Contribute
Register

Closed Thread: For FYI only > [GUIDE] 10.8 / How to enable HD4000

Status
Not open for further replies.
Joined
Mar 3, 2012
Messages
5
Motherboard
GA-Z77-DS3H
CPU
Core i5-3570k
Graphics
Intel HD4000
Mac
Classic Mac
Mobile Phone
10.8 / How to enable HD4000

I've managed to setup HD4000 with DSDT Editing using ig-platform-id: 0166000A on a GA Z77 DS3H motherboard with i5 3570k. (DSDT fixes + patched AppleHDA)
I have full acceleration and HDMI audio using HDMI output to my Sony TV.
The problem is that it boots fine with 1920x1080p BUT if i try to change resolution to something lower than that everything gets messed up.
The only way to have correct resolution change is to put computer to sleep and after wake everything is OK i can then change resolution to anything i want ,after reboot the problem appears again.
I also tried with DVI to HDMI adaptor but same issue.



Tried with latest chameleon from http://chameleon.osx86.hu Chameleon-2.1-r2069.pkg.zip and latest Chimera.
Bios settings have been checked and Graphics Enabler in boot loader is disabled.(Also tried with out any dsdt and Graphics Enabler = True in Chimera but same results)

Tried also MacPro3,1,MacMini5,1 and iMac12,2 if i remember correct.

Any help will be appreciated.


http://www.tonymacx86.com/graphics/83442-ga-z77-ds3h-hd4000-hdmi-problem.html#post516556
 
Joined
Oct 14, 2012
Messages
2
Motherboard
Surface Laptop 3
CPU
AMD Ryzen 7 3780U
Graphics
Vega 64
Mac
  1. iMac
  2. MacBook
  3. MacBook Pro
Mobile Phone
  1. Android
10.8 / How to enable HD4000

The strings need to be injected with GraphicsEnabler=No. Try the strings that have been suggested with your board. For an example:

Inject Key and String into org.chameleon.boot.plist

inject IGPlatformID=01620000

<key>device-properties</key>
<string>7f0000000100000001000000730000000200000002 010c00d041030a000000000101060000027fff04002c000000 4100410050004c002c00690067002d0070006c006100740066 006f0072006d002d0069006400000008000000000066011400 00006800640061002d0067006600780000000d0000006f6e62 6f6172642d31</string>

In BIOS
- Set intergated Graphics memory to 96 mb
- Set your integrated graphics from auto to enabled
- Init Display First set to IGFX

I would also suggest changing your system definition to MacMini 5,1 or iMac 12,2. These have HD4000 enabled with Airplay working.

I have been trying for the past 4 days.... I have learned alot however Im throwing in the towel... I tried with id=01660003 and I get a blank white screen, 8,9,0,1,2 All give me black screens, when I try it with 4 the screen is split in 4... its lame!! and I am tired, the photo is when I load the string value with the hex value for 3, I'm going to do another clean install when I wake and go from there.. Please Help!

P.S. Asus K55A-BI5093
Core i5-3210QM
Intel HD400
Trying to install Mountain Lion

 

Attachments

  • IMG_20121219_055221.jpg
    IMG_20121219_055221.jpg
    993.6 KB · Views: 262
Joined
Sep 14, 2012
Messages
21
Motherboard
ASUS P8Z77-V PRO
CPU
i7-3770K
Graphics
HD 4000
10.8 / How to enable HD4000

Help Please...!!

I have a mobo Asus P8Z77-V and I use as Graphic Card Intel HD 4000, DVI works well with full resolution of my screen 1680x1050, but HDMI is not working, when I connect my HDMI cable to my Screen Samsung 40 inches Serie 5, the apple on my Samsung screen is loading but when the desktop should appears, it freezes, so the only case where I can go to my desktop is with DVI port.

Any solution please?

I'll appreciate that as I need my HDMI port to work so I can use my second monitor for video editing.

Best Regards,
daggard
 

toleda

Moderator
Joined
May 20, 2010
Messages
24,231
Motherboard
Asus Maximus VII Impact
CPU
Core i7-4770K
Graphics
RX 560 + HD4600
Mac
  1. iMac
  2. MacBook Pro
  3. Mac mini
Classic Mac
  1. 512K
  2. LC
  3. Power Mac
Mobile Phone
  1. iOS
10.8 / How to enable HD4000

I have a mobo Asus P8Z77-V and I use as Graphic Card Intel HD 4000, DVI works well with full resolution of my screen 1680x1050, but HDMI is not working, when I connect my HDMI cable to my Screen Samsung 40 inches Serie 5, the apple on my Samsung screen is loading but when the desktop should appears, it freezes, so the only case where I can go to my desktop is with DVI port.
Try the 0A framebuffer; it has an HDMI connector.
 
