Contribute
Register

Closed Thread: For FYI only > [GUIDE] 10.8 / How to enable HD4000

Status
Not open for further replies.
Joined
Aug 14, 2010
Messages
1
Motherboard
Ga-Z77-UD5H
CPU
i5 3570k
Graphics
HD4000
Mac
  1. Mac mini
Classic Mac
Mobile Phone
  1. Android
enabling HD4000

Hi,

It worked for me, on Ga-z77-UD5H, i5 3750k, HD4000, 16GB 2400mhz ram, also chose iMac 12.1 from definition options on Multibeast.

Thank you
 
Joined
Feb 27, 2012
Messages
26
Motherboard
GA-Z77X-UD5H
CPU
i7-3770s
Graphics
HD4000
Mac
  1. MacBook Pro
Classic Mac
Mobile Phone
  1. Other
thanks a lot dta!

The first and second strings worked for me (GA-Z77X-UD5H with i7 3770s) on dual monitors connected via hdmi and DVI. Awesome to see the power consumption went down even further (-30W) after taking the discrete GPU out.

Just Chimera without injection works for one monitor (DVI) but not for the second which becomes totally garbled (hdmi).

It is not perfect yet, because there is an odd issue when I try to rotate both monitors to portrait. This works if I rotate the hdmi one first and then the DVI, but after a reboot, one is messed up. Having only one (either one) in portrait causes no problems. I have ordered a displayport cable to see if with DVI and DisplayPort connections both can be rotated. [EDIT: That did not change anything (though good to know displayPort also works so triple monitors are probably possible. ] A second 'issue' is a flickering square (2x2 inch) on the top left of the login screen. This is not a big deal at all though as the cursor remains visible and the square disappears after logging in (or maybe it is just invisible on my desktop background). It just indicates that there is room for improvement (maybe using another string).

(VGA is not working but I think this is known)
 
Joined
Mar 22, 2012
Messages
14
Motherboard
Gigabyte MB
CPU
3770k
Graphics
HD4000
Mac
  1. MacBook Pro
Classic Mac
Mobile Phone
  1. iOS
ig-platform-id: 01620005 did it it for me. Now I can boot without having to unplug the and re-plug the monitor. MB is GA-Z77X-UD5H if that helps anyone.

Thanks for this - it just took problem #1 off my list. On to sleep mode and Turbo on 3770k :)

Actually after a few boots, I got a different problem - it booted in a lower resolution but with the 1920x1080 sized desktop, so only a 1/4 of the desktop is visable. Option 1 distorted the mouse pointer, but option 2 worked in conjunction with setting the resolution in .plist
 

toleda

Moderator
Joined
May 20, 2010
Messages
24,090
Motherboard
Asus Maximus VII Impact
CPU
Core i7-4770K
Graphics
RX 560 + HD4600
Mac
  1. iMac
  2. MacBook Pro
  3. Mac mini
Classic Mac
  1. 512K
  2. LC
  3. Power Mac
Mobile Phone
  1. iOS
For HDMI connections, suggest either 0A or 0B (required for HDMI audio). My testing shows the garbled HDMI display with both choices; currently fixed with a replug of the HDMI display cable on each boot. There were similar problems with early Lion/HD3000 implementations finally solved in 10.7.2. For more information, see Official HD 4000 Support - Page 3

AppleIntelFramebufferCapri.kext/Framebuffers/AAPL,ig-platform-id

Desktops (DP w/ or wo/HDMI)
05 00 62 01 - DP
0A 00 66 01 - DP/HDMI
0B 00 66 01 - DP/HDMI

Mobile/Laptop
(LVDS)

00 00 66 01
01 00 66 01
03 00 66 01
02 00 66 01
08 00 66 01
07 00 62 01



 
Joined
Jun 8, 2012
Messages
369
Motherboard
Asus X99-A
CPU
i7-5820K
Graphics
GTX Titan X
Mac
  1. iMac
  2. MacBook Air
  3. MacBook Pro
  4. Mac mini
  5. Mac Pro
Classic Mac
  1. Classic
  2. Color Classic
  3. eMac
  4. iBook
  5. iMac
  6. Performa
  7. Power Mac
  8. PowerBook
  9. Quadra
  10. Xserve
Mobile Phone
  1. iOS
Actually after a few boots, I got a different problem - it booted in a lower resolution but with the 1920x1080 sized desktop, so only a 1/4 of the desktop is visable. Option 1 distorted the mouse pointer, but option 2 worked in conjunction with setting the resolution in .plist

I resolved that issue on my monitor by hard setting the startup resolution using:

<key>Graphics Mode</key>
<string>2560x1440x32</string>

Obviously inject your own resolution.

Mark
 
Joined
Mar 22, 2012
Messages
14
Motherboard
Gigabyte MB
CPU
3770k
Graphics
HD4000
Mac
  1. MacBook Pro
Classic Mac
Mobile Phone
  1. iOS
I resolved that issue on my monitor by hard setting the startup resolution using:

<key>Graphics Mode</key>
<string>2560x1440x32</string>

Obviously inject your own resolution.

Mark

Sorry i wasn't clear. that is what I meant by adding the resolution to the .plist
I wonder if I can safely assume acceleration is working if HD4000 is recognized in "About this Mac" or is there another test to run?
 

dta

Joined
May 6, 2012
Messages
121
Motherboard
MSI Z77A-G43
CPU
Core i7 3770K
Graphics
Intel HD4000
Mac
  1. MacBook Pro
Classic Mac
Mobile Phone
  1. iOS
Best way to test is installing OpenGL Extensions Viewer from AppStore, it is a free download. In the app simply click test.
 
Joined
Mar 22, 2012
Messages
14
Motherboard
Gigabyte MB
CPU
3770k
Graphics
HD4000
Mac
  1. MacBook Pro
Classic Mac
Mobile Phone
  1. iOS
Best way to test is installing OpenGL Extensions Viewer from AppStore, it is a free download. In the app simply click test.

OK, so it passes all tests except 3.3. 4.0 and 4.1. is that expected on HD4000?
 

dta

Joined
May 6, 2012
Messages
121
Motherboard
MSI Z77A-G43
CPU
Core i7 3770K
Graphics
Intel HD4000
Mac
  1. MacBook Pro
Classic Mac
Mobile Phone
  1. iOS
Joined
May 19, 2011
Messages
52
Motherboard
NUC7i3BNH
CPU
i3
Graphics
HD 620
Update1: More detailed explanation and EFI-strings for all different configurations
Update2: Added working configurations from other users and general tips; Added Graphics Mode to Chimera method

Note: As there is no information on how exactly Chimera 1.11 does its automatic HD4000 injection (what platform-ids it uses or how we can manually change platform-ids) the results are somewhat unpredictable and troubleshooting is pretty hard. At the time of writing I wouldn't recommend GraphicsEnabler=yes but rather use manual EFI-string injection because you have more control and it is pretty easy to do. This is until MacMan or someone else tells us how to do the same with Chimera.


So let's get going.

First I'd like to say that I haven't figured this out, the information has been there for quite a while. Credits to ElNono for finding AAPL,ig-platform-id and to proteinshake for figuring out how to use it. There also have been a lot more people involved, thanks for your help.

Now there are three ways how to do it, automatically with Chimera 1.11, manual EFI-string injection or DSDT edits. I will explain Chimera method as well as EFI-string injection because those are the easiest.


Bravo on an excellent post!

I am using a Gigabyte GA-Z77-DS3H with an ivy bridge 3570K

I didn't have any issues with HD 4000 graphics after installing Chimera 1.11 and using only 1 monitor plugged into the DVI Port
But If I plug in a second monitor or a single monitor into the hdmi port, things start to get funny and I can only boot after using PCIRootUID=1 which takes me to a 1024x768 scaled desktop with very choppy graphics because HD4000 has not loaded.

After reading your post here is how I got my HDMI display working.

I plugged in a single monitor into the hdmi port.
I added the injection for ig-platform-id: 01620005 to my org.chameleon.Boot.plist, and set my graphics memory size to 32M in BIOS. Also, I did not need to change my SMBios, it is still set to a Mac Pro 3,1

Here is my org.chameleon.Boot.Plist for anyone who may be using the same setup and probably adding unnecessary boot flags.:


Code:
<?xml version="1.0" encoding="UTF-8"?>
<!DOCTYPE plist PUBLIC "-//Apple//DTD PLIST 1.0//EN" "http://www.apple.com/DTDs/PropertyList-1.0.dtd">
<plist version="1.0">
<dict>
	<key>EthernetBuiltIn</key>
	<string>Yes</string>
	<key>GenerateCStates</key>
	<string>Yes</string>
	<key>GeneratePStates</key>
	<string>Yes</string>
	<key>GraphicsEnabler</key>
	<string>Yes</string>
	<key>Kernel</key>
	<string>mach_kernel</string>
	<key>Kernel Flags</key>
	<string>npci=0x3000 darkwake=0 -v</string>
	<key>Legacy Logo</key>
	<string>Yes</string>
	<key>Timeout</key>
	<string>2</string>
	<key>UseKernelCache</key>
	<string>Yes</string>
    <key>device-properties</key>
<string>7f0000000100000001000000730000000200000002010c00d041030a000000000101060000027fff04002c0000004100410050004c002c00690067002d0070006c006100740066006f0072006d002d006900640000000800000005006201140000006800640061002d0067006600780000000d0000006f6e626f6172642d31</string>
    
</dict>
</plist>
 
Status
Not open for further replies.
Top