    Messages:
    2,723
    Mobo:
    GA-X99M-Gaming 5
    CPU:
    Intel Core i7-5930K
    Graphics:
    MSI GTX 970 Gaming 4G
    Mac:
    MacBook Pro
    Mobile Phone:
    Android
    Dec 4, 2014 at 2:11 AM #7
    Asus-Freak

    Asus-Freak

    Joined:
    May 12, 2011
    Messages:
    2,723
    Mobo:
    GA-X99M-Gaming 5
    CPU:
    Intel Core i7-5930K
    Graphics:
    MSI GTX 970 Gaming 4G
    Mac:
    MacBook Pro
    Mobile Phone:
    Android
    The only way to really get it right is to flash the Video card with a GOP/UEFI bios (get from manufacturer) and disable CMS in the bios. You could also try adding CmsVideoDxe-64 to Drivers64UEFI but with this caveat:

    "64bit video driver for Clover GUI allowing to choose more resolutions. It is based on CSM module in UEFI BIOS and requires CSM to be enabled. Note: On some hardware, this may cause Clover to fail to start. It may also be a contributing factor of a kernel panic when waking from sleep. Use with precaution."
     
  8. tamorgen

    tamorgen

    Joined:
    Feb 10, 2010
    Messages:
    343
    Mobo:
    GA-Z68XP-UD3
    CPU:
    i7 2600k
    Graphics:
    EVGA GeForce GTX 570 HD Superclocked
    Classic Mac:
    Apple
    Mobile Phone:
    iOS
    Dec 4, 2014 at 3:18 PM #8
    tamorgen

    tamorgen

    Joined:
    Feb 10, 2010
    Messages:
    343
    Mobo:
    GA-Z68XP-UD3
    CPU:
    i7 2600k
    Graphics:
    EVGA GeForce GTX 570 HD Superclocked
    Classic Mac:
    Apple
    Mobile Phone:
    iOS
    I was reading a bit about inject the EDID for my monitor into the Clover Config, but when I tried it, it wasn't making any difference. I could have been doing it wrong too, but I think I got it right. I turned off CSM, changed it to Windows 8 WHQL. Nothing is changing. I suppose I could try the CmsVideoDxe-64 and see how stable it is. I could always remove it if I have issues.

    Thanks for the insight
     
  9. discreetlogic

    discreetlogic

    Joined:
    Jan 26, 2011
    Messages:
    461
    Mobo:
    z68xp_ud3p
    CPU:
    2600k stock
    Graphics:
    Asus GTX970 strix
    Mac:
    MacBook Air
    Sep 12, 2015 at 3:39 AM #9
    discreetlogic

    discreetlogic

    Joined:
    Jan 26, 2011
    Messages:
    461
    Mobo:
    z68xp_ud3p
    CPU:
    2600k stock
    Graphics:
    Asus GTX970 strix
    Mac:
    MacBook Air
    old thread I know.

    I stumble across it and though I'd put some info here.

    Seem to have solved it.

    windows 8 whql
    disable csm
    no clover driver CmsVideoDxe-64
    did apply nvram in clover configurtaor (unsure if this is important or not)
    Typed in my res in clover configurator 1920x1200
    no load vbios or edid in clover configurator
    Started working once I did "disable fullscreen logo show" in the bios.
     
    xlx and GustoGuud like this.
  10. thermus

    thermus

    Joined:
    Nov 7, 2010
    Messages:
    9
    Mobo:
    Gigabyte Z77X-UP5TH
    CPU:
    i7-3770K
    Graphics:
    Gigabyte GeForce GTX 670
    Sep 28, 2015 at 1:54 AM #10
    thermus

    thermus

    Joined:
    Nov 7, 2010
    Messages:
    9
    Mobo:
    Gigabyte Z77X-UP5TH
    CPU:
    i7-3770K
    Graphics:
    Gigabyte GeForce GTX 670
    Brilliant! This worked like a charm for much higher resolutions in the bootloader screen. It looks much nicer, but I just bought a 3440x1440 widescreen and the bootloader screen doesn't fill all the way across across. But it does go to the native resolution when the OS loads.

    Anyway, maybe this helps someone else. Thanks for posting!
     

Share This Page