Can I install Mavericks on new hardware?

Discussion in 'Mavericks Desktop Support' started by thomas25, Apr 14, 2018.

  1. thomas25

    thomas25

    Joined:
    Apr 14, 2018
    Messages:
    4
    Motherboard:
    Z370-A
    CPU:
    i7-8700k
    Graphics:
    Integrated
    Apr 14, 2018 at 4:20 PM #1
    thomas25

    thomas25

    Joined:
    Apr 14, 2018
    Messages:
    4
    Motherboard:
    Z370-A
    CPU:
    i7-8700k
    Graphics:
    Integrated
    This is my first post so I'm sure it's going to be quite stupid but bear with me.

    After Mavericks, Mac ceased to be a pro audio OS. Its kernel now has non-realtime scheduler that causes buffer underruns . Neither Ableton nor anybody could solve the buffer underrun problems even on a maxed out early 2015 MBPR. (I've installed every OS that it supports Yosemite, El capitan, Sierra, High Sierra with 100% legal minimal software, the problem repeats).

    So, I bite the bullet and started leaving the Apple ecosystem with a desktop PC.

    Now, I have a super fast i7-8700K on Asus Z370-A Prime with ThunderboltEX 3 interface. And I got my Universal Audio Apollo Twin Duo Thunderbolt interface working with exceptionally small buffers in Windows. Yay!

    Everything is fine.

    BUT, Windows is less efficient to use (at least for now) and I miss my Mac and the software I got on it.

    So, I'm asking if it would be possible to install Mavericks on very modern hardware that is i7-8700K and ThunderboltEX 3?

    Cheers
     
    jiffyslot likes this.
  2. Jamesbond007

    Jamesbond007

    Joined:
    May 21, 2011
    Messages:
    4,086
    Motherboard:
    Gigabyte Z270X-UD5
    CPU:
    i7 7700K
    Graphics:
    RX 580
    Mac:
    Mac mini
    Mobile Phone:
    iOS
    Apr 15, 2018 at 1:40 PM #2
    Jamesbond007

    Jamesbond007

    Joined:
    May 21, 2011
    Messages:
    4,086
    Motherboard:
    Gigabyte Z270X-UD5
    CPU:
    i7 7700K
    Graphics:
    RX 580
    Mac:
    Mac mini
    Mobile Phone:
    iOS
    Forget it. Mavericks has no support for Thunderbolt 3 and new hardware like Coffee Lake.

    The latest hardware that Mavericks supports is Haswell (Core ix 4xxx / Intel 8 and 9 series chipsets).

    Only High Sierra has native support for Coffee Lake hardware like your system.
     
    jiffyslot likes this.
  3. thomas25

    thomas25

    Joined:
    Apr 14, 2018
    Messages:
    4
    Motherboard:
    Z370-A
    CPU:
    i7-8700k
    Graphics:
    Integrated
    Apr 15, 2018 at 2:56 PM #3
    thomas25

    thomas25

    Joined:
    Apr 14, 2018
    Messages:
    4
    Motherboard:
    Z370-A
    CPU:
    i7-8700k
    Graphics:
    Integrated
    OK, then. One less decision to make. If I'll go hackintosh, I'll go high sierra.

    Thanks.
     
    jiffyslot likes this.
  4. jiffyslot

    jiffyslot

    Joined:
    Sep 21, 2013
    Messages:
    237
    Motherboard:
    Gigabyte Z370 AORUS Gaming 7
    CPU:
    i7-8700K
    Graphics:
    RX-580
    Mac:
    MacBook Pro, Mac mini
    Mobile Phone:
    iOS
    Jul 12, 2018 at 8:36 AM #4
    jiffyslot

    jiffyslot

    Joined:
    Sep 21, 2013
    Messages:
    237
    Motherboard:
    Gigabyte Z370 AORUS Gaming 7
    CPU:
    i7-8700K
    Graphics:
    RX-580
    Mac:
    MacBook Pro, Mac mini
    Mobile Phone:
    iOS
    Gah! I wonder if this is why I get the "Prohib" sign even with Sierra. I can't make the no APFS command stick during install, but I know a sure-fire way to "upgrade" to HS while keeping HFS+. Thanks for the info...
     
  5. jiffyslot

    jiffyslot

    Joined:
    Sep 21, 2013
    Messages:
    237
    Motherboard:
    Gigabyte Z370 AORUS Gaming 7
    CPU:
    i7-8700K
    Graphics:
    RX-580
    Mac:
    MacBook Pro, Mac mini
    Mobile Phone:
    iOS
    Jul 12, 2018 at 8:42 AM #5
    jiffyslot

    jiffyslot

    Joined:
    Sep 21, 2013
    Messages:
    237
    Motherboard:
    Gigabyte Z370 AORUS Gaming 7
    CPU:
    i7-8700K
    Graphics:
    RX-580
    Mac:
    MacBook Pro, Mac mini
    Mobile Phone:
    iOS
    Totally with ya' man... Pro Tools 2018 over here with the UAD Apollo 8... Using the CPU min/max power settings in Windows 10 is the way to get this stuff to work. If you have to have APFS on the system, at least avoid it on your recording/media/sample drives. You'll thank me later. What's your buffer that's stable? Is it a 24/44.1 KHz session?
     

Share This Page

  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice