Contribute
Register

Closed Thread: For FYI only > [GUIDE] 10.8 / How to enable HD4000

Status
Not open for further replies.
Joined
Oct 18, 2012
Messages
3
Motherboard
H61N-USB3
CPU
i7-2600
Graphics
RX580
10.8 / How to enable HD4000

I have the same issue, boots into weird screen. turn monitor on, then off... it works.

But also, some games can change resolutions while others can't (to same resolutions, they show a garbled screen as well)
 
Joined
Nov 24, 2012
Messages
39
Motherboard
Gigabyte H97N-Wifi
CPU
i3-4350T
Graphics
HD4600
Mobile Phone
  1. Android
10.8 / How to enable HD4000

Hello,

Im currently using HDMI on HD4000 via the P8Z77-M PRO MoBo with sound and its absolutely great.
Im planning to get an AV receiver and would like to watch movies in 5.1. I would like to use the optical out. Will it transmit the 5.1 channel via optical?
Also if anybody happens to know what HDMI version my MoBo supports please let me know! :) Thanks
 
Joined
Oct 5, 2012
Messages
19
Motherboard
GA-Z77X-UD5H
CPU
i5 3750K
Graphics
GTX 970
Mac
  1. MacBook Pro
Mobile Phone
  1. Android
10.8 / How to enable HD4000

Ok, I'm getting pretty frustrated here. I've tried all the strings in the original post, and for some reason not a single one of them boots, let alone gives me HD4000 graphics. Either the boot process freezes at macswapon_success or the screen goes dark when the login screen should appear. I can then boot by setting "device-properties=null" at boot. Right now, I see "64MB of Shared System Memory" in the About This Mac section where it should say HD4000. Specs below:

DVI to DVI cable connecting my monitor
UD5H motherboard
Intel 3750K processor
No video card
16 GB Ripjaws RAM
Default Mac Pro system definition

I've tried GraphicsEnabler=Yes and No, but that doesn't change a single thing, oddly enough. I've carefully checked by BIOS settings, and I fastidiously set the memory size for each string. I've done the unplug-replug the monitor dance, and I've tried Chimera through MultiBeast and as a standalone. I found a post on another website from before Chimera was updated to work with HD4000 graphics, and it involved installing that version of Chimera and then using a different method to set the device-properties in the .plist. That's the next thing I'm going to try, I think. I also have a GT 640 on the way that I'm going to install if none of this works, but I don't know if I'll have exactly the same problems.

I need PCIrootUID=1 to boot, otherwise I go into a black screen when I should see the login screen, which is exactly the same problem I'm having with most of the device-properties strings. Should I try taking that out or setting it to zero? I've attached my .plist below, and hopefully someone can point me in the right direction. I'm beyond frustrated at this point. :banghead: Thank you.

Code:
<?xml version="1.0" encoding="UTF-8"?>
<!DOCTYPE plist PUBLIC "-//Apple//DTD PLIST 1.0//EN" "http://www.apple.com/DTDs/PropertyList-1.0.dtd">
<plist version="1.0">
<dict>
    <key>EthernetBuiltIn</key>
    <string>Yes</string>
    <key>GenerateCStates</key>
    <string>Yes</string>
    <key>GeneratePStates</key>
    <string>Yes</string>
    <key>GraphicsEnabler</key>
    <string>Yes</string>
    <key>Graphics Mode</key>
    <string>1920x1200x32</string>
    <key>Kernel</key>
    <string>mach_kernel</string>
    <key>Kernel Flags</key>
    <string>PCIRootUID=1 -v</string>
    <key>Legacy Logo</key>
    <string>Yes</string>   
    <key>Timeout</key>
    <string>2</string>
    <key>UseKernelCache</key>
    <string>Yes</string>

</dict>
</plist>
 
Joined
Aug 16, 2011
Messages
10
Motherboard
ASRock H77M-ITX
CPU
Intel i5 - 3570K
Graphics
HD4000
Mac
  1. MacBook
  2. Mac mini
Classic Mac
Mobile Phone
  1. Android
  2. iOS
10.8 / How to enable HD4000

where do place the strings in the .plist?
I found that I could only boot with Graphics Enabler=Yes if I placed the string in the correct place, right after the Graphics mode.
 
Joined
Oct 5, 2012
Messages
19
Motherboard
GA-Z77X-UD5H
CPU
i5 3750K
Graphics
GTX 970
Mac
  1. MacBook Pro
Mobile Phone
  1. Android
10.8 / How to enable HD4000

I was putting them at the end, but I don't think you want to be booting with the EFI string and GE=Yes, since you're injecting two different strings. Try with GE=No.
 
