Contribute
Register

Cant Boot installer [Newbie][Unibeast]

Status
Not open for further replies.
Joined
Nov 24, 2013
Messages
40
Motherboard
Asus Vivobook S400CA-CA040H [Clover][Windows8.1][Yosemite]
CPU
Intel Core i7 3517U Ivy Bridge 22nm, HM76
Graphics
Intel HD4000, 1366x768
Mac
Classic Mac
Mobile Phone
  1. Android
So I just re read the guide, saw this bit
"Note: Clover cannot read HTML (config.plist is a plist/xml), so make sure to download from the "Raw" link or download the entire ZIP to get all files: https://github.com/RehabMan/OS-X-Clo...ive/master.zip"

so I downloaded the zip file on my pc, extracted it and then copied it into the laptops EFI/Clover.


It still boots straight into my bios.

In the bios there are two boot options (or so it has two rows to select). The first says "Mac OS X".
The second row is a blank string. literally an empty line.
Both boot directly into the computers BIOS.

When i plug the usb into the computer both a UEFI and normal option of clover on the usb show up, only the UEFI clover on the USB can boot.

Ive got some program called plist Editor pro, as i dont have a working mac with internet, i cant get Xcode, and i checked i could read the plist, looks fine (but i have never seen a plist file before)
 
Joined
Feb 25, 2012
Messages
790
Motherboard
Acer Aspire 5750G
CPU
i7 2630QM
Graphics
GT 540M + HD 3000
Mobile Phone
  1. iOS
So I just re read the guide, saw this bit
"Note: Clover cannot read HTML (config.plist is a plist/xml), so make sure to download from the "Raw" link or download the entire ZIP to get all files: https://github.com/RehabMan/OS-X-Clo...ive/master.zip"

so I downloaded the zip file on my pc, extracted it and then copied it into the laptops EFI/Clover.


It still boots straight into my bios.

In the bios there are two boot options (or so it has two rows to select). The first says "Mac OS X".
The second row is a blank string. literally an empty line.
Both boot directly into the computers BIOS.

When i plug the usb into the computer both a UEFI and normal option of clover on the usb show up, only the UEFI clover on the USB can boot.

Ive got some program called plist Editor pro, as i dont have a working mac with internet, i cant get Xcode, and i checked i could read the plist, looks fine (but i have never seen a plist file before)

Did you try the step I said about renaming the CLOVERX64.efi binary?
 
Joined
Nov 24, 2013
Messages
40
Motherboard
Asus Vivobook S400CA-CA040H [Clover][Windows8.1][Yosemite]
CPU
Intel Core i7 3517U Ivy Bridge 22nm, HM76
Graphics
Intel HD4000, 1366x768
Mac
Classic Mac
Mobile Phone
  1. Android
will do in a bit, :)
 
Joined
Nov 24, 2013
Messages
40
Motherboard
Asus Vivobook S400CA-CA040H [Clover][Windows8.1][Yosemite]
CPU
Intel Core i7 3517U Ivy Bridge 22nm, HM76
Graphics
Intel HD4000, 1366x768
Mac
Classic Mac
Mobile Phone
  1. Android
i copied and renamed Cloverx64.efi or whatever, does the case of the directory matter, as everything else within Efi was in caps,

no other boot options were added and it booted again into bios, would you like me to post my bios settings?
 
Joined
Feb 25, 2012
Messages
790
Motherboard
Acer Aspire 5750G
CPU
i7 2630QM
Graphics
GT 540M + HD 3000
Mobile Phone
  1. iOS
i copied and renamed Cloverx64.efi or whatever, does the case of the directory matter, as everything else within Efi was in caps,

no other boot options were added and it booted again into bios, would you like me to post my bios settings?
Asking 'do things matter' isn't going to get you far. I'm telling you to do stuff for a reason, not just for my own fun...

Tell me exactly what you have done.
 
Joined
Nov 24, 2013
Messages
40
Motherboard
Asus Vivobook S400CA-CA040H [Clover][Windows8.1][Yosemite]
CPU
Intel Core i7 3517U Ivy Bridge 22nm, HM76
Graphics
Intel HD4000, 1366x768
Mac
Classic Mac
Mobile Phone
  1. Android
I meant the directory, as in upper case or lower case letters. Because the other folders in EFI/ were in capitals and the ones I made do not.
Apologies for the confusion.

What I did.
1.booted the Yosemite install from the Clover bootloader on my USB
2.Mounted the EFI Partiton
3.Went to EFI/CLOVER/CLOVERX64.efi and copied it.
4.Created the directory /EFI/Microsoft/boot/bootmgfw.efi
5.Pasted CLOVERX64.efi
6. renamed CLOVERX64.efi to
bootmgfw.efi


I have just reset my bios and reset all the setting such as secure boot and all, then redid the above steps. Thanks man. It boots under the name of windows boot manager. I have no clue why the other boot entry does not work.

