Contribute
Register

Chameleon: No Fullscreen Resolution but black Frame around the screen.

Joined
Mar 12, 2013
Messages
25
Motherboard
GA Z77N WIFI
CPU
i7 3770
Graphics
GTX 650
Mac
Classic Mac
Mobile Phone
Hello,

when I boot up my system, Chameleon doesn't display in Fullscreen but instead there is a black frame around the image.

- The native resolution of my monitor (aka what I want): 1920x1080
- my graphics card: ZOTAC Geforce GTX 650 ZT-61002-10M
- my monitor: Dell U2312HM

I entered my resolution (1920x1080) both in the theme.plist and org.chameleon.Boot.plist. Also 1920x1080 appears to be an available VESA mode of my graphics card, when I check video modes on startup in chameleon 1920x1080 is listed three times in 8/16/32bit. So I believe changing my VBIOS won't be necessary.

The theme that I'm using has a 1920x1080 background image, but it's not displayed in fullscreen. The text is not as crisp as it should be (badly drawn/wrong resolution).

Also the splash screen of my motherboard has the same black frame around it.

I went through the forum search multiple times. Is there anything I'm missing?

Thanks in advance!

Best
FliccC
 

slim.jim

Moderator
Joined
Dec 17, 2014
Messages
4,109
Motherboard
MSI Z97 Gaming 9 AC
CPU
i7-4790K
Graphics
GTX 970
Mac
MacBook Pro
Classic Mac
PowerBook
Mobile Phone
iOS
What port are you using on the card?
 
Joined
Mar 12, 2013
Messages
25
Motherboard
GA Z77N WIFI
CPU
i7 3770
Graphics
GTX 650
Mac
Classic Mac
Mobile Phone
After reading through a lot of different sites/posts with similar problems, I am under the impression that some monitors just don't accept any VESA modes higher than 0x11F = 1600×1200 24bit.

So there actually might not be a solution in my case. I could be wrong though.

Anyone else has any suggestions ? :think:
 

slim.jim

Moderator
Joined
Dec 17, 2014
Messages
4,109
Motherboard
MSI Z97 Gaming 9 AC
CPU
i7-4790K
Graphics
GTX 970
Mac
MacBook Pro
Classic Mac
PowerBook
Mobile Phone
iOS
After reading through a lot of different sites/posts with similar problems, I am under the impression that some monitors just don't accept any VESA modes higher than 0x11F = 1600×1200 24bit.

So there actually might not be a solution in my case. I could be wrong though.

Anyone else has any suggestions ? :think:
You could try booting with Clover and patching the vbios using Clover's injection. It worked for me in the past to fix this issue but I don't have that monitor anymore and the one on my other hack which is a 22" 1080P TV connect through HDMI has the black border and I haven't been able to get rid of it using any method. If you need the vibos patch for 1080P let me know and I can grab the config file code from my other machine.
 
Joined
Mar 12, 2013
Messages
25
Motherboard
GA Z77N WIFI
CPU
i7 3770
Graphics
GTX 650
Mac
Classic Mac
Mobile Phone
Thank you! Maybe that could help, but I think I will simply deal with it now.

I don't really feel like installing another boot loader and cause even more problems. Maybe whenever I have to reinstall everything I will tackle Clover.
 
Top