Joined
Aug 21, 2011
Messages
424
Motherboard
GA-Z97N-WIFI
CPU
i7-4790K
Graphics
HD4600
Mac
  1. iMac
Classic Mac
Mobile Phone
  1. iOS
10.8 / How to enable HD4000

Ok, I'm getting pretty frustrated here. I've tried all the strings in the original post, and for some reason not a single one of them boots, let alone gives me HD4000 graphics. Either the boot process freezes at macswapon_success or the screen goes dark when the login screen should appear. I can then boot by setting "device-properties=null" at boot. Right now, I see "64MB of Shared System Memory" in the About This Mac section where it should say HD4000. Specs below:

DVI to DVI cable connecting my monitor
UD5H motherboard
Intel 3750K processor
No video card
16 GB Ripjaws RAM
Default Mac Pro system definition

I've tried GraphicsEnabler=Yes and No, but that doesn't change a single thing, oddly enough. I've carefully checked by BIOS settings, and I fastidiously set the memory size for each string. I've done the unplug-replug the monitor dance, and I've tried Chimera through MultiBeast and as a standalone. I found a post on another website from before Chimera was updated to work with HD4000 graphics, and it involved installing that version of Chimera and then using a different method to set the device-properties in the .plist. That's the next thing I'm going to try, I think. I also have a GT 640 on the way that I'm going to install if none of this works, but I don't know if I'll have exactly the same problems.

I need PCIrootUID=1 to boot, otherwise I go into a black screen when I should see the login screen, which is exactly the same problem I'm having with most of the device-properties strings. Should I try taking that out or setting it to zero? I've attached my .plist below, and hopefully someone can point me in the right direction. I'm beyond frustrated at this point. :banghead: Thank you.

Code:
<?xml version="1.0" encoding="UTF-8"?>
<!DOCTYPE plist PUBLIC "-//Apple//DTD PLIST 1.0//EN" "http://www.apple.com/DTDs/PropertyList-1.0.dtd">
<plist version="1.0">
<dict>
    <key>EthernetBuiltIn</key>
    <string>Yes</string>
    <key>GenerateCStates</key>
    <string>Yes</string>
    <key>GeneratePStates</key>
    <string>Yes</string>
    <key>GraphicsEnabler</key>
    <string>Yes</string>
    <key>Graphics Mode</key>
    <string>1920x1200x32</string>
    <key>Kernel</key>
    <string>mach_kernel</string>
    <key>Kernel Flags</key>
    <string>PCIRootUID=1 -v</string>
    <key>Legacy Logo</key>
    <string>Yes</string>   
    <key>Timeout</key>
    <string>2</string>
    <key>UseKernelCache</key>
    <string>Yes</string>

</dict>
</plist>

The strings need to be injected with GraphicsEnabler=No. Try the strings that have been suggested with your board. For an example:

Inject Key and String into org.chameleon.boot.plist

inject IGPlatformID=01620000

<key>device-properties</key>
<string>7f0000000100000001000000730000000200000002 010c00d041030a000000000101060000027fff04002c000000 4100410050004c002c00690067002d0070006c006100740066 006f0072006d002d0069006400000008000000000066011400 00006800640061002d0067006600780000000d0000006f6e62 6f6172642d31</string>

In BIOS
- Set intergated Graphics memory to 96 mb
- Set your integrated graphics from auto to enabled
- Init Display First set to IGFX

I would also suggest changing your system definition to MacMini 5,1 or iMac 12,2. These have HD4000 enabled with Airplay working.
 
Joined
Aug 21, 2011
Messages
424
Motherboard
GA-Z97N-WIFI
CPU
i7-4790K
Graphics
HD4600
Mac
  1. iMac
Classic Mac
Mobile Phone
  1. iOS
10.8 / How to enable HD4000

Also remove PCIRootUID=1 -v from your boot.plist. Report back please.
 
Joined
Nov 19, 2011
Messages
12
Motherboard
OSX 10.8.2
CPU
Intel 3rd Generation Core i5-3570K CPU (4 x 3.40GHz, Ivy Bridge, Socket 1155, 6Mb L3
Graphics
GT640
Mac
  1. MacBook Air
  2. MacBook Pro
  3. Mac mini
Classic Mac
  1. iMac
  2. Power Mac
Mobile Phone
  1. Other
10.8 / How to enable HD4000

I am still having very similar problems to raster bate.
I have this appearing in System Information box [of Software extensions]:

AppleIntelHD4000Graphics:
Version: 8.0.61
Last Modified: 11/09/2012 05:57
Get Info String: AppleIntelHD4000Graphics 8.0.61
Kind: Intel
Architectures: x86_64
64-Bit (Intel): Yes
Location: /System/Library/Extensions/AppleIntelHD4000Graphics.kext
Kext Version: 8.0.0
Load Address: 0xffffff7f81907000
Valid: Yes
Authentic: Yes
Dependencies: Satisfied

so it looks as though HD4000 is loading. However, it takes my Sandisk extreme SSD 45 secs to reach the password screen (5s to fan, another 5 to grey screen). So is it really loading?