Again really sorry for the confusion. I know you do all this voluntarily and its frustrating when people don't think before they type. I should have been more specific and asked if the directory had to be in capitals. Thanks
 
Joined
Feb 25, 2012
Messages
790
Motherboard
Acer Aspire 5750G
CPU
i7 2630QM
Graphics
GT 540M + HD 3000
Mobile Phone
  1. iOS
I meant the directory, as in upper case or lower case letters. Because the other folders in EFI/ were in capitals and the ones I made do not.
Apologies for the confusion.

What I did.
1.booted the Yosemite install from the Clover bootloader on my USB
2.Mounted the EFI Partiton
3.Went to EFI/CLOVER/CLOVERX64.efi and copied it.
4.Created the directory /EFI/Microsoft/boot/bootmgfw.efi
5.Pasted CLOVERX64.efi
6. renamed CLOVERX64.efi to
bootmgfw.efi


I have just reset my bios and reset all the setting such as secure boot and all, then redid the above steps. Thanks man. It boots under the name of windows boot manager. I have no clue why the other boot entry does not work.

Again really sorry for the confusion. I know you do all this voluntarily and its frustrating when people don't think before they type. I should have been more specific and asked if the directory had to be in capitals. Thanks
Ok so now it's booting Clover correct?
The reason for this is that some firmwares only recognise certain entries. This is why we spoof it to think it's booting Windows.
I have to do the same for my laptop.
Did you sort your config.plist out yet?
 
Joined
Nov 24, 2013
Messages
40
Motherboard
Asus Vivobook S400CA-CA040H [Clover][Windows8.1][Yosemite]
CPU
Intel Core i7 3517U Ivy Bridge 22nm, HM76
Graphics
Intel HD4000, 1366x768
Mac
Classic Mac
Mobile Phone
  1. Android
Yep, boots clover fine.
So basically I copied both the plist from the guide and the plist from my bootloader onto my windows laptop. as I cannot access Xcode I used a windows program called plist editor pro.

Tried to open the plist from my hackintosh, it said html error. The other one opened fine and looked correctly indented so i replaced the one in the bootloader with the one that opened.

Just copied it out of the bootloader and here it is:
https://www.dropbox.com/s/0rkdtdx45ylcbu1/config_18-jan.plist?dl=0


Additional question: If I was to now install Windows 8.1 alongside Yosemite, it would overwrite the boot entry I just made. Then i could simply boot up Yosemite, delete the Microsoft entry and make the clover entry again, just as listed above right?
 
Joined
Feb 25, 2012
Messages
790
Motherboard
Acer Aspire 5750G
CPU
i7 2630QM
Graphics
GT 540M + HD 3000
Mobile Phone
  1. iOS
Yep, boots clover fine.
So basically I copied both the plist from the guide and the plist from my bootloader onto my windows laptop. as I cannot access Xcode I used a windows program called plist editor pro.

Tried to open the plist from my hackintosh, it said html error. The other one opened fine and looked correctly indented so i replaced the one in the bootloader with the one that opened.

Just copied it out of the bootloader and here it is:
https://www.dropbox.com/s/0rkdtdx45ylcbu1/config_18-jan.plist?dl=0


Additional question: If I was to now install Windows 8.1 alongside Yosemite, it would overwrite the boot entry I just made. Then i could simply boot up Yosemite, delete the Microsoft entry and make the clover entry again, just as listed above right?
Looking good. Just make sure you call it "config.plist" of course.
Yeah it would overwrite it, but there is a way around it.
First make sure you have your Clover USB. Open your EFI folder change the file /EFI/Microsoft/boot/bootmgfw.efi to /EFI/Microsoft/boot/bootmgfw-orig.efi (this is the newly created Windows one).
Now you just need to rename CLOVERX64.efi to /EFI/Microsoft/boot/bootmgfw.efi again.

Also I would probably look into creating a few more entries for your SMBIOS section in your config.plist such as serial number etc. use google to help you.
 
Joined
Nov 24, 2013
Messages
40
Motherboard
Asus Vivobook S400CA-CA040H [Clover][Windows8.1][Yosemite]
CPU
Intel Core i7 3517U Ivy Bridge 22nm, HM76
Graphics
Intel HD4000, 1366x768
Mac
Classic Mac
Mobile Phone
  1. Android
yep thanks, will do.

For the SMBIOS stuff, it looks straight forward. I can program VB.NET so i have coded before.

Is it just as simple as this :
http://www.osx86.net/topic/14668-guide-clover-efi-bootloader/#entry63145


and also, can i just be lazy and use this:
https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=NSu5OTrZVZU
ofcourse then manually copying out of the file it makes and pasting into my own config.plist

Last and final question, i tried googling this but the results were a little outdated.
Is there a list anywhere of compatible wifi cards, I am wondering about buying a Atheros AR5B95, or Broadcom DW1510, but I dont really have anything to confirm they still work.
 
Status
Not open for further replies.
Top