Contribute
Register

Catalina to Monterey

Joined
Oct 4, 2013
Messages
54
Motherboard
Gigabyte GA-B75M-D3P
CPU
i7 intel processor
Graphics
NVIDIA GeForce GTX 650
Mac
Classic Mac
Mobile Phone
Hello

I am looking to update from Catalina to Monterey and a bit stuck on what is the best method.

My build:
i9 9900K, S 1151, Coffee Lake
XFX radeon RX 580 GTS XXX
Gigabyte Z390 UD

I have Catalina 10.15.7 installed with opencore 0.5.9 last year and i am trying to update to the Monterey. This had the simple load screen, with the boot options in a list, in the top left corner.

I tried creating a new EFI folder with the latest opencore (0.7.6) but this didnt work and i ended up with a clover boot screen, where you would have the option to choose the Mac install, restart, shutdown. But there was no Mac OS to choose.

So i copied my original EFI folder back to the SSD, but now i get a clover boot load screen instead of the simple opencore list as mentioned above.
But it allows me to boot back in to my Catalina install. I dont really get why its changed to clover?


Whats the best route to update to monterey?
Can i just click install on Monterey and let it update as a mac would?
Or do i need to install from fresh? if i do that can i pull all my apps, settings, etc from my catalina install in to Monterey via Time Machine? or am i just installing everything again and copying everything across?

Any advice on what to do would awesome, thanks
 
Last edited:
Joined
Dec 2, 2011
Messages
45
Motherboard
AsRock Z370 Pro4 3.20
CPU
i7-8700k
Graphics
RX 580
Mac
  1. MacBook Pro
  2. Mac mini
Mobile Phone
  1. Android
  2. iOS
I would take some time and slowly go through the very detailed OpenCore guide:

You will find it has all the information and answers you need to get macOS 12.x installed and working with OpenCore.

Good luck!
 
Joined
Oct 4, 2013
Messages
54
Motherboard
Gigabyte GA-B75M-D3P
CPU
i7 intel processor
Graphics
NVIDIA GeForce GTX 650
Mac
Classic Mac
Mobile Phone
So i did it with a fresh install of OpenCore and Monterey and then once it was working i did a migration from time machine and everything seems to be working.

The only 2 things which have stumped me...
• bluetooth - this was working before and i had it working in monterey with my bluetooth usb adapters but now it wont, even with port mapping completed
• hackintool - this shows my opencore version at 0.5.9, i used 0.7.6 and i also did a manual change according to opencore's instructions
 

P1LGRIM

Moderator
Joined
Mar 2, 2012
Messages
25,604
Motherboard
Lenovo ThinkStation p700
CPU
2x E5-2620 V3
Graphics
RX 560
Mac
  1. MacBook Pro
  2. Mac mini
Classic Mac
  1. Power Mac
Mobile Phone
  1. iOS
this shows my opencore version at 0.5.9, i used 0.7.6
A known problem with early versions of OpenCore.

To overcome it just clear NVRAM or in a more targeted way in Terminal :
Code:
sudo nvram -d 4D1FDA02-38C7-4A6A-9CC6-4BCCA8B30102:opencore-version


My build:
i9 9900K, S 1151, Coffee Lake
XFX radeon RX 580 GTS XXX
Gigabyte Z390 UD

Please read and comply with the rules, in particular the one regarding profiles.
Link to profile - Just three items - Motherboard (or prebuilt system), Processor (CPU) and Graphics.
 
Joined
Oct 4, 2013
Messages
54
Motherboard
Gigabyte GA-B75M-D3P
CPU
i7 intel processor
Graphics
NVIDIA GeForce GTX 650
Mac
Classic Mac
Mobile Phone
A known problem with early versions of OpenCore.

To overcome it just clear NVRAM or in a more targeted way in Terminal :
Code:
sudo nvram -d 4D1FDA02-38C7-4A6A-9CC6-4BCCA8B30102:opencore-version




Please read and comply with the rules, in particular the one regarding profiles.
Link to profile - Just three items - Motherboard (or prebuilt system), Processor (CPU) and Graphics.
Cool thank you!!

with regards to the profile, if i have 2 builds what do i do?
 

P1LGRIM

Moderator
Joined
Mar 2, 2012
Messages
25,604
Motherboard
Lenovo ThinkStation p700
CPU
2x E5-2620 V3
Graphics
RX 560
Mac
  1. MacBook Pro
  2. Mac mini
Classic Mac
  1. Power Mac
Mobile Phone
  1. iOS
with regards to the profile, if i have 2 builds what do i do?

You can use a signature or build signature as you see in my posts.
 

UtterDisbelief

Moderator
Joined
Feb 13, 2012
Messages
7,445
Motherboard
ASUS Z490-G Gaming (Wi-Fi) - OC 0.6.8
CPU
i3-10320
Graphics
RX560
Mac
  1. iMac
  2. Mac mini
Classic Mac
  1. eMac
  2. iBook
Mobile Phone
  1. iOS
So i did it with a fresh install of OpenCore and Monterey and then once it was working i did a migration from time machine and everything seems to be working.

The only 2 things which have stumped me...
• bluetooth - this was working before and i had it working in monterey with my bluetooth usb adapters but now it wont, even with port mapping completed
• hackintool - this shows my opencore version at 0.5.9, i used 0.7.6 and i also did a manual change according to opencore's instructions

Hi there.

Bluetooth causes issues with Monterey at the moment. If you are using a normally supported USB dongle, use the BlueToolFixup.kext and declare it as usual in your config.plist. it should get it working until the bugs are ironed out.

:)
 
Last edited:
Joined
Oct 4, 2013
Messages
54
Motherboard
Gigabyte GA-B75M-D3P
CPU
i7 intel processor
Graphics
NVIDIA GeForce GTX 650
Mac
Classic Mac
Mobile Phone
You can use a signature or build signature as you see in my posts.
ok will do! The NVRAM clear worked, thanks for that.
 
Joined
Oct 4, 2013
Messages
54
Motherboard
Gigabyte GA-B75M-D3P
CPU
i7 intel processor
Graphics
NVIDIA GeForce GTX 650
Mac
Classic Mac
Mobile Phone
Hi there.

Bluetooth causes issues with Monterey at the moment. If you are using a normally supported USB dongle, use the BlueToolFixup.kext and declare it as usual in your config.plist. it should get it working until the bugs are ironed out.

:)
so drop it in to kext folder, snap shot it in propertree, and turn it to "true" ?
 

UtterDisbelief

Moderator
Joined
Feb 13, 2012
Messages
7,445
Motherboard
ASUS Z490-G Gaming (Wi-Fi) - OC 0.6.8
CPU
i3-10320
Graphics
RX560
Mac
  1. iMac
  2. Mac mini
Classic Mac
  1. eMac
  2. iBook
Mobile Phone
  1. iOS
so drop it in to kext folder, snap shot it in propertree, and turn it to "true" ?

Yes. Nothing else needed.

It will change the device description to "THIRD_PARTY_DONGLE" but at least it should work again. :thumbup:

Backup first obviously.
 
Top