Contribute
Register

Can't get graphics to work Kaby Lake 620 with WhateverGreen

Status
Not open for further replies.
Joined
Jul 11, 2019
Messages
35
Motherboard
Lenovo Miix 720-Clover
CPU
i5-7200U
Graphics
HD 620, 2880 x 1920
1. Can install MacOS fine and basic hardware works, before anything else I want to get graphics to work. Have a super minimal config.plist, only using WhateverGreen.
2. Only Kexts I have are FakeSMC, Lilu (1.3.7) and WhateverGreen (1.3.0). Lilu and WhateverGreen have been installed using Hackintool, downloaded the precompiled versions from GitHub and opened them in the Hackintool 'Tools' section. No strange messages came up, afterwards they did show up under Library/Extensions.
3. Followed https://www.tonymacx86.com/threads/guide-intel-framebuffer-patching-using-whatevergreen.256490/ . I have no options in BIOS for increasing DVMT.
4. Booting stops at gioscreenlockstate 3
 

Attachments

  • CLOVER.zip
    2.9 MB · Views: 105

jaymonkey

Moderator
Joined
Aug 27, 2011
Messages
3,984
Motherboard
GB Z490 Vision G
CPU
i9 10850K OC @ 5.2 GHz
Graphics
Vega 64 LC + HD 630
Mac
  1. MacBook Air
  2. MacBook Pro
  3. Mac Pro
Mobile Phone
  1. iOS
1. Can install MacOS fine and basic hardware works, before anything else I want to get graphics to work. Have a super minimal config.plist, only using WhateverGreen.
4. Booting stops at gioscreenlockstate 3


@deeperexistence,

In your config.plist you are using 0x591B0000 as your PlatformID which is for HD 630 IGPU :-

Code:
ID: 591B0000, STOLEN: 38 MB, FBMEM: 21 MB, VRAM: 1536 MB, Flags: 0x0000130B
TOTAL STOLEN: 39 MB, TOTAL CURSOR: 1 MB (1572864 bytes), MAX STOLEN: 136 MB, MAX OVERALL: 137 MB (144191488 bytes)
GPU Name: Intel HD Graphics 630
Model Name(s): MacBookPro14,3
Camelia: Disabled, Freq: 1388 Hz, FreqMax: 1388 Hz
Mobile: 1, PipeCount: 3, PortCount: 3, FBMemoryCount: 3
[0] busId: 0x00, pipe: 8, type: 0x00000002, flags: 0x00000098 - LVDS
[2] busId: 0x04, pipe: 10, type: 0x00000800, flags: 0x00000187 - HDMI
[3] busId: 0x06, pipe: 10, type: 0x00000400, flags: 0x00000187 - DP
00000800 02000000 98000000
02040A00 00080000 87010000
03060A00 00040000 87010000


For Kaby lake CPU with HD 620 IGPU you need to use PlatformID 0x59160000 :-

Code:
ID: 59160000, STOLEN: 34 MB, FBMEM: 0 bytes, VRAM: 1536 MB, Flags: 0x00000B0B
TOTAL STOLEN: 35 MB, TOTAL CURSOR: 1 MB (1572864 bytes), MAX STOLEN: 103 MB, MAX OVERALL: 104 MB (109588480 bytes)
GPU Name: Intel HD Graphics 620
Model Name(s): MacBookPro14,2
Camelia: Disabled, Freq: 1388 Hz, FreqMax: 1388 Hz
Mobile: 1, PipeCount: 3, PortCount: 3, FBMemoryCount: 3
[0] busId: 0x00, pipe: 8, type: 0x00000002, flags: 0x00000098 - LVDS
[1] busId: 0x05, pipe: 9, type: 0x00000400, flags: 0x00000187 - DP
[2] busId: 0x04, pipe: 10, type: 0x00000800, flags: 0x00000187 - HDMI
00000800 02000000 98000000
01050900 00040000 87010000
02040A00 00080000 87010000


I use SMBIOS MacBookPro 14,1 on my HP Spectre X360 Laptop (see my signature for full specs) which also has HD 620 IGPU and it works very well.

