Can't dual screen with GIGABYTE Radeon HD 6850

Discussion in 'Graphics' started by riycemd, Jan 24, 2012.

  1. riycemd

    riycemd

    Joined:
    Jan 11, 2012
    Messages:
    10
    Mobo:
    GA-Z87X-UD5 TH
    CPU:
    i7 4770k
    Graphics:
    GTX 770 (x2)
    Mac:
    MacBook Pro, Mac Pro
    Classic Mac:
    iBook, iMac
    Mobile Phone:
    iOS
    Jan 24, 2012 at 9:21 AM #1
    riycemd

    riycemd

    Joined:
    Jan 11, 2012
    Messages:
    10
    Mobo:
    GA-Z87X-UD5 TH
    CPU:
    i7 4770k
    Graphics:
    GTX 770 (x2)
    Mac:
    MacBook Pro, Mac Pro
    Classic Mac:
    iBook, iMac
    Mobile Phone:
    iOS
    So I'm new to this whole thing but i got my rig running the way i want it to except having the ability to use two monitors. One being a AOC Razor 21.5" and a Cintiq 21 UX.
    I tried a few things from just reading the post in the forum but none of them really activate the other 3 ports.

    I'm getting a little frustrated and thinking of just getting a screen splitter like this one: http://www.newegg.com/Product/Product.aspx?Item=N82E16815158251
    Or another graphics card: http://www.newegg.com/Product/Product.aspx?Item=N82E16814125353

    But before i do anything drastic and stupid can anyone here help me?
    Methods i tried are:
    changing my original org.chameleon.boot.plist graphics setting

    <key>GraphicsEnabler</key>
    <string>Yes</string>
    <key>Kernel Flags</key>
    <string>npci=0x2000 darkwake=0</string>
    to:
    <key>GraphicsEnabler</key>
    <string>Yes</string>
    <key>Kernel Flags</key>
    <string>npci=0x2000, AtiConfig=Bulrushes, AtiPorts=4</string>

    Injecting Kext graphics enablers <--- ended badly

    Anyways thanks for reading this post and any feedback except making fun of the noob would be appreciated. :rolleyes:
     
  2. eranno

    eranno

    Joined:
    Aug 28, 2011
    Messages:
    54
    Mobo:
    GA-Z68X-UD3H-B3
    CPU:
    Core i7 2600K
    Graphics:
    EVGA GeForce GTX680 SuperClocked 2048MB
    Mac:
    iMac, MacBook Air, MacBook Pro
    Mobile Phone:
    iOS
    Jan 24, 2012 at 9:25 AM #2
    eranno

    eranno

    Joined:
    Aug 28, 2011
    Messages:
    54
    Mobo:
    GA-Z68X-UD3H-B3
    CPU:
    Core i7 2600K
    Graphics:
    EVGA GeForce GTX680 SuperClocked 2048MB
    Mac:
    iMac, MacBook Air, MacBook Pro
    Mobile Phone:
    iOS
    I'm using Gigabyte 6870, I had to use GraphicsEnabler=No in order to get all ports working. Try it out.
     
  3. riycemd

    riycemd

    Joined:
    Jan 11, 2012
    Messages:
    10
    Mobo:
    GA-Z87X-UD5 TH
    CPU:
    i7 4770k
    Graphics:
    GTX 770 (x2)
    Mac:
    MacBook Pro, Mac Pro
    Classic Mac:
    iBook, iMac
    Mobile Phone:
    iOS
    Jan 24, 2012 at 9:42 AM #3
    riycemd

    riycemd

    Joined:
    Jan 11, 2012
    Messages:
    10
    Mobo:
    GA-Z87X-UD5 TH
    CPU:
    i7 4770k
    Graphics:
    GTX 770 (x2)
    Mac:
    MacBook Pro, Mac Pro
    Classic Mac:
    iBook, iMac
    Mobile Phone:
    iOS
    Tried these:

    <key>GraphicsEnabler</key>
    <string>No</string>
    <key>Kernel Flags</key>
    <string>npci=0x2000 darkwake=0</string>

    and

    <key>GraphicsEnabler</key>
    <string>No</string>
    <key>Kernel Flags</key>
    <string>npci=0x2000, AtiConfig=Bulrushes, AtiPorts=4</string>

    but neither of them worked. Thanks for the suggestion though.
     
  4. eranno

    eranno

    Joined:
    Aug 28, 2011
    Messages:
    54
    Mobo:
    GA-Z68X-UD3H-B3
    CPU:
    Core i7 2600K
    Graphics:
    EVGA GeForce GTX680 SuperClocked 2048MB
    Mac:
    iMac, MacBook Air, MacBook Pro
    Mobile Phone:
    iOS
    Jan 24, 2012 at 9:48 AM #4
    eranno

    eranno

    Joined:
    Aug 28, 2011
    Messages:
    54
    Mobo:
    GA-Z68X-UD3H-B3
    CPU:
    Core i7 2600K
    Graphics:
    EVGA GeForce GTX680 SuperClocked 2048MB
    Mac:
    iMac, MacBook Air, MacBook Pro
    Mobile Phone:
    iOS
    Try installing the 10.7.2 combo update, then BEFORE restart install multi beast with the right choices for your system (make sure to use DSDT and NOT easybeast)
    Then go into you boot.plist and apply GraphicsEnabler=No, Then restart.

    This method will give you "Vanilla" kexts, in case you modified any of your drivers.

    Also: does your card has "Reference" design?
     
