Contribute
Register

Clover bootloader screen resolution

Joined
Feb 10, 2010
Messages
345
Motherboard
GA-Z170X-UD5
CPU
i7 6700k
Graphics
EVGA GeForce GTX 1080 FTW
Mac
MacBook Air, MacBook Pro
Classic Mac
Apple
Mobile Phone
iOS
I'm trying to get Clover to change the resolution to something that correlates to my display. I have a Samsung SyncMaster 24" display, with 1920x1200 max resolution. I believe it is defaulting to 800x600 or something near that, as the icons are huge. I've attempted putting the screen resolution in using Clover Configurator, but it never changes.

Any ideas?
 

Attachments

Joined
Feb 10, 2010
Messages
345
Motherboard
GA-Z170X-UD5
CPU
i7 6700k
Graphics
EVGA GeForce GTX 1080 FTW
Mac
MacBook Air, MacBook Pro
Classic Mac
Apple
Mobile Phone
iOS
dont do anything in the configplist. its in your bios you need to change from other OS to Win8 WHQL in the bios. let me know. that works for me
Nope, unfortunately, that didn't work. The icons are still giant.
 
Joined
Sep 28, 2012
Messages
161
Motherboard
Gigabyte Z170X-UD5 TH
CPU
i7-6700k LGA 1151
Graphics
Nvidia GTX 1080 Ti 11 Gig
Mac
iMac
Mobile Phone
iOS
so in your bios you got 3 options right? there's other OS, windows 8 and finally windows 8 whql. Is that correct? thats the way it is on mine. and only when i switch to windows 8 whql does the resolution changes to 1920x1080 otherwise it would be 800x600 just like yours. can you try the second option? windows 8?
 
Joined
Feb 10, 2010
Messages
345
Motherboard
GA-Z170X-UD5
CPU
i7 6700k
Graphics
EVGA GeForce GTX 1080 FTW
Mac
MacBook Air, MacBook Pro
Classic Mac
Apple
Mobile Phone
iOS
so in your bios you got 3 options right? there's other OS, windows 8 and finally windows 8 whql. Is that correct? thats the way it is on mine. and only when i switch to windows 8 whql does the resolution changes to 1920x1080 otherwise it would be 800x600 just like yours. can you try the second option? windows 8?

Same result. It's a minor detail, but annoying none-the-less, just like the black apple background load screen.
 
Joined
May 12, 2011
Messages
2,720
Motherboard
GA-X99M-Gaming 5
CPU
Intel Core i7-5930K
Graphics
MSI GTX 970 Gaming 4G
Mac
MacBook Pro
Mobile Phone
Android
The only way to really get it right is to flash the Video card with a GOP/UEFI bios (get from manufacturer) and disable CMS in the bios. You could also try adding CmsVideoDxe-64 to Drivers64UEFI but with this caveat:

"64bit video driver for Clover GUI allowing to choose more resolutions. It is based on CSM module in UEFI BIOS and requires CSM to be enabled. Note: On some hardware, this may cause Clover to fail to start. It may also be a contributing factor of a kernel panic when waking from sleep. Use with precaution."
 
Joined
Feb 10, 2010
Messages
345
Motherboard
GA-Z170X-UD5
CPU
i7 6700k
Graphics
EVGA GeForce GTX 1080 FTW
Mac
MacBook Air, MacBook Pro
Classic Mac
Apple
Mobile Phone
iOS
The only way to really get it right is to flash the Video card with a GOP/UEFI bios (get from manufacturer) and disable CMS in the bios. You could also try adding CmsVideoDxe-64 to Drivers64UEFI but with this caveat:

"64bit video driver for Clover GUI allowing to choose more resolutions. It is based on CSM module in UEFI BIOS and requires CSM to be enabled. Note: On some hardware, this may cause Clover to fail to start. It may also be a contributing factor of a kernel panic when waking from sleep. Use with precaution."
I was reading a bit about inject the EDID for my monitor into the Clover Config, but when I tried it, it wasn't making any difference. I could have been doing it wrong too, but I think I got it right. I turned off CSM, changed it to Windows 8 WHQL. Nothing is changing. I suppose I could try the CmsVideoDxe-64 and see how stable it is. I could always remove it if I have issues.

Thanks for the insight
 
Joined
Jan 26, 2011
Messages
463
Motherboard
z68xp_ud3p
CPU
2600k stock
Graphics
Asus GTX970 strix
Mac
MacBook Air
Classic Mac
Mobile Phone
old thread I know.

I stumble across it and though I'd put some info here.

Seem to have solved it.

windows 8 whql
disable csm
no clover driver CmsVideoDxe-64
did apply nvram in clover configurtaor (unsure if this is important or not)
Typed in my res in clover configurator 1920x1200
no load vbios or edid in clover configurator
Started working once I did "disable fullscreen logo show" in the bios.
 
Joined
Nov 7, 2010
Messages
9
Motherboard
Gigabyte Z77X-UP5TH
CPU
i7-3770K
Graphics
Gigabyte GeForce GTX 670
Mac
Classic Mac
Mobile Phone
Brilliant! This worked like a charm for much higher resolutions in the bootloader screen. It looks much nicer, but I just bought a 3440x1440 widescreen and the bootloader screen doesn't fill all the way across across. But it does go to the native resolution when the OS loads.

Anyway, maybe this helps someone else. Thanks for posting!
 
Top