Contribute
Register

Cloning a hard drive to a new bigger SSD!

Joined
May 15, 2016
Messages
4,258
Motherboard
GIGABYTE Z170M D3H
CPU
i5-6500
Graphics
RX 480
Mac
iMac
Used CCC on the drive and looks like it's all there, just can't mount the new EFI or access it. I feel like I missed a step or something went weird... please advise and thanks everyone!

Also I'm running sierra but never updated the name, hence the ElCap->Sierra change
View attachment 400548
Go to downloads section here at Tonymac and get EFIMounter. Choose disk1s1.

First go to top tool bar and select Finder then go to Preferences, then select the box next to Hard Disks. It will show all drives on your desktop. It’s easy to work with this way. Later you can uncheck the box and they will be hidden again if you don’t like them on desktop.
 

pastrychef

Moderator
Joined
May 29, 2013
Messages
8,592
Motherboard
Asus ROG Strix Z370-G Gaming (Wi-Fi AC)
CPU
i9-9900K OC'd @ 5.0GHz
Graphics
Vega 56 + UHD 630
Mac
MacBook, Mac Pro
Classic Mac
iBook, Power Mac, PowerBook
Mobile Phone
iOS
Used CCC on the drive and looks like it's all there, just can't mount the new EFI or access it. I feel like I missed a step or something went weird... please advise and thanks everyone!

Also I'm running sierra but never updated the name, hence the ElCap->Sierra change
View attachment 400548
Launch Terminal and enter:
sudo diskutil mount /dev/disk0s1
sudo diskutil mount /dev/disk1s1
 
Joined
Nov 29, 2015
Messages
23
Motherboard
Gigabyte Gaming 5
CPU
Intel i7 4690K
Graphics
Gigabyte 1080 8GB
Launch Terminal and enter:
sudo diskutil mount /dev/disk0s1
sudo diskutil mount /dev/disk1s1
I got
" Volume on disk1s1 failed to mount

If the volume is damaged, try the "readOnly" option

If the volume is an APFS Volume, try the "diskutil apfs unlockVolume" verb "

Not sure why it would be considered damaged, but it refuses to mount the new drive's efi.

Thanks for the help so far!
 

pastrychef

Moderator
Joined
May 29, 2013
Messages
8,592
Motherboard
Asus ROG Strix Z370-G Gaming (Wi-Fi AC)
CPU
i9-9900K OC'd @ 5.0GHz
Graphics
Vega 56 + UHD 630
Mac
MacBook, Mac Pro
Classic Mac
iBook, Power Mac, PowerBook
Mobile Phone
iOS
I got
" Volume on disk1s1 failed to mount

If the volume is damaged, try the "readOnly" option

If the volume is an APFS Volume, try the "diskutil apfs unlockVolume" verb "

Not sure why it would be considered damaged, but it refuses to mount the new drive's efi.

Thanks for the help so far!
Weird... I don't know why you are getting an error... Did you initialize the drive using Disk Utility? Did you remember to use sudo?
 
Last edited:
Joined
Nov 29, 2015
Messages
23
Motherboard
Gigabyte Gaming 5
CPU
Intel i7 4690K
Graphics
Gigabyte 1080 8GB
Weird... I don't know why you are getting an error... Did you initialize the drive using Disk Utility? Did you remember to use sudo?
Hence my confusion... I initialized it in disk utility when I first plugged it in. Might I be missing something simple in CCC? I'm running everything sata->sata, should I try to use a usb dock? And yes I used sudo in command. I also get the error I posted above when mounting the disk1s1 efi in EFI Mounter v3
 

pastrychef

Moderator
Joined
May 29, 2013
Messages
8,592
Motherboard
Asus ROG Strix Z370-G Gaming (Wi-Fi AC)
CPU
i9-9900K OC'd @ 5.0GHz
Graphics
Vega 56 + UHD 630
Mac
MacBook, Mac Pro
Classic Mac
iBook, Power Mac, PowerBook
Mobile Phone
iOS
Hence my confusion... I initialized it in disk utility when I first plugged it in. Might I be missing something simple in CCC? I'm running everything sata->sata, should I try to use a usb dock? And yes I used sudo in command. I also get the error I posted above when mounting the disk1s1 efi in EFI Mounter v3
No, going through USB should not be necessary. Besides, that's a workaround and not a fix.

Please post your EFI folder.
 
Joined
Nov 29, 2015
Messages
23
Motherboard
Gigabyte Gaming 5
CPU
Intel i7 4690K
Graphics
Gigabyte 1080 8GB
No, going through USB should not be necessary. Besides, that's a workaround and not a fix.

Please post your EFI folder.
How would you like me to post it? Screenshots of the folder(s)? Sorry, I have some depth of computer knowledge but it gets very shallow in other spots.
 

pastrychef

Moderator
Joined
May 29, 2013
Messages
8,592
Motherboard
Asus ROG Strix Z370-G Gaming (Wi-Fi AC)
CPU
i9-9900K OC'd @ 5.0GHz
Graphics
Vega 56 + UHD 630
Mac
MacBook, Mac Pro
Classic Mac
iBook, Power Mac, PowerBook
Mobile Phone
iOS
How would you like me to post it? Screenshots of the folder(s)? Sorry, I have some depth of computer knowledge but it gets very shallow in other spots.
Just zip your EFI folder and attach it to a post. If you put your hackintosh kexts in /Library/Extensions/, attach a screenshot of that folder too.
 
Top