  5. riycemd

    riycemd

    Joined:
    Jan 11, 2012
    Messages:
    10
    Mobo:
    GA-Z87X-UD5 TH
    CPU:
    i7 4770k
    Graphics:
    GTX 770 (x2)
    Mac:
    MacBook Pro, Mac Pro
    Classic Mac:
    iBook, iMac
    Mobile Phone:
    iOS
    Jan 24, 2012 at 10:04 AM #5
    riycemd

    riycemd

    Joined:
    Jan 11, 2012
    Messages:
    10
    Mobo:
    GA-Z87X-UD5 TH
    CPU:
    i7 4770k
    Graphics:
    GTX 770 (x2)
    Mac:
    MacBook Pro, Mac Pro
    Classic Mac:
    iBook, iMac
    Mobile Phone:
    iOS
    I already have lion 10.7.2 should i install it again?

    and i am assuming that i have the reference design cause it says i can over clock the card.
    do you know how i can check? and how is the reference design relevant?
     
  6. eranno

    eranno

    Joined:
    Aug 28, 2011
    Messages:
    54
    Mobo:
    GA-Z68X-UD3H-B3
    CPU:
    Core i7 2600K
    Graphics:
    EVGA GeForce GTX680 SuperClocked 2048MB
    Mac:
    iMac, MacBook Air, MacBook Pro
    Mobile Phone:
    iOS
    Jan 24, 2012 at 11:10 AM #6
    eranno

    eranno

    Joined:
    Aug 28, 2011
    Messages:
    54
    Mobo:
    GA-Z68X-UD3H-B3
    CPU:
    Core i7 2600K
    Graphics:
    EVGA GeForce GTX680 SuperClocked 2048MB
    Mac:
    iMac, MacBook Air, MacBook Pro
    Mobile Phone:
    iOS
    I know you have 10.7.2 installed. I'm asking you to install the 10.7.2 Combo Update, which will result in replacing all your current display kext, and might resolve the problem.

    For the reference design, I think it isn't related to OC, it's related to which ports your graphic card has. Usually Gigabyte makes reference design, but you can check it by searching "reference design 6850" in google or some similar expression. Just check if you have the same amount of each connector type (DVI, DP, HDMI etc.) as the reference design of this model,
     
  7. riycemd

    riycemd

    Joined:
    Jan 11, 2012
    Messages:
    10
    Mobo:
    GA-Z87X-UD5 TH
    CPU:
    i7 4770k
    Graphics:
    GTX 770 (x2)
    Mac:
    MacBook Pro, Mac Pro
    Classic Mac:
    iBook, iMac
    Mobile Phone:
    iOS
    Jan 24, 2012 at 7:31 PM #7
    riycemd

    riycemd

    Joined:
    Jan 11, 2012
    Messages:
    10
    Mobo:
    GA-Z87X-UD5 TH
    CPU:
    i7 4770k
    Graphics:
    GTX 770 (x2)
    Mac:
    MacBook Pro, Mac Pro
    Classic Mac:
    iBook, iMac
    Mobile Phone:
    iOS
    Well i did everything that you suggested but still no result the monitor will boot up only up to apple then have no signal when the lion galaxy wallpaper appears.

    As for the graphics card i do have a reference design similar to other radeon 6850s.
     
  8. shibirian

    shibirian

    Joined:
    Apr 14, 2011
    Messages:
    851
    Jan 24, 2012 at 7:44 PM #8
    shibirian

    shibirian

    Joined:
    Apr 14, 2011
    Messages:
    851
    You'll need to use GraphicsEnabler=Yes or AtiPorts and AtiConfig won't work!

    <key>AtiPorts</key>
    <string>4</string>
    <key>Darkwake</key>
    <string>0</string>
    <key>GraphicsEnabler</key>
    <string>Yes</string>
    <key>Kernel Flags</key>
    <string>npci=0x2000</string>
     
  9. riycemd

    riycemd

    Joined:
    Jan 11, 2012
    Messages:
    10
    Mobo:
    GA-Z87X-UD5 TH
    CPU:
    i7 4770k
    Graphics:
    GTX 770 (x2)
    Mac:
    MacBook Pro, Mac Pro
    Classic Mac:
    iBook, iMac
    Mobile Phone:
    iOS
    Jan 24, 2012 at 8:16 PM #9
    riycemd

    riycemd

    Joined:
    Jan 11, 2012
    Messages:
    10
    Mobo:
    GA-Z87X-UD5 TH
    CPU:
    i7 4770k
    Graphics:
    GTX 770 (x2)
    Mac:
    MacBook Pro, Mac Pro
    Classic Mac:
    iBook, iMac
    Mobile Phone:
    iOS
    At the very top i did try that just in a different format
    however I'm very desperate so i tried your format but it didn't work as well..

    Thanks for the response though!
     
  10. Duffrox

    Duffrox

    Joined:
    Jun 24, 2011
    Messages:
    3
    Mobo:
    GA- P35-DS3 v2.0
    CPU:
    C2D E4500
    Graphics:
    Ati Radeon HD 6870
    Jan 24, 2012 at 10:36 PM #10
    Duffrox

    Duffrox

    Joined:
    Jun 24, 2011
    Messages:
    3
    Mobo:
    GA- P35-DS3 v2.0
    CPU:
    C2D E4500
    Graphics:
    Ati Radeon HD 6870
    Try boot with: PCIRootUID=0 , if work, add in boot.plist like that:

    Code (Text):
    <key>Kernel Flags</key>
        <string>npci=0x2000</string>
        <key>GraphicsEnabler</key>
        <string>Yes</string>
        <key>AtiConfig</key>
        <string>Duckweed</string>
        <key>AtiPorts</key>
        <string>4</string>
        <key>Darkwake</key>
        <string>0</string>
        <key>PCIRootUID</key>
        <string>0</string>
    I bought Sapphire HD 6850 today and not work dual screen, so i try with PCIRootUID=0 and work fine.
     

Share This Page