Clover Boot GUI Help---Trying to change Icons

Discussion in 'Customization' started by sinuspain, Sep 7, 2014.

  1. sinuspain

    sinuspain

    Joined:
    Jul 23, 2014
    Messages:
    29
    Sep 7, 2014 at 4:52 AM #1
    sinuspain

    sinuspain

    Joined:
    Jul 23, 2014
    Messages:
    29
    Hey there,

    Currently i have 5 options available at the boot screen.Boot Windows from EFI
    Boot Windows from Windows
    Boot Mac OSX from Macintosh HD
    Boot UEFI internal from mac HD
    Boot Microsoft EFI boot menu from EFI


    3 of them are unnecessary.

    http://imgur.com/K4X3xFW

    any idea how to change this? the only options i want up are "Boot MacOSX from Macintosh HD" and "Boot Microsoft EFI boot menu from EFI"

    I am having trouble figuring this one out simply by looking at the clover wiki...plz help
     
  2. Archez

    Archez

    Joined:
    Mar 13, 2014
    Messages:
    15
    Mobo:
    GA-Z87X-UD4H
    CPU:
    4770k
    Graphics:
    GTX770 SC
    Mobile Phone:
    iOS
    Sep 7, 2014 at 5:35 AM #2
    Archez

    Archez

    Joined:
    Mar 13, 2014
    Messages:
    15
    Mobo:
    GA-Z87X-UD4H
    CPU:
    4770k
    Graphics:
    GTX770 SC
    Mobile Phone:
    iOS
    Hey, Clover Configurator can help you out!

    Screen Shot 2014-09-07 at 12.30.32 AM.png

    As you see, you can add custom EFI entries and custom Legacy entries. What I did was make the OSX Recovery partition hidden to only show up if I press F3 at clover menu. I also had a regular NTFS drive that would show up as bootable, even though it wasn't, so I took the GUID of the partition in disk utility, added it to the legacy entry and switched on disable.

    You can also do neat things like hotkey to boot into an entry, add custom boot args, enable/disable kext loading. You can set up the perfect Menu!
     
  3. sinuspain

    sinuspain

    Joined:
    Jul 23, 2014
    Messages:
    29
    Sep 7, 2014 at 7:18 AM #3
    sinuspain

    sinuspain

    Joined:
    Jul 23, 2014
    Messages:
    29
    Yeah man, trying to use configurator...I hid the legacy options so that makes it better, now there are 4 options. How do I enable the custom entries...and what would the "volume" and "path" be for the two correct options:
    Boot Mac OSX from Macintosh HD
    Boot Microsoft EFI boot menu from EFI

    ?

     
  4. Archez

    Archez

    Joined:
    Mar 13, 2014
    Messages:
    15
    Mobo:
    GA-Z87X-UD4H
    CPU:
    4770k
    Graphics:
    GTX770 SC
    Mobile Phone:
    iOS
    Sep 7, 2014 at 11:18 PM #4
    Archez

    Archez

    Joined:
    Mar 13, 2014
    Messages:
    15
    Mobo:
    GA-Z87X-UD4H
    CPU:
    4770k
    Graphics:
    GTX770 SC
    Mobile Phone:
    iOS
    Volume would be the GUID of the partition. You can find that in Disk Utility and clicking info on the specific partition. The Path would be the path to the specific efi file. So Windows would be something like /EFI/Microsoft/Boot/bootmgfw.efi

    For more information on all the options take a read at the Clover wiki entry for it
     
  5. Ikyo

    Ikyo

    Joined:
    Feb 25, 2014
    Messages:
    92
    Mobo:
    Fatal1ty Z170 Gaming-ITX/ac
    CPU:
    i7 6700K
    Graphics:
    GTX 960
    Nov 18, 2014 at 5:23 PM #5
    Ikyo

    Ikyo

    Joined:
    Feb 25, 2014
    Messages:
    92
    Mobo:
    Fatal1ty Z170 Gaming-ITX/ac
    CPU:
    i7 6700K
    Graphics:
    GTX 960
    Did you ever figure it out?
     
