Chimera - Dual Boot Win7 / ML

Discussion in 'Mountain Lion Desktop Support' started by madman1234, Aug 23, 2012.

  1. madman1234

    madman1234

    Joined:
    Aug 17, 2012
    Messages:
    428
    Mobo:
    GA-Z77X-UD5H
    CPU:
    i5-3570K
    Graphics:
    Gigabyte GTX 660 TI Windforce
    Mac:
    MacBook
    Mobile Phone:
    iOS
    Aug 23, 2012 at 12:19 AM #1
    madman1234

    madman1234

    Joined:
    Aug 17, 2012
    Messages:
    428
    Mobo:
    GA-Z77X-UD5H
    CPU:
    i5-3570K
    Graphics:
    Gigabyte GTX 660 TI Windforce
    Mac:
    MacBook
    Mobile Phone:
    iOS
    Hello,

    today I built my first hackintosh and everything seems to be running under ML.

    i5-3750K
    Z77X-UD5H
    HD4000
    Sound
    Network

    There is only one thing, which drives me nuts. I need to select my Windows 7 as my default boot partition. I followed the guides, but my computer seems to ignore the commands...

    diskutil shows me:

    Code (Text):

    $ diskutil list
    /dev/disk0
       #:                       TYPE NAME                    SIZE       IDENTIFIER
       0:      GUID_partition_scheme                        *500.1 GB   disk0
       1:                        EFI                         209.7 MB   disk0s1
       2:                  Apple_HFS Mountain Lion           499.8 GB   disk0s2
    /dev/disk1
       #:                       TYPE NAME                    SIZE       IDENTIFIER
       0:      GUID_partition_scheme                        *250.0 GB   disk1
       1:                        EFI                         209.7 MB   disk1s1
       2:                  Apple_HFS Backup                  249.7 GB   disk1s2
    /dev/disk2
       #:                       TYPE NAME                    SIZE       IDENTIFIER
       0:     FDisk_partition_scheme                        *1.0 TB     disk2
       1:               Windows_NTFS System-reserviert       104.9 MB   disk2s1
       2:               Windows_NTFS                         1.0 TB     disk2s2
     
    So my windows should be 2,1

    But if I enter this in the /Extra/org.chameleon.Boot.plist, it does have no effect.....

    Code (Text):

    <dict>        <key>EthernetBuiltIn</key>
            <string>Yes</string>
            <key>GenerateCStates</key>
            <string>Yes</string>
            <key>GeneratePStates</key>
            <string>Yes</string>
            <key>GraphicsEnabler</key>
            <string>Yes</string>
            <key>Graphics Mode</key>
            <string>1920x1200x32</string>
            <key>Kernel</key>
            <string>mach_kernel</string>
            <key>Kernel Flags</key>
            <string>darkwake=0</string>
            <key>Legacy Logo</key>
            <string>Yes</string>
            <key>Timeout</key>
            <string>2</string>
            <key>UseKernelCache</key>
            <string>Yes</string>
            <key>Default Partition</key>
            <string>hd(2,1)</string>
    </dict>


     
    What is wrong here? It always boots OSX first.

    If I select Windows manual, it works.

    Thanks!
     
  2. madman1234

    madman1234

    Joined:
    Aug 17, 2012
    Messages:
    428
    Mobo:
    GA-Z77X-UD5H
    CPU:
    i5-3570K
    Graphics:
    Gigabyte GTX 660 TI Windforce
    Mac:
    MacBook
    Mobile Phone:
    iOS
    Aug 23, 2012 at 5:59 AM #2
    madman1234

    madman1234

    Joined:
    Aug 17, 2012
    Messages:
    428
    Mobo:
    GA-Z77X-UD5H
    CPU:
    i5-3570K
    Graphics:
    Gigabyte GTX 660 TI Windforce
    Mac:
    MacBook
    Mobile Phone:
    iOS
    Please advice :)
     
  3. twiztidninja

    twiztidninja

    Joined:
    Jul 20, 2011
    Messages:
    330
    Mobo:
    GA-H67MA-UD2H-B3
    CPU:
    i5 2400
    Graphics:
    Saphire 6850
    Mobile Phone:
    iOS
    Aug 23, 2012 at 6:00 AM #3
    twiztidninja

    twiztidninja

    Joined:
    Jul 20, 2011
    Messages:
    330
    Mobo:
    GA-H67MA-UD2H-B3
    CPU:
    i5 2400
    Graphics:
    Saphire 6850
    Mobile Phone:
    iOS
    i cant help but who would you want to do that :p
     
