Contribute
Register

Cant Boot installer [Newbie][Unibeast]

Status
Not open for further replies.
Joined
Nov 24, 2013
Messages
40
Motherboard
Asus Vivobook S400CA-CA040H [Clover][Windows8.1][Yosemite]
CPU
Intel Core i7 3517U Ivy Bridge 22nm, HM76
Graphics
Intel HD4000, 1366x768
Mac
Classic Mac
Mobile Phone
  1. Android
Cant Boot installer [Newbie][Unibeast][HD4000]

So I have read as many stickys as I have found (may have missed some, sorry if I have)
First time trying a hackintosh and I understand its gunna be a challenge and just wanted to see if it would work.

Specs : Asus Vivibook S400CA
Grahics: Integrated Hd Graphics 4000 (1366x768)
Cpu: i7-3517U
ram: 4gb
A full report of the computer Specs are compiled into a text file and is downloadable here:
https://www.dropbox.com/s/fst64p77a85mzpl/ASUS S400CA.txt?dl=0
If anyone wants to know how to do this just ask :)

So first of all if any of those three mean it cant run OS X then please tell me, its not important that it runs os x its just my hobby to mess about with computers..

So I borrowed someone elses pc to download Yosemite off the app store and used unibeast to make a usb installer, and then put multibeast on the usb (dragged it on), was following this guide:
http://lifehacker.com/the-always-up-to-date-guide-to-building-a-hackintosh-o-5841604
note, fairly certain I enabled laptop support, but willing to redo it if anyone thinks I missed it :)

So I took a lot of pictures, I think its just easier to upload it at once as an archive so here are some pictures of my bios settings and boot codes i have tried (of course with images of the results to the boot codes):https://www.dropbox.com/s/0c9hhyrvck7myo4/ForumPost tonymacx86.rar?dl=0

Thank you in advance :) Sorry if I missed something and posted in the wrong section or missed something I wasn't meant to do.

almost forgot, this is the normal boot, waited 10 minutes :p
2015-01-05 20.31.41.jpg
 

RehabMan

Moderator
Joined
May 2, 2012
Messages
183,968
Motherboard
Intel DH67BL
CPU
i7-2600K
Graphics
HD 3000
Mac
  1. MacBook Air
Mobile Phone
  1. iOS
So I have read as many stickys as I have found (may have missed some, sorry if I have)
First time trying a hackintosh and I understand its gunna be a challenge and just wanted to see if it would work.

Specs : Asus Vivibook S400CA
Grahics: Integrated Hd Graphics 4000 (1366x768)
Cpu: i7-3517U
ram: 4gb
A full report of the computer Specs are compiled into a text file and is downloadable here:
https://www.dropbox.com/s/fst64p77a85mzpl/ASUS S400CA.txt?dl=0
If anyone wants to know how to do this just ask :)

So first of all if any of those three mean it cant run OS X then please tell me, its not important that it runs os x its just my hobby to mess about with computers..

So I borrowed someone elses pc to download Yosemite off the app store and used unibeast to make a usb installer, and then put multibeast on the usb (dragged it on), was following this guide:
http://lifehacker.com/the-always-up-to-date-guide-to-building-a-hackintosh-o-5841604
note, fairly certain I enabled laptop support, but willing to redo it if anyone thinks I missed it :)

So I took a lot of pictures, I think its just easier to upload it at once as an archive so here are some pictures of my bios settings and boot codes i have tried (of course with images of the results to the boot codes):https://www.dropbox.com/s/0c9hhyrvck7myo4/ForumPost tonymacx86.rar?dl=0

Thank you in advance :) Sorry if I missed something and posted in the wrong section or missed something I wasn't meant to do.

almost forgot, this is the normal boot, waited 10 minutes :p
View attachment 120724

Follow the Clover guide here: http://www.tonymacx86.com/yosemite-...oting-os-x-installer-laptops-clover-uefi.html
 
Joined
Nov 24, 2013
Messages
40
Motherboard
Asus Vivobook S400CA-CA040H [Clover][Windows8.1][Yosemite]
CPU
Intel Core i7 3517U Ivy Bridge 22nm, HM76
Graphics
Intel HD4000, 1366x768
Mac
Classic Mac
Mobile Phone
  1. Android

RehabMan

Moderator
Joined
May 2, 2012
Messages
183,968
Motherboard
Intel DH67BL
CPU
i7-2600K
Graphics
HD 3000
Mac
  1. MacBook Air
Mobile Phone
  1. iOS
irl do this when i am next free, i will google to check, but if i remember correctly from my old linux days, clover is a bootloader right, the pretty one? (they probably all are now)

Please read the link before asking questions...
 
Joined
Nov 24, 2013
Messages
40
Motherboard
Asus Vivobook S400CA-CA040H [Clover][Windows8.1][Yosemite]
CPU
Intel Core i7 3517U Ivy Bridge 22nm, HM76
Graphics
Intel HD4000, 1366x768
Mac
Classic Mac
Mobile Phone
  1. Android
ok so i have got the installer booted using clover usb.