[Edit: Hardware - Graphics-displays shows:
Display:

Type: GPU
Bus: Built-In
VRAM (Total): 64 MB of Shared System Memory
Vendor: Intel (0x8086)
Device ID: 0x0162
Revision ID: 0x0009
Kernel Extension Info: No Kext Loaded
Displays:
Display:
Resolution: 1440 x 900
Pixel Depth: 32-Bit Color (ARGB8888)
Main Display: Yes
Mirror: Off
Online: Yes

and About this Mac shows
Graphics Display 64 MB of Shared System Memory

so I guess despite its variable appearance as something in the extensions HD4000 is still not loading in my system]

My Boot.plist is this:
<key>EthernetBuiltIn</key>
<string>Yes</string>
<key>GenerateCStates</key>
<string>Yes</string>
<key>GeneratePStates</key>
<string>Yes</string>
<key>Graphics Mode</key>
<string>1440x900x32</string>
<key>GraphicsEnabler</key>
<string>No</string>
<key>Kernel</key>
<string>mach_kernel</string>
<key>Kernel Flags</key>
<string>darkwake=0</string>
<key>Legacy Logo</key>
<string>Yes</string>
<key>Timeout</key>
<string>2</string>
<key>UseKernelCache</key>
<string>Yes</string>

smbios:
<key>SMfamily</key>
<string>Macmini</string>
<key>SMproductname</key>
<string>MacMini 5,1</string>

[Edit: despite this, About this Mac shows Mac Pro Early 2008]

Any version with GE=yes freezes up; with GE=no and any of the string injections it also freezes.
I have tried all of these:
ig-platform-id: 01660000, Stolen RAM for FB: 96MB, Pipes: 3, Ports: 4, FBMem: 3
ig-platform-id: 01660001, Stolen RAM for FB: 96MB, Pipes: 3, Ports: 4, FBMem: 3
ig-platform-id: 01660002, Stolen RAM for FB: 64MB, Pipes: 3, Ports: 1, FBMem: 1
ig-platform-id: 01660003, Stolen RAM for FB: 64MB, Pipes: 2, Ports: 2, FBMem: 2
ig-platform-id: 01660004, Stolen RAM for FB: 32MB, Pipes: 3, Ports: 1, FBMem: 1
ig-platform-id: 01660008, Stolen RAM for FB: 64MB, Pipes: 3, Ports: 3, FBMem: 3
ig-platform-id: 01660009, Stolen RAM for FB: 64MB, Pipes: 3, Ports: 3, FBMem: 3
ig-platform-id: 0166000A, Stolen RAM for FB: 32MB, Pipes: 2, Ports: 3, FBMem: 2
ig-platform-id: 0166000B, Stolen RAM for FB: 32MB, Pipes: 2, Ports: 3, FBMem: 2
ig-platform-id: 01620005, Stolen RAM for FB: 32MB, Pipes: 2, Ports: 3, FBMem: 2

I have kept the internal graphics memory at 64mb, but I have presumed that that would not affect the loading of HD4000. However, I currently get irritating flickering with many graphics, but not eg with full screen iplayer.
Also if I try to use iMovie 6 or 7 (which is all I currently have in iMovie) I get the message saying it needs a 'Quartz extreme ' compatible graphics card. Does/will HD4000 substitute for that? or will I need iMovie '11?
I also have a 1Tb HDD with a system loaded but that takes much longer to boot. I must have rebooted hundreds of times to try to get this thing to work properly.
And despite loading Without DSDT ALC898 with Multibeast 5.1.3 I still have no sound in or out, front or rear, [edit: except for rear black socket].
Have I overlooked something obvious?
Thanks for any advice
 
Joined
Nov 19, 2011
Messages
12
Motherboard
OSX 10.8.2
CPU
Intel 3rd Generation Core i5-3570K CPU (4 x 3.40GHz, Ivy Bridge, Socket 1155, 6Mb L3
Graphics
GT640
Mac
  1. MacBook Air
  2. MacBook Pro
  3. Mac mini
Classic Mac
  1. iMac
  2. Power Mac
Mobile Phone
  1. Other
10.8 / How to enable HD4000

The strings need to be injected with GraphicsEnabler=No. Try the strings that have been suggested with your board. For an example:

Inject Key and String into org.chameleon.boot.plist

inject IGPlatformID=01620000

<key>device-properties</key>
<string>7f0000000100000001000000730000000200000002 010c00d041030a000000000101060000027fff04002c000000 4100410050004c002c00690067002d0070006c006100740066 006f0072006d002d0069006400000008000000000066011400 00006800640061002d0067006600780000000d0000006f6e62 6f6172642d31</string>

In BIOS
- Set intergated Graphics memory to 96 mb
- Set your integrated graphics from auto to enabled
- Init Display First set to IGFX

I would also suggest changing your system definition to MacMini 5,1 or iMac 12,2. These have HD4000 enabled with Airplay working.

I have the same hardware it seems as hackintoshx86, so I have tried following this exactly. I have just done a clean install of 10.8.2, changed to iMac12,2 and the rest of it. But, as before, I get a KP with the string inserted.
 
Status
Not open for further replies.
Top