  4. madman1234

    madman1234

    Joined:
    Aug 17, 2012
    Messages:
    428
    Mobo:
    GA-Z77X-UD5H
    CPU:
    i5-3570K
    Graphics:
    Gigabyte GTX 660 TI Windforce
    Mac:
    MacBook
    Mobile Phone:
    iOS
    Aug 23, 2012 at 6:03 AM #4
    madman1234

    madman1234

    Joined:
    Aug 17, 2012
    Messages:
    428
    Mobo:
    GA-Z77X-UD5H
    CPU:
    i5-3570K
    Graphics:
    Gigabyte GTX 660 TI Windforce
    Mac:
    MacBook
    Mobile Phone:
    iOS
    my wife prefer windows.... any more questions? ;-)
     
  5. cdd

    cdd

    Joined:
    Mar 13, 2012
    Messages:
    50
    Mobo:
    GA-Z77X-UP5-TH
    CPU:
    Intel Core i7-3770k
    Graphics:
    Gigabyte 680 2gb OC
    Aug 23, 2012 at 6:13 AM #5
    cdd

    cdd

    Joined:
    Mar 13, 2012
    Messages:
    50
    Mobo:
    GA-Z77X-UP5-TH
    CPU:
    Intel Core i7-3770k
    Graphics:
    Gigabyte 680 2gb OC
    How did you setup chimera if i may ask? I'm trying to dual boot but mine is going directly to windows instead of mountain lion which is what i want. So basically I want what is happening with you, and you want what's happening with me lol.
     
  6. Asus-Freak

    Asus-Freak

    Joined:
    May 12, 2011
    Messages:
    2,728
    Mobo:
    GA-X99M-Gaming 5
    CPU:
    Intel Core i7-5930K
    Graphics:
    MSI GTX 970 Gaming 4G
    Mac:
    MacBook Pro
    Mobile Phone:
    Android
    Aug 23, 2012 at 6:22 AM #6
    Asus-Freak

    Asus-Freak

    Joined:
    May 12, 2011
    Messages:
    2,728
    Mobo:
    GA-X99M-Gaming 5
    CPU:
    Intel Core i7-5930K
    Graphics:
    MSI GTX 970 Gaming 4G
    Mac:
    MacBook Pro
    Mobile Phone:
    Android
    Try using the partition name instead:

    <key>Default Partition</key>
    <string>"System-reserviert"</string>
     
  7. madman1234

    madman1234

    Joined:
    Aug 17, 2012
    Messages:
    428
    Mobo:
    GA-Z77X-UD5H
    CPU:
    i5-3570K
    Graphics:
    Gigabyte GTX 660 TI Windforce
    Mac:
    MacBook
    Mobile Phone:
    iOS
    Aug 23, 2012 at 6:57 AM #7
    madman1234

    madman1234

    Joined:
    Aug 17, 2012
    Messages:
    428
    Mobo:
    GA-Z77X-UD5H
    CPU:
    i5-3570K
    Graphics:
    Gigabyte GTX 660 TI Windforce
    Mac:
    MacBook
    Mobile Phone:
    iOS
    I used also the Partition name, no success.

    Under system settings, there is an option to select which drive should be my start volume. I am allowed to make changes here, or will it crash my system?

    Everything, except USB3.0 in front, does work now. And I don't want to install the system again ;-)

    btw: I used multibeast 5.02 to install chimera 1.11
     
  8. Dil83

    Dil83

    Joined:
    Jan 9, 2011
    Messages:
    326
    Mobo:
    ASUS Rampage III Extreme X58
    CPU:
    Intel Xeon W3680 @ 3.33GHz
    Graphics:
    MSI HD 7950 3GB Twin Frozr OC Edition (MSI R7950 TWIN FROZR 3GD5/OC)
    Mac:
    MacBook Pro, Mac mini
    Mobile Phone:
    iOS
    Aug 23, 2012 at 7:20 AM #8
    Dil83