So i made some unpartitioned space on my HDD in windows, went into the disk utility within the installer and tried to make a HFS+ partition out of it, it sticks at "Preparing to partition disk"

I was able to stick my external hardrive in and partition it into a mess happily, but the internal, nope.

Is this because (well at least i thought) a single disk cant have more than 4 primary partitions. If so i would have to remove the recovery partition :/

or is it simply something I need to patch or a kext.
Sorry this is not in the topic of this thread, I did try googling it and all that came up was that it was moving all of the randomly arranged data, but i thought this only happens when shrinking partitions

Heres a screenshot of the windows view of my drive(yes im trying to install windows and mac together). If thats the problem please say:)Capture.PNG
 

RehabMan

Moderator
Joined
May 2, 2012
Messages
183,968
Motherboard
Intel DH67BL
CPU
i7-2600K
Graphics
HD 3000
Mac
  1. MacBook Air
Mobile Phone
  1. iOS
ok so i have got the installer booted using clover usb.

So i made some unpartitioned space on my HDD in windows, went into the disk utility within the installer and tried to make a HFS+ partition out of it, it sticks at "Preparing to partition disk"

I was able to stick my external hardrive in and partition it into a mess happily, but the internal, nope.

Is this because (well at least i thought) a single disk cant have more than 4 primary partitions. If so i would have to remove the recovery partition :/

or is it simply something I need to patch or a kext.
Sorry this is not in the topic of this thread, I did try googling it and all that came up was that it was moving all of the randomly arranged data, but i thought this only happens when shrinking partitions

Heres a screenshot of the windows view of my drive(yes im trying to install windows and mac together). If thats the problem please say:)View attachment 121108

How is your copy of Windows installed? (legacy or UEFI?)

If UEFI...

OS X is not well behaved with disks partitioned by other than OS X Disk Utility, but there are things you can check/do.

See this thread: http://www.tonymacx86.com/multi-booting/133940-mavericks-windows-8-same-drive-without-erasing.html

If legacy, you need to re-partition and reinstall Windows.
 
Joined
Nov 24, 2013
Messages
40
Motherboard
Asus Vivobook S400CA-CA040H [Clover][Windows8.1][Yosemite]
CPU
Intel Core i7 3517U Ivy Bridge 22nm, HM76
Graphics
Intel HD4000, 1366x768
Mac
Classic Mac
Mobile Phone
  1. Android
right so i read the guide, thanks.

from what i understand i need to increase my efi partition from 100mb to 300+mb,
going to try and remove the first partition (recovery), then make another efi there, delete the old efi and then extend :)

thanks man

edit: i dont know how to find out if its legacy or uefi (its brought used and he said it had factory settings on it( i did have the windows setup screen so i reckon maybe still oem)

As it has an 100mb efi partition and the Partition table is GUID (or whatever the non MBR is, i forgot) i will assume its efi and am doing the above

Edit; Urm it worked but it my EFI partition is in the middle of my Disk, damn, im gunna now repeat to move it to the start lol
 

RehabMan

Moderator
Joined
May 2, 2012
Messages
183,968
Motherboard
Intel DH67BL
CPU
i7-2600K
Graphics
HD 3000
Mac
  1. MacBook Air
Mobile Phone
  1. iOS
...
edit: i dont know how to find out if its legacy or uefi (its brought used and he said it had factory settings on it( i did have the windows setup screen so i reckon maybe still oem)

Boot Windows, run MSINFO32.EXE, and check "BIOS Mode".
 
Joined
Nov 24, 2013
Messages
40
Motherboard
Asus Vivobook S400CA-CA040H [Clover][Windows8.1][Yosemite]
CPU
Intel Core i7 3517U Ivy Bridge 22nm, HM76
Graphics
Intel HD4000, 1366x768
Mac
Classic Mac
Mobile Phone
  1. Android
yeah this is annoying, i could leave it but theres an efi partition in the middle of my drive, there is free space at the start, but it automatically goes after C: lol

unless anyone has a quick fix i will leave it, if i decide i really like yosemite i will restore the windows image i made and do some mass googling or just see if moving it in an ubuntu live cd will work. but i cba now.
Capture.PNG
 
Joined
Nov 24, 2013
Messages
40
Motherboard
Asus Vivobook S400CA-CA040H [Clover][Windows8.1][Yosemite]
CPU
Intel Core i7 3517U Ivy Bridge 22nm, HM76
Graphics
Intel HD4000, 1366x768
Mac
Classic Mac
Mobile Phone
  1. Android
did not work :(

used a placeholder ntfs partition and it cant delete it

so this empty space, tried to make hfs+ there, same thing ("preparing to create partition")
getting to a point where i may just open the laptop, replace the HDD and install happily on an old drive

edit: i dont think the install detects the efi partition...
did a verify disk and it says Error:the disk does not contain an EFI...

Ideas welcomee
 
Status
Not open for further replies.
Top