Cheers
Jay
 
Joined
Jul 11, 2019
Messages
35
Motherboard
Lenovo Miix 720-Clover
CPU
i5-7200U
Graphics
HD 620, 2880 x 1920
@deeperexistence,

In your config.plist you are using 0x591B0000 as your PlatformID which is for HD 630 IGPU :-

Code:
ID: 591B0000, STOLEN: 38 MB, FBMEM: 21 MB, VRAM: 1536 MB, Flags: 0x0000130B
TOTAL STOLEN: 39 MB, TOTAL CURSOR: 1 MB (1572864 bytes), MAX STOLEN: 136 MB, MAX OVERALL: 137 MB (144191488 bytes)
GPU Name: Intel HD Graphics 630
Model Name(s): MacBookPro14,3
Camelia: Disabled, Freq: 1388 Hz, FreqMax: 1388 Hz
Mobile: 1, PipeCount: 3, PortCount: 3, FBMemoryCount: 3
[0] busId: 0x00, pipe: 8, type: 0x00000002, flags: 0x00000098 - LVDS
[2] busId: 0x04, pipe: 10, type: 0x00000800, flags: 0x00000187 - HDMI
[3] busId: 0x06, pipe: 10, type: 0x00000400, flags: 0x00000187 - DP
00000800 02000000 98000000
02040A00 00080000 87010000
03060A00 00040000 87010000


For Kaby lake CPU with HD 620 IGPU you need to use PlatformID 0x59160000 :-

Code:
ID: 59160000, STOLEN: 34 MB, FBMEM: 0 bytes, VRAM: 1536 MB, Flags: 0x00000B0B
TOTAL STOLEN: 35 MB, TOTAL CURSOR: 1 MB (1572864 bytes), MAX STOLEN: 103 MB, MAX OVERALL: 104 MB (109588480 bytes)
GPU Name: Intel HD Graphics 620
Model Name(s): MacBookPro14,2
Camelia: Disabled, Freq: 1388 Hz, FreqMax: 1388 Hz
Mobile: 1, PipeCount: 3, PortCount: 3, FBMemoryCount: 3
[0] busId: 0x00, pipe: 8, type: 0x00000002, flags: 0x00000098 - LVDS
[1] busId: 0x05, pipe: 9, type: 0x00000400, flags: 0x00000187 - DP
[2] busId: 0x04, pipe: 10, type: 0x00000800, flags: 0x00000187 - HDMI
00000800 02000000 98000000
01050900 00040000 87010000
02040A00 00080000 87010000


I use SMBIOS MacBookPro 14,1 on my HP Spectre X360 Laptop (see my signature for full specs) which also has HD 620 IGPU and it works very well.

Cheers
Jay

Thanks for supporting! I did try 5916 too but got the same result. I booted into Windows and downloaded GPU-Z and got the info attached. Does this mean that 0x59160000 would have to work or does it mean I need a different id? I'm a bit confused about the difference between HEX, reversed, etc.
 

Attachments

  • GPU Info.gif
    GPU Info.gif
    55.3 KB · Views: 587

jaymonkey

Moderator
Joined
Aug 27, 2011
Messages
3,984
Motherboard
GB Z490 Vision G
CPU
i9 10850K OC @ 5.2 GHz
Graphics
Vega 64 LC + HD 630
Mac
  1. MacBook Air
  2. MacBook Pro
  3. Mac Pro
Mobile Phone
  1. iOS
I did try 5916 too but got the same result. I booted into Windows and downloaded GPU-Z and got the info attached. Does this mean that 0x59160000 would have to work or does it mean I need a different id? I'm a bit confused about the difference between HEX, reversed, etc.


@deeperexistence,

0x59160000 is the correct PlatformID in MacOS for mobile HD 620 IGPU.

This is confirmed in your CPUZ screen grab :-

GPU Info.gif

But you should not need to use Windows at all to configure the IGPU in MacOS.

See this guide for more info :-


I use my HD 620 in many of the examples in Chapter 4 of the guide ...

Cheers
Jay
 
Joined
Jul 11, 2019
Messages
35
Motherboard
Lenovo Miix 720-Clover
CPU
i5-7200U
Graphics
HD 620, 2880 x 1920
@deeperexistence,

0x59160000 is the correct PlatformID in MacOS for mobile HD 620 IGPU.

This is confirmed in your CPUZ screen grab :-

View attachment 416258

But you should not need to use Windows at all to configure the IGPU in MacOS.

See this guide for more info :-


I use my HD 620 in many of the examples in Chapter 4 of the guide ...