    Dil83

    Joined:
    Jan 9, 2011
    Messages:
    326
    Mobo:
    ASUS Rampage III Extreme X58
    CPU:
    Intel Xeon W3680 @ 3.33GHz
    Graphics:
    MSI HD 7950 3GB Twin Frozr OC Edition (MSI R7950 TWIN FROZR 3GD5/OC)
    Mac:
    MacBook Pro, Mac mini
    Mobile Phone:
    iOS
    I don't think it will crash your system, but it also won't do anything because this only works on genuine Mac's. First of all the only info relevant in Disk utility is which partition is the bootable partition, and not necessarily which disk it is. Chimera only cares about what order the disks are in while in the disk selection menu. Here's what I found out from experience: Restart your computer and get to the screen where you select which hard drive to boot from. The left most drive shown in the selection menu should be your "Mountain Lion" drive and would be Default Partition hd(0,2). The next selection to the right could either be your "Backup" drive or your Windows drive. So that drive directly to the right of your "Mountain Lion" drive in the selection menu is hd(1,X) as far as Chimera is concerned, and then the next drive to the right of that drive is hd(2,X) then hd(3,X), hd(4,X) and so on (X is the bootable partition). So from left to right the actual hard drive number starts at 0 and counts upward to as many drives as you have(disk0, disk1, disk2, etc...). So even though diskutil list shows your Windows drive as disk2, if it is the second selection on the Chimera boot screen then you would use disk1. If it's the third selection then you would use disk2.

    So depending on where your Windows drive is in the Chimera boot selection menu, your parameter will look like this:
    Code (Text):

    <key>Default Partition</key>
    <string>hd(1,1)</string>

    or

    <key>Default Partition</key>
    <string>hd(2,1)</string>
     
    Let me know if this helps.

    Dil83
     
  9. Going Bald

    Going Bald Moderator

    Joined:
    Aug 14, 2010
    Messages:
    20,757
    Mobo:
    GA-X58A-UD7 Rev.1 BIOS F7
    CPU:
    i7-920
    Graphics:
    Sapphire HD5770
    Mac:
    iMac, MacBook Pro, Mac mini
    Classic Mac:
    iMac
    Aug 23, 2012 at 12:13 PM #9
    Going Bald

    Going Bald Moderator

    Joined:
    Aug 14, 2010
    Messages:
    20,757
    Mobo:
    GA-X58A-UD7 Rev.1 BIOS F7
    CPU:
    i7-920
    Graphics:
    Sapphire HD5770
    Mac:
    iMac, MacBook Pro, Mac mini
    Classic Mac:
    iMac
    A few questions for you.

    You say it "always boots OS X first" - by this do you mean that the Chimera screen always show up? Or that it goes from the chimera screen to OS X always?

    With the key default partition = windows system reserved partition in your boot.plist does it boot to windows after the chimera timeout?

    When you boot, would you prefer it boot straight to windows with no chimera screen showing up, but still allow you to hit a key to select OS X when you want to boot OS X?
     
  10. madman1234

    madman1234

    Joined:
    Aug 17, 2012
    Messages:
    428
    Mobo:
    GA-Z77X-UD5H
    CPU:
    i5-3570K
    Graphics:
    Gigabyte GTX 660 TI Windforce
    Mac:
    MacBook
    Mobile Phone:
    iOS
    Aug 23, 2012 at 12:31 PM #10
    madman1234

    madman1234

    Joined:
    Aug 17, 2012
    Messages:
    428
    Mobo:
    GA-Z77X-UD5H
    CPU:
    i5-3570K
    Graphics:
    Gigabyte GTX 660 TI Windforce
    Mac:
    MacBook
    Mobile Phone:
    iOS
    Yes, the chimera screen always shows up. If I press any key during this time, I'll get to the screen where I can choose between OSX and Windows 7.

    No, it boots OSX.

    I like the chimera boot screen, it is ok like it is. I only need to boot up into Windows by default.

    When I come home today, I will try the suggestion from @Dil83. Maybe this will fix the issue. I will set the parameter to hd(1,1). The parameter hd(x,2) would boot up the NTFS partition, which don't work. -> Windows boot loader missing or something like this. Booting with the "windows reserved partition" always allowed me to boot up windows without any problem (manual).
     

Share This Page