Can i switch bootloaders? Ati 5470

Discussion in 'Snow Leopard Desktop Support' started by ryan__93, Jan 29, 2012.

  1. ryan__93

    ryan__93

    Joined:
    Sep 7, 2011
    Messages:
    21
    Jan 29, 2012 at 9:47 PM #1
    ryan__93

    ryan__93

    Joined:
    Sep 7, 2011
    Messages:
    21
    Hi. I have the ati mobility radeon 5470 1gb graphics card.

    I was following this guide and it says u need Chameleon_2.0_RC5_r1083. Well i have chimera which is in multibeast 3.10.1. Can i swap?

    I installed hackintosh using iboot and multibeast method using pcirootuid=1

    Also this may be a stupid question but how do i edit my plist. When i type the string it is not in line with the other lines. If that makes sense. Thanks for your help

    Edit- this is the guide i was following. http://www.osx86.net/view/1442-%5Bfully ... _5470.html

    This is my laptop spec- dell N5010 http://www.hotukdeals.com/deals/dell-n5 ... use-822200
     
  2. ryan__93

    ryan__93

    Joined:
    Sep 7, 2011
    Messages:
    21
    Jan 30, 2012 at 10:41 AM #2
    ryan__93

    ryan__93

    Joined:
    Sep 7, 2011
    Messages:
    21
    any ideas?
     
  3. Going Bald

    Going Bald Moderator

    Joined:
    Aug 14, 2010
    Messages:
    20,103
    Mobo:
    GA-X58A-UD7 Rev.1 BIOS F7
    CPU:
    i7-920
    Graphics:
    Sapphire HD5770
    Mac:
    iMac, MacBook Pro, Mac mini
    Classic Mac:
    iMac
    Jan 30, 2012 at 12:47 PM #3
    Going Bald

    Going Bald Moderator

    Joined:
    Aug 14, 2010
    Messages:
    20,103
    Mobo:
    GA-X58A-UD7 Rev.1 BIOS F7
    CPU:
    i7-920
    Graphics:
    Sapphire HD5770
    Mac:
    iMac, MacBook Pro, Mac mini
    Classic Mac:
    iMac
    Download chameleon and install it. It will over-write the Chimera files.
     
  4. ryan__93

    ryan__93

    Joined:
    Sep 7, 2011
    Messages:
    21
    Jan 30, 2012 at 3:54 PM #4
    ryan__93

    ryan__93

    Joined:
    Sep 7, 2011
    Messages:
    21
    hi, i tried that but it wouldn't boot. not even iboot could boot after doing that.
     

Share This Page