Cheers
Jay

Thanks. So what else could the problem be? I'm still stuck at gioscreenlockstate 3 with 0x59160000 as PlatformID
 

jaymonkey

Moderator
Joined
Aug 27, 2011
Messages
3,984
Motherboard
GB Z490 Vision G
CPU
i9 10850K OC @ 5.2 GHz
Graphics
Vega 64 LC + HD 630
Mac
  1. MacBook Air
  2. MacBook Pro
  3. Mac Pro
Mobile Phone
  1. iOS
Thanks. So what else could the problem be? I'm still stuck at gioscreenlockstate 3 with 0x59160000 as PlatformID


@deeperexistence,

Does you Laptop also have a dGPU ? ... eg Nvidia or AMD if so it will need disabling.

Try adding the “-disablegfxfirmware” boot flag :-

Screenshot 2019-07-13 at 19.49.34.png

If your screen resolution is larger than 1080P then also enable the pixel clock patch by adding the -cdfon boot flag as explained in the guide.

Screenshot 2019-07-13 at 20.00.18.png

If you need to add those boot flags via directly editing your config.plist then the syntax is :-

Code:
    <key>Boot</key>
    <dict>
        <key>Arguments</key>
        <string>-disablegfxfirmware -cdfon</string>
        <key>Debug</key>
        <false/>
        .
        .
        .
    </dict>


Those are the two boot flags I use with my HP Spectre X360 which has a HD 620 IGPU driving an internal 4K panel via LVDS connector Index 0, BusID 0x0, Pipe 8 which is the default for the 0x59160000 PlatformID/Framebuffer.


Cheers
Jay
 
Last edited:
Joined
Jul 11, 2019
Messages
35
Motherboard
Lenovo Miix 720-Clover
CPU
i5-7200U
Graphics
HD 620, 2880 x 1920
Sadly those 2 flags didn't work either. Just tried and still freezing at the same place. I have a QHD screen (2880x1920) and no discrete gpu.

I do have to mention, right before the gIOScreenLockState 3, I do get an error mentioning 'getCPUIDInfo - This is an unknown CPU Model'. Could that be related to it?
 
Joined
Oct 21, 2015
Messages
83
Motherboard
HP Pavilion x360 m3-u103dx
CPU
i5-7200U
Graphics
HD620
Mac
  1. iMac
  2. MacBook Pro
Mobile Phone
  1. iOS
Take a look at my config.plist.
I have some boot args related to Lilu/WhateverGreen.
I have the same HD620 as you. No need to specify ig-platform-id.
Rather, this will be done with on the fly patching using Devices/Properties.
So, TLDR, look at my boot-args and Devices/Properties section.
Try copying exactly that and see if it works.
I remember reading somewhere that we have to spoof Kabylake as Skylake to work properly.
I can't confirm this because I've read so much details on so many different posts.

Also, for sound, your layout-id might vary for AppleALC.
 

Attachments

  • config.plist
    17.6 KB · Views: 178
Joined
Jul 11, 2019
Messages
35
Motherboard
Lenovo Miix 720-Clover
CPU
i5-7200U
Graphics
HD 620, 2880 x 1920
Thanks for that! With copying your boot args and Devices/Properties I get a panic. But I do think the panic actually happens after the point where my config used to freeze, so it may mean progress!

Obviously I don't fully understand all your args/properties, do you have any gut feeling on what might be causing the panic? I've attached my clover that has the f2/f4 output from the panic and a screenshot.
 

Attachments

  • CLOVER-AFTER_JAY.zip
    1.8 MB · Views: 54
  • screen.jpg
    screen.jpg
    2 MB · Views: 123
Joined
Jul 11, 2019
Messages
35
Motherboard
Lenovo Miix 720-Clover
CPU
i5-7200U
Graphics
HD 620, 2880 x 1920
Take a look at my config.plist.
I have some boot args related to Lilu/WhateverGreen.
I have the same HD620 as you. No need to specify ig-platform-id.
Rather, this will be done with on the fly patching using Devices/Properties.
So, TLDR, look at my boot-args and Devices/Properties section.
Try copying exactly that and see if it works.
I remember reading somewhere that we have to spoof Kabylake as Skylake to work properly.
I can't confirm this because I've read so much details on so many different posts.

Also, for sound, your layout-id might vary for AppleALC.

Actually after experimenting with your settings, I discovered the panic is caused by your AAPL,ig-platform-id being 00001619 (reversed). I don't think that's right? Either way, if I don't use that setting I get stuck where I got stuck before and if I do use it I get a panic, so don't think this is the solution.
 
Status
Not open for further replies.
Top