  6. youngfox

    youngfox

    Joined:
    Mar 13, 2015
    Messages:
    1
    Mobo:
    GA-Z97-UD7 TH
    CPU:
    i7-4790k
    Graphics:
    GT 740 SC 4GB
    Mar 13, 2015 at 3:41 PM #6
    youngfox

    youngfox

    Joined:
    Mar 13, 2015
    Messages:
    1
    Mobo:
    GA-Z97-UD7 TH
    CPU:
    i7-4790k
    Graphics:
    GT 740 SC 4GB
    New to the forum but I managed to figure this out last night. It was super easy with Clover Configurator.

    I followed the steps from this reddit thread:

    Can anyone help me hide the unwanted partitions in clover?

    But I had to add the Type category to make it work.

    The clover configurator shot is of me hiding my recovery drive and the other is showing how I renamed the remaining drives. Just follow the reddit thread and then add the type category.
    IMG_0351.jpg IMG_0354.jpg
     
    ijaoel likes this.
  7. SKiZO

    SKiZO

    Joined:
    Sep 20, 2010
    Messages:
    3
    Mobo:
    Asus P8P67 PRO
    CPU:
    i5-2500K
    Graphics:
    Gigabyte - 750Ti
    Sep 10, 2015 at 12:11 PM #7
    SKiZO

    SKiZO

    Joined:
    Sep 20, 2010
    Messages:
    3
    Mobo:
    Asus P8P67 PRO
    CPU:
    i5-2500K
    Graphics:
    Gigabyte - 750Ti

    Thanks mate, that helped me out. Cheers.
     
  8. Poyrazs

    Poyrazs

    Joined:
    Feb 28, 2013
    Messages:
    6
    Mobo:
    iMac 13,2
    CPU:
    Core i7 3770k
    Graphics:
    EVGA GTX 960
    Jan 23, 2016 at 2:33 PM #8
    Poyrazs

    Poyrazs

    Joined:
    Feb 28, 2013
    Messages:
    6
    Mobo:
    iMac 13,2
    CPU:
    Core i7 3770k
    Graphics:
    EVGA GTX 960
    Thank you very much, that is the best way
     
  9. burtmakai

    burtmakai

    Joined:
    Mar 14, 2014
    Messages:
    23
    Mobo:
    Gigabyte Z170X Gaming 7
    CPU:
    6700K
    Graphics:
    On Board Chip (For the moment)
    Mac:
    MacBook Pro, Mac Pro
    Mobile Phone:
    Android
    Oct 18, 2016 at 7:33 AM #9
    burtmakai

    burtmakai

    Joined:
    Mar 14, 2014
    Messages:
    23
    Mobo:
    Gigabyte Z170X Gaming 7
    CPU:
    6700K
    Graphics:
    On Board Chip (For the moment)
    Mac:
    MacBook Pro, Mac Pro
    Mobile Phone:
    Android
    So I am trying to reset the GUI of Clover but none of my disks come up? I tried Generate Config. What do I do?

    Screen Shot 2016-10-18 at 2.29.11 AM.png Screen Shot 2016-10-18 at 2.29.33 AM.png

    Thanks in advance.
     
  10. jrii

    jrii

    Joined:
    May 9, 2012
    Messages:
    290
    Mobo:
    MAXIMUS VIII RANGER
    CPU:
    i7-6700k
    Graphics:
    GTX 980 Ti
    Mac:
    iMac
    Mobile Phone:
    Android, iOS, Windows Phone
    Oct 18, 2016 at 7:45 AM #10
    jrii

    jrii

    Joined:
    May 9, 2012
    Messages:
    290
    Mobo:
    MAXIMUS VIII RANGER
    CPU:
    i7-6700k
    Graphics:
    GTX 980 Ti
    Mac:
    iMac
    Mobile Phone:
    Android, iOS, Windows Phone
    The name of the file to edit should be config.plist (according to the screenshot you have config-generate.plist)

    Check that you have these settings correct --> https://clover-wiki.zetam.org/Configuration/GUI#Scan (i.e. scan entries selected)
     
    burtmakai likes this.

Share This Page