Joined
Dec 13, 2012
Messages
12
Motherboard
Gigabyte B75m-D3P
CPU
3770k
Graphics
HD4000
Mac
Classic Mac
Mobile Phone
10.8 / How to enable HD4000

<string>7f0000000100000001000000730000000200000002 010c00d041030a000000000101060000027fff04002c000000 4100410050004c002c00690067002d0070006c006100740066 006f0072006d002d0069006400000008000000050062011400 00006800640061002d0067006600780000000d0000006f6e62 6f6172642d31</string>

That one worked for me and doesnt seem to match any of the first listed ones. Looks like a hybrid of 5 and A? Am I missing something?

Gigabyte B75M-D3P
i7 3770k
ML 10.8.2

HDMI video
 
Joined
Dec 28, 2012
Messages
7
Motherboard
Gigabyte GA-Z77N-WIFI
CPU
i5-3570k
Graphics
HD 4000, Asus R9 280X
Mobile Phone
  1. iOS
10.8 / How to enable HD4000

<key>GraphicsEnabler</key>
<string>Yes</string>
<key>Graphics Mode</key>
<string>1920x1080x32</string>
<key>device-properties</key>
<string>7f0000000100000001000000730000000200000002010c00d041030a000000000101060000027fff04002c0000004100410050004c002c00690067002d0070006c006100740066006f0072006d002d006900640000000800000005006201140000006800640061002d0067006600780000000d0000006f6e626f6172642d31</string>

The above works (even log on screen matches the resolution) for below config. :

Gigabyte Z77N
i5-3570k
on board hd4000
Kingston 128G SSD
LG-TV with point to point setup in the monitor option

Thanks for this thread's fd.
 
Joined
Jan 1, 2013
Messages
11
Motherboard
Windows
CPU
Core I5 2ghz
Graphics
2048mb
Mac
Classic Mac
Mobile Phone
10.8 / How to enable HD4000

I have dell inspiron 3520 i5 3210M 2.5ghz laptop with HD 4000 graphics.every thing works fine in mountain lion after i install except wifi and graphics.I am soo tired of finding way to get my graphics work but still no use of those.I have tried over 30 different methods to get it work.plz some one help me to enable HD 4000 on my laptop.Which platform-id is best for me? how to find it?I am very new to mac because help me plz...:cry:
 
Joined
Jan 1, 2013
Messages
1
Motherboard
Quad Core
CPU
Quad Core
Graphics
GTX640
Mac
Classic Mac
Mobile Phone
10.8 / How to enable HD4000

Hi! first time sorry for my english! i've a working hd4000 using efi string
8800000001000000010000007c0000000200000002010c00d041030a000000000101060000027fff0400100000006d006f00640065006c0000001a000000496e74656c20484420477261706869637320343030302c0000004100410050004c002c00690067002d0070006c006100740066006f0072006d002d006900640000000800000005006201

System detect a hd4000 with 512 mb and all is running ok. My problem is that i need to merge this efi string with another efi string of my ethernet, that uses the next efi string:

4b00000001000000010000003f0000000100000002010c00d041030a0000000001010600031c0101060002007fff0400160000006200750069006c0074002d0069006e0000000500000001

I need to use the two strings for login ok into App Store, iCloud,... and video card run ok.
I've read for do is, and i need the plist file of graphics card and ethernet. The plist of the ethernet card isn't problem, because I've it from efi studio, but for the hd4000 i only have the efi string that i found in a web.
How do I generate the plist file having only the hex string? this is my question! help me please!
 
Joined
Nov 23, 2010
Messages
530
Motherboard
Gigabyte Z390 Designare
CPU
i9-9900K
Graphics
Radeon VII
Mac
  1. MacBook Pro
Mobile Phone
  1. iOS
10.8 / How to enable HD4000

hi guys. i can't understand where my error is.
i have followed both this guide and others found in this forum.
the problem is that if i try to enable both my gpus, (hd 4000 and gtx 580)my screen becomes black after the apple logo on startup and it says no signal (so i cant' see my login screen)and i have to force the shutdown manually.
when i had the gtx670 i didn't have this issue.

here my steps to activate airplay mirroring:
-set intel gpu always on in bios (latest version f11)
-set ram size correctly with the efi string (32,64 or 96mb)
-set initial graphics on peg(pci express gtx 580)

i tried both imac and macpro system definitions.
i tried all the efi-string injections, with different ram sizes (32, 64, 96)same results.

PS i am on a clean installation now (10.8.2 with imac 13,1)

please help me
thank you
 
Status
Not open for